Walyalup Civic Centre by Kerry Hill Architects has received the highest honour in the WA Architecture Awards with the receipt of the George Temple Poole Award.
The centre also received accolades for interior architecture, public architecture, education, sustainability and urban design.
Jury chair Simon Pendal said the project is a beautifully and simply designed building that is not only intuitive in its composition but welcoming to its community.
“For the architects, the resolution of a complex program within the project has allowed for access through the building at varying times over multiple levels in a manner that lifts expectations and then delivers,” Pendal said. “It has become a place that welcomes the entire community.”
Pendal applauded Kerry Hill Architects for its “elegance, exactitude and purpose” and remarked on the building’s use of efficiency, economy and sustainable design.
The WA Architecture Awards were announced by the Australian Institute of Architecture on Thursday 9 June.
Winner of the awards and named award will progress to the National Architecture Awards, to be announced on 3 November.
The winners are:
George Temple Poole Award
Walyalup Civic Centre – Kerry Hill Architects
Public Architecture
The Jeffrey Howlett Award for Public Architecture
Walyalup Civic Centre – Kerry Hill Architects
Commendations
The Art Gallery of Western Australia (AGWA) Elevate – TAG Architects and FJMT Studio
RFBYC Dinghy and Training Centre – MJA Studio
Residential Architecture - Houses (New)
The Marshall Clifton Award
Jimmy’s House – MJA Studio with Studio Roam and Iota
Awards
Chester Street House – Nie and Co Architects
Enclosed House II – MORQ
Commendation
D Residence – Carrier and Postmus Architects
Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions)
The Peter Overman Award for Residential Architecture - Houses
Higham Road House – Philip Stejskal Architecture
Commendation
Rule Street Additions – Officer Woods Architects
Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing
The Harold Krantz Award for Residential Architecture
Guildford Grammar School New Boarding House – With Architecture Studio
Commendations
Treehouse – MJA Studio
Alocasia Residences – Hillam Architects
Educational Architecture
The Hillson Beasley Award for Educational Architecture
Balcatta Senior High School Redevelopment – Hassell
Award
Kiara College Additions and Improvements – With Architecture Studio
Commendation
Mother Seton Centre – Parry and Rosenthal Architects
Commercial Architecture
The Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award
Links Kennedy Bay Golf Clubhouse – Gresley Abas
Awards
ABN Group Headquarters – Hassell
251 Vista Green – Cox Architecture
Commendations
Karrinyup Shopping Centre – Hames Sharley and TRCB
Wolf Lane Office – Cox Architecture
Interior Architecture
The Julius Elischer Award
Walyalup Civic Centre – Kerry Hill Architects
Awards
Hames Sharley Perth Studio – Hames Sharley
The Pad – Suzanne Hunt Architect
Commendation
Wolf Lane Office – Cox Architecture
Heritage
Award
Fremantle Town Hall – Hocking Heritage and Architecture
Small Project Architecture
The Iwan Iwanoff Award for Small Project Architecture
Gathering Place – Penhale and Winter with Sandra Harben
Commendation
Willetton Library Refurbishment – Chindarsi Architects
Urban Design
The John Septimus Roe Award
Walyalup Civic Centre – Kerry Hill Architects
Commendation
Kid’s Bridge (Koolangka Bridge) – Fratelle and Brownlie Ernst and Marks (BEAM)
Sustainable Architecture
Commendation
Walyalup Civic Centre – Kerry Hill Architects
Enduring Architecture Award
The Richard Roach Jewell Award for Enduring Architecture
Christ Church Grammar School Chapel – Hobbs Winning and Leighton and With Architects
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
Award
RFBYC Dinghy and Training Centre – MJA Studio
Commendation
Mother Seton Centre – Parry and Rosenthal Architects
Chapter Prizes
Mondoluce WA Lighting Award
Award
Wolf Lane Office – Cox Architecture
Commendation
The Pad – Suzanne Hunt Architect
EmAGN Project Award
Rockingham Youth Centre– Site Architecture Studio
The Brian Kidd Enabling Architecture Prize
Award
Rocky Bay Girrawheen – KPA Architects
Commendation
Kid’s Bridge (Koolangka Bridge) – Fratelle and Brownlie Ernst and Marks (BEAM)
Emerging Architect Prize
Matt Delroy-Carr, MDC Architects