Endorsed by

Australian projects and studios longlisted in international awards

Forty-one Australian projects and 11 architecture and design practices are among hundreds of projects and studios longlisted for the 2019 Dezeen Awards.

The awards program, the second convened by the international design blog, attracted more than 4,500 submissions from 87 countries. The program is divided into three main category groups: architecture, interiors and design. Special awards for Architect of the Year and Emerging Architect of the Year recognize all-round design excellence for a body of work.

The longlist will be judged by a panel of international judges, which includes Australian architects John Denton (Denton Corker Marshall) and John Wardle (John Wardle Architects) whose Captain Kelly’s Cottage was named House Interior of the Year in the 2018 Dezeen Awards.

The longlisted Australian projects and studios are:

Architecture

Urban House

Hawthorn House – Edition Office

Redfern Warehouse – Ian Moore Architects

Fitzroy Lane House – Kennedy Nolan

Springhill House by Lovell Burton Architecture

Springhill House by Lovell Burton Architecture

Image: Benjamin Hosking

Rural House

St Andrews Beach House – Austin Maynard Architects

Sandy Point House – Kennedy Nolan

Springhill House – Lovell Burton Architecture

Crescent Head House – Madeleine Blanchfield Architects

Bellbird Retreat – Steendijk

Tidal Arc House – Woods Bagot

Arc by Koichi Takada Architects.

Arc by Koichi Takada Architects.

Image: Tom Ferguson

Housing Project

Gillies Hall, Monash Peninsula Student Accommodation – Jackson Clements Burrows

ArcKoichi Takada Architects

Residential Rebirth Project

Chimney House – Arque

Machiya House – Downie North

Oak House – Kennedy Nolan

North Melbourne TerraceMatt Gibson Architecture and Design

Exoskeleton House – Takt Studio

Maitland Riverlink by Chrofi.

Maitland Riverlink by Chrofi.

Image: Simon Wood

Civic Building

Maitland RiverlinkChrofi

Business Building

The Creamery, Bannister Downs DairyBosske Architecture

EY CentreFJMT

Small Building

The PeakGrimshaw

Kangaroo Valley Outhouse – Madeleine Blanchfield Architects

Nulla Vale – MRTN Architects

North Melbourne Terrace by Matt Gibson Architecture and Design.

North Melbourne Terrace by Matt Gibson Architecture and Design.

Image: Derek Swalwell

Interiors

House Interior

Polychrome House – Amber Road and Lymesmith

Caroline House – Kennedy Nolan

North Melbourne TerraceMatt Gibson Architecture and Design

The Clubhouse – Wolveridge Architects

Apartment Interior

Boneca Apartment – Brad Swartz Architects

Perfect Storm – Killing Matt Woods

Bondi Beach Apartment – Mathieson Architects

Boneca Apartment by Brad Swartz Architects.

Boneca Apartment by Brad Swartz Architects.

Image: Tom Ferguson

Restaurant and Bar Interior

Barangaroo HouseH&E Architects

Sibling Espresso Bar (Bali, Indonesia) – Travis Walton Architecture

Large Workplace Interior

Woodside’s “Mia Yellagonga” – Unispace

KPMG, Perth – Woods Bagot

Small Workplace Interior

Piazza Dell’Ufficio – Branch Studio Architects

Woods Bagot Shanghai – Woods Bagot

Piazza Dell’Ufficio by Branch Studio Architects.

Piazza Dell’Ufficio by Branch Studio Architects.

Image: Peter Clarke

Retail Interior

Aesop Bondi Signature Store – Mlkk Studio

Aesop Claremont Signature Store – Mlkk Studio

National Museum of Qatar Gift Shops (Doha, Qatar) – Koichi Takada Architects

Leisure and Wellness Interior

Zowie Evans Hairdressing – Cheah Saw Architecture

Shelter Double Bay – Esoteriko

Civic and Cultural Interior

The Social Space – Siren Design and Adriano Pupilli Architects

Studios

Architect of the Year

Austin Maynard Architects

Emerging Architect of the Year

Annabelle Berryman

Edition Office

Retallack Thompson

Winter Architecture

Interior Designer of the Year

Matt Gibson Architecture and Design

Kennedy Nolan

Emerging Interior Designer of the Year

Alexander & Co

Biasol

Studio Edwards

Designer of the Year

Design By Them

More news

See all
University of Melbourne, End of Trip Facilities by Searle x Waldron Architecture. ‘Making the city is a collective act’

A one-day symposium will see 16 Australian projects presented in pairs, which will highlight the architect’s role as a negotiate within an existing environment.

Gibbons Street by DKO Architecture. Social housing tower approved as Sydney faces ‘critical shortage’

A DKO-designed social housing tower will provide “an important piece of social infrastructure” in Sydney’s Redfern.

The winning design for Parramatta Aquatic Centre by Grimshaw, Andrew Burges Architects and McGregor Coxall. Ring-shaped aquatic centre design revealed after year of secrecy

A funding dispute kept the winning design for Parramatta Aquatic Centre under wraps for more than a year.

WA's first CLT office building by Harris Jenkins Architects. WA’s first timber-framed office tower approved

The six-storey building, designed by Harris Jenkins Architects, will comprise five office floors above a bar and restaurant.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar