An architecture firm’s own studio, a community vege plot and residential projects in Melbourne, Brisbane and Perth have been named winners in the 2021 Think Brick Awards.
From almost 250 entries, the jury selected six category winners. Smart Design Studio won the Horbury Hunt Commercial Award for the design of its own studio, which the jury praised for its meticulous detailing and seamless use of brick. “The way the vertical curves create a very subtle canopy over the footpath allows the public to engage with the material and is a generous way of giving back to the public realm,” the jury said.
Jackson Clements Burrows won the Horbury Hunt Residential Award for Divided House in Richmond, while Clare Cousins Architects won the Robin Dods Roof Tile Excellence Award for Camberwell House, Richards and Spence took out the Kevin Borland Masonry Award for La Scala in Brisbane and Simon Pendal Architects won the New Entrant Award for Beaconsfield House in Perth.
In the landscape category, Nettletontribe was named winner for Sutton Forrest Growers Garden, whose bricklaying pattern impressed the jury. “It displays both solidity and porosity and it’s compelling in the way that it allows a partial view through the wall to the framed garden within, and from within looking out,” they said.
The 2021 jury comprised Amy Muir (Muir Architecture), Koichi Takada (Koichi Takada Architects), Geoff Warn (With Architecture), Michael White (Freadman White), Jane Irwin (Jane Irwin Landscape Australia) and Elizabeth McIntyre (Think Brick).
Horbury Hunt Commercial Award
Winner
Smart Design Studio – Smart Design Studio
High Commendations
Bathurst 60 – Smart Design Studio
Fabric House – Durbach Block Jaggers, SJB, TZG
Fish Lane Town Square – Richards and Spence
Geelong College Junior School – John Wardle Architects
Horbury Hunt Residential Award
Winner
Divided House – Jackson Clements Burrows
High Commendations
Beaconsfield House – Simon Pendal Architect
Camberwell House – Clare Cousins Architects
Nightsky – Peter Stutchbury Architecture
Waterfall House – Clare Cousins Architects
Bruce Mackenzie Landscape Award
Winner
Sutton Forrest Growers Garden – Nettletontribe
High Commendations
Beck Street – Lineburg Wang
Charles Sturt University Port Macquarie Campus – BVN
Fish Lane Town Square – Richards and Spence
Springvale Community Hub – Rush Wright Associates / Lyons Architecture
Kevin Borland Masonry Award
Winner
La Scala – Richards and Spence
High Commendations
Divided House – Jackson Clements Burrows
Pearl Beach House – Polly Harbison Design
South Yarra House – Pop Architecture / Beatrix Rowe Interior Design
The Rochester – Ola Studio / Breathe
Robin Dods Roof Tile Excellence Award
Winner
Camberwell House – Clare Cousins Architects
High Commendations
Como Hotel – Pro Roof Group
Lee Country Home – Cleo Di Paolo and Associates
Terracotta House – Austin Maynard Architects
Tjuringa House – Jesse Bennett Studio
New Entrant Award
Winner
Beaconsfield House – Simon Pendal Architects
High Commendations
Beck Street – Lineburg Wang
Pearl Beach House – Polly Harbison Design
TATE – Cera Stribley
Teracota – Bennett Murada Architects