Endorsed by

2011 AIDA winners

The winners of the Australian Interior Design Awards 2011, presented by Artichoke magazine, the Design Institute of Australia and Designex/Diversified Exhibitions Australia, were announced on 15 April 2011.

Puckapunyal Military Area Memorial Chapel by BVN Architecture.

Puckapunyal Military Area Memorial Chapel by BVN Architecture.

Image: John Gollings

The Premier Award for Interior Design Excellence and Innovation went to Wolveridge Architects for Hill Plain House [image 2]. The project was also the winner of the award for Residential Design. Category award winners were: Sustainability Advancement and Public Design – BVN Architecture for Puckapunyal Military Area Memorial Chapel [image 3]; Retail Design – Ryan Russell for Russell & George for Crumpler [image 4]; Hospitality Design – Bates Smart for Crown Metropol [image 5]; Corporate Design – Wilson Architects for Wilson Architects Office [image 6]; Installation Design – Edwards Moore for Fringe Furniture 2010 [image 7]; Residential Decoration – Hare & Klein Interior Design for Federation Revival [image 8]; Colour in Commercial Design – Herbert & Mason for Bleu [image 9]; Colour in Residential Design – James Russell Architect for Small Home, Gallery and Office in West End [image 1]; Emerging Interior Design Practice – Edwards Moore.

Best of State Commercial Design, Australian Capital Territory – Carr Design Group for Norton Rose Canberra; New South Wales – BVN Architecture for BVN Sydney Studio Fitout; Queensland – Wilson Architects for Wilson Architects Office; South Australia – Woods Bagot for National Australia Bank (Adelaide); Tasmania – Chada with Circa Morris-Nunn Walker for Saffire Freycinet; Victoria – BVN Architecture for Puckapunyal Military Area Memorial Chapel; Western Australia – Kerry Hill Architects for State Theatre Centre of Western Australia.

Best International Design is Chada for Westin Hyderabad.

Best of State Residential Design, Queensland – Renato D’Ettorre Architects for Solis; New South Wales – Ian Moore Architects for Strelein Warehouse; Victoria – Wolveridge Architects for Hill Plain House.

Hill Plain House by Wolveridge Architects.

Hill Plain House by Wolveridge Architects.

Image: Derek Swalwell

High Commendations for Retail Design – Mim Design with Diadem for Joy Cupcakes; Interni for Saxony World Square.

High Commendations for Hospitality Design – Hecker Guthrie for The Millswyn; Coop Creative for The Spicers Balfour Hotel; Chada for Westin Hyderabad; Mim Design with Cornwell for Capital Kitchen; Pascale Gomes-Mcnabb in collaboration with Mcnabb Gomes Architects for Stokehouse.

High Commendation for Corporate Design – Hassell for ANZ Centre; BVN Architecture for BVN Sydney Studio fitout.

High Commendation for Public Design – Suters Architects for Maribyrnong Secondary College; Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp for Bayside Police Station, Sandringham; Spowers and NMBW Architecture Studio for RMIT Melbourne Campus – Building 88, Levels 5 and 6.

High Commendations for Installation Design – Nexus Designs and ACCA in collaboration for New010; Gloss Creative and Lava for Shells: Architects of the Ocean, Myer Spring Summer Collection Launch 2010/2011; Lava for Digital Origami Tigers; Carr Design Group for Norton Rose signage installation.

High Commendations for Residential Design – Ian Moore Architects for Strelein Warehouse; Architects Eat for Open House; Renato D’Ettorre Architects for Solis; Tribe Studio for House Shmukler; Edwards Moore for Cubby House; Inarc Architects for Barwon Heads House.

High Commendation for Residential Decoration – Wolveridge Architects for Hill Plain House.

Crown Metropol by Bates Smart.

Crown Metropol by Bates Smart.

Image: Shannon McGrath

High Commendations for Colour in Commercial Interior Design – Hassell For ANZ Centre; Morris Selvatico for Twisted Frozen Yoghurt; Brooking Design Practice for B-Shed Ferry Port Terminal; Snell for Maurice Dry Cleaners; Mim Design with Diadem for Joy Cupcakes; Bates Smart for Crown Metropol; Ryan Russell for Russell & George for Crumpler.

High Commendations for Colour in Residential Interior Design – Wolveridge Architects for Hill Plain House; Renato D’Ettorre Architects for Bennelong Apartment, Circular Quay; Renato D’Ettorre Architects for Solis.

High Commendations for Emerging Interior Design Practice – Wonder; Foolscap Studio.

Source

Related topics

More award

See all
Manatj Park (Kings Square), Perth City Link by Plan E Landscape Architects with Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects and Lyons Architects Shortlist revealed: 2019 Australian Urban Design Awards

Fifty-two entries have been shortlisted in the 2019 edition of the Australian Urban Design Awards.

Daylesford Longhouse by Partners Hill. ‘Sensitive’ and ‘tactile’: The winners of the 2019 Houses Awards announced

A 110-metre-long shed has been named Australian House of the Year at the 2019 Houses Awards, announced on Friday 26 July.

Daylesford Longhouse by Partners Hill. 2019 Houses Awards: Australian House of the Year

Daylesford Longhouse by Partners Hill is winner of the award for Australian House of the Year in the 2019 Houses Awards.

The Garden Bunkie by Reddog Architects. 2019 Houses Awards: Sustainability

The Garden Bunkie by Reddog Architects is the winner of the award for Sustainability in the 2019 Houses Awards.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar