Winners revealed: 2017 Intergrain Timber Vision Awards

An inner-city library, treehouse-inspired school and beachside public toilet block are among the winners of the 2017 Intergrain Timber Vision Awards, which recognize excellence in the use of timber in the built environment, which have been announced in Melbourne.

From 158 submissions, 31 projects were shortlisted in five key categories: Commercial Exterior, Commercial Interior, Residential Exterior, Residential Interior and Landscape. 15 projects have received awards, commendations and special mentions.

<!— /5912001/AAU_AU_MR_side_300x250 —> <div id=’div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’> <script> googletag.cmd.push(function() { // googletag.pubads().refresh([gptRespAdSlots[0]]); googletag.display(‘div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’); }); </script> </div>

Sonia Tousis, Intergrain’s senior brand manager, said, “Despite this being the eighth year of the awards, the submitted projects we have seen have blown us away once again, exploring the true potential of the material and raising the bar for timber design innovation.

“The winners all truly hero timber within their designs, with the most impressive variety of texture, form, colour and tone to add contrast and dimension.”

<!— /5912001/AAU_AU_MR2_side_300x250 —> <div id=’div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-3-mob’> <script> googletag.cmd.push(function() { // googletag.pubads().refresh([gptRespAdSlots[1]]); googletag.display(‘div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-3-mob’); }); </script> </div>

The panel of jurors comprised Geoffrey London (professor of architecture, University of Western Australia), Maria Danos (founder, Maria Danos Architecture), Bronwen Kerr (director, Kerr Ritchie Architects), Cameron Bruhn (editorial director, Architecture Media) and Douglas Curr (technical sales and specification manager, Intergrain).

Among the winning projects was the “delightful” North Bondi Amenities by Sam Crawford Architects, which took home the Commercial Exterior Award, with Maria Danos commenting that her “mind just keeps running around the curves” of the “textural” building.

<!— /5912001/AAU_AU_MR3_side_300x25 —> <div id=’div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-4-mob’> <script> googletag.cmd.push(function() { // googletag.pubads().refresh([gptRespAdSlots[2]]); googletag.display(‘div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-4-mob’); }); </script> </div>

The Commercial Interior award went to Kerry Hill Architects’ City of Perth Library. Cameron Bruhn lauded the way the architects related the new structure to the existing architecture that neighboured it. “The choice of the circular form allows the extraordinary building behind it to be exposed, taking into account the historic adjacent location.”

Angelo Candalepas Architects Little Sister’s House received the Residential Interior Award. “There is a richness to this project,” said Geoffrey London. “There’s a lot going on, but it’s contrasted against other materials and textures. Timber is a key part of an overall pallet.”

New Zealand projects dominated the landscape category, with the Isthmus Group winning the Landscape award for its work on the Kopuhaka Reserve.

Winners received both a $2,000 cash prize and 100 litres of Intergrain products. Andrew Burges Architects, which won the Travel Bursary Award, took home $15,000 in cash toward an international study tour.

2017 Intergrain Timber Vision Awards winners

Commercial Exterior

Award

East Sydney Learning Centre by Andrew Burges Architects.

East Sydney Learning Centre by Andrew Burges Architects.

Image: Peter Bennetts

North Bondi Amenities – Sam Crawford Architects with Lymesmith

Commendation

Centenary Theatre, Taronga Zoo – TKD Architects

East Sydney Learning Centre – Andrew Burges Architects

City of Perth Library by Kerry Hill Architects.

City of Perth Library by Kerry Hill Architects.

Image: Nicholas Putrasia

Commercial Interior

Award

City of Perth LibraryKerry Hill Architects

Commendation

12-Micron – SJB

He Tohu Exhibition – Studio Pacific Architecture

Special Mention

Bendigo Hospital – Silver Thomas Hanley in collaboration with Bates Smart

Amado House by MAKE Architecture.

Amado House by MAKE Architecture.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Residential Exterior

Award

Amado House – MAKE Architecture

Commendation

Riverview House – David Boyle Architect

Little Sister's House by Candalepas Associates.

Little Sister’s House by Candalepas Associates.

Image: Brett Boardman

Residential Interior

Award

Little Sister’s House – Candalepas Associates

Commendation

Two Halves House – Moloney Architects

Special Mention

Freshwater Apartments – John Wardle Architects

Kopupaka Reserve by Isthmus Group.

Kopupaka Reserve by Isthmus Group.

Image: David St George

Landscape

Award

Kopupaka Reserve – Isthmus Group

Special Mention

Te Takitaki – Tom Dobinson, Sophie Edwards, Jayne Kersten, George Grieve

Travel Bursary

East Sydney Learning Centre – Andrew Burges Architects

More news

See all
Coburg Townhouses by Schored Projects for Women's Property Initiatives. Bank’s $2 billion plan to tackle housing crisis

One of Australia’s major banks will provide $2 billion in loans for providers of crisis and affordable housing.

Indicative render of proposed Power House Community Hub by John Wardle Architects. John Wardle Architects to design lakeside community centre

A new $32 million building at the edge of Melbourne’s Albert Park Lake will include a function centre, theatre and community hub.

The Atrium, part of Place Design Group's Archerfield Wetlands precinct plan. Post-industrial wasteland to become ‘immersive’ wetlands park

A former industrial site in Brisbane will be restored and rehabilitated into an adventure nature park.

First place winner: "The Gap" by Marti Fooks, Claire Winsor, Suhas Vasudeva and Jacqueline Heggli Winners revealed: The Future Park Design Ideas Competition

An “ambitious vision that combines a critique of a social injustice with a driver for landscape change in the city“ has won The Future Park …

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar