A boutique hotel in Hobart, dubbed “a hidden delightful world,” has been awarded the inaugural Tasmanian Architecture Medal at the 2021 Tasmanian Architecture Awards.
Moss 25 by Circa Morris-Nunn Chua Architects was described by the jury as “an exemplary example of the reuse of disused city space to create a rich environment that contributes to a denser and vital city.”
The project was also awarded the Colin Philp Award for Commercial Architecture.
Tourism projects featured strongly in the Tasmanian Architecture Awards. Floating Sauna Derby by Licht Architecture impressed the jury with its “richness of experience,” and earned the the Peter Wilmott Award for Small Project Architecture.
The Tasmanian Architecture Awards is the second in a series of state and territory chapter awards to be announced by Australian Institute of Architects.
Winners of awards and named awards will progress to the National Architecture Awards to be announced in November.
The winners are:
Tasmanian Architecture Medal
Moss 25 – Circa Morris-Nunn Chua Architects
Public Architecture
The Alan C Walker Award
Cradle Mountain Visitor Centre – Cumulus Studio
Award
Spring Bay Mill Event Spaces – Gilby and Brewin Architecture
Residential Architecture - Houses (New)
The Esmond Dorney Award
Coopworth – FMD Architects
Award
Killora Bay – Lara Maeseele in association with Tanner Architects
Commendation
Cascade House – Core Collective Architects
Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions)
The Edith Emery Award
Arthur Circus – Circa Morris-Nunn Chua Architects
Award
Pirie Street Extension – Preston Lane
Commendation
Signalman’s Quarters – 1 + 2 Architecture
Commercial Architecture
The Colin Philp Award
Moss 25 – Circa Morris-Nunn Chua Architects
Award
Stoney Rise Wine – Cumulus Studio
Heritage Architecture
The Roy Sharrington Smith Award
Spring Bay Mill Event Space Interiors – Gilby and Brewin Architecture
Award
Signalman’s Quarters – 1 + 2 Architecture
Small Project Architecture
The Peter Willmott Award
Floating Sauna Derby – Licht Architecture
Urban Design
The Dirk Bolt Award
Cradle Mountain Gateway Precinct – Cumulus Studio
Sustainable Architecture
The Barry McNeill Award
Spring Bay Mill Stage 1 – Gilby and Brewin Architecture with Marcus Ragus
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
Cradle Mountain Visitor Centre – Cumulus Studio
Chapter Prizes
President’s Prize
Gregory Luttrell and Jonathan Pyefinch, Luttrell Pyefinch Architects
SWT Blythe Student Prize
Lost and Found – Hamish Saul
Commendation
The Hang-Out – Emily Hunt
Emerging Architect Prize
Emily Ouston, Core Collective