Endorsed by

Awards

The second instalment of the Australian Institute of Architects State Awards in the lead-up to the National Awards to be held at the Melbourne Recital Centre on 29 October.

This is an article from the Architecture Australia archives and may use outdated formatting

ACT

1

1

2

2

3

3

4

4

5

5

6

6

7

7

Jury Overview

This is the first year for Named Awards in the ACT, which recognize the projects “most significant for the advancement of architecture”. The jury’s deliberations on these awards were lengthy and rigorous, requiring us to interrogate what was meant by “excellence” and throwing a reflective light on our own experiences as practitioners. The actual encounter with each built work gave an appreciation informed by being “in” a space, and an opportunity for the jury to reconcile the architect’s perspective with the client’s experience. The sheer enthusiasm of many clients for the process and the finished work was a re-occurring theme – works judged to be “significant” are often underpinned by a genuine collaboration between client, architect and builder, where a vision and aspiration to achieve the extraordinary is shared by all three.
Bronwen Jones (jury chair)

AWARDS

Canberra Medallion—National Portrait Gallery by Johnson Pilton Walker 1.
PublicRomaldo Giurgola Award—National Portrait Gallery by Johnson Pilton Walker 2.
CommercialJohn Andrews Award—NSW Government Service Centre, Queanbeyan by Bates Smart 3. Award–82 Northbourne Avenue, Canberra by BVN Architecture 4.
InteriorW. Hayward Morris Award—Hedley Bull Centre by Lyons Architects 5. Award—New Acton East Penthouse by Fender Katsalidis in collaboration with Nectar Efkarpidis and Pamille Berg Consulting 6. Commendations (2)—Caroline Chisholm Centre (Centrelink NSO) by Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn and Group GSA; Mugga Way Residence by Andrew Raszewski Architect.
Urban DesignSir John Overall Award—Brindabella Business Park Stage 1 by Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn 7.
Residential Architecture – HousesMalcolm Moir and Heather Sutherland Award—Forrest Residence by Collins Caddaye Architects 8. Award—Mile High Beach House, Mossy Point by Cox Humphries Moss with Smith + Freeman 9. Commendations (3)—Kreibig Residence, Deakin by Cox Humphries Moss with Lynn Kreibig; Butterley House by Gibson Judd & Associates; Ningaloo Street, Harrison by Andrew Verri Architects.
Residential Architecture – MultipleCommendation—Space The Residence, Stages 1 and 2 by Townsend & Associates Architects.
Small ProjectsAward—Mt. Franklin Visitor Shelter by University of South Australia 10. Commendation—Fealy Roder House (Red House) by Philip Leeson Architects.
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture—Mt. Franklin Visitor Shelter by University of South Australia 11.
Art in Architecture Award—New Acton East Penthouse by Fender Katsalidis in collaboration with Nectar Efkarpidis and Pamille Berg Consulting with artists “Byrd” Dan Maginnity and Robin Blau 12.
Light in Architecture Prize—National Portrait Gallery by Johnson Pilton Walker 13.
President’s Medal—Sheila Hughes.
Clem Cummings Medal—Ann Cleary.
ACT Emerging Architect Prize—Dominic Pelle.
ACT Chapter Medallion (student)—Gabriella Grocott.
John Redmond Prize—Nathan Watt.
Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn Graduate Prize—Duncan Hall.
Archicentre Mervyn Willoughby-Thomas Renovation Award—Alts and Adds @ Macquarie by Philips and Associates Architects 14. Commendation—Mugga Way Residence by Andrew Raszewski Architect.
25 Year Award for Enduring Architecture—CSIRO FC Pye Laboratory 1966, by Ancher Mortlock Murray & Woolley 15.

JURY

Bronwen Jones (chair), Erik Innes, Robert Thorne, Annabelle Pegrum, Peter Tonkin, Nectar Efkarpidis (lay juror)
25 Year Award David Hobbes (chair), Pip Giovenelli, Graeme Trickett
Archicentre Mervyn Willoughby-Thomas Renovation Award Angus Kell, Genevieve Jacobs, Graham Legge
Emerging Architect Prize David Flannery, Cassandra Keller, Erik Innes

Photography
Brett Boardman 1, 2, 13
Tyrone Branigan 3
John Gollings 4, 7
Dianna Snape 5
Earl Carter 6, 12
Stefan Postles 8
Andrew Metcalf 9
Ben Wrigley 10, 11
Sage Photography 14
Max Dupain 15

8

8

9

9

10

10

11

11

12

12

13

13

14

14

15

15

NSW

1

1

2

2

3

3

4

4

5

5

6

6

7

7

Jury Overview

With ESD now an integral part of architecture, the strongest theme this year was projects that responded strongly and intelligently to site conditions. This especially explains the strength, innovation and diversity of single houses – best expressed in the Neeson Murcutt Whale Beach House. Tectonic and unconventional forms coupled with uncovered materials left to gracefully weather figured strongly, with exceptional expression in Candalepas Associates’ All Saints Primary School, James Stockwell’s Snowy Mountains House, and Collins and Turner’s Two Beach Houses at Boomerang Beach. These, and the other award-winning projects, set the standard for future achievement and demonstrate a way forward.
Sam Marshall (jury chair)

AWARDS

PublicSulman Award—All Saints Primary School by Candalepas Associates 1. Awards (2)—The University of Sydney Faculty of Law, Library and Teaching Complex by FJMT 2; Jane Foss Russell Building, The University of Sydney, by John Wardle Architects in association with Wilson Architects and GHD 3.
Urban DesignLloyd Rees Award—Ivy by Merivale Group, Woods Bagot and Hecker Phelan & Guthrie 4. Award—Armory Wharf Precinct by Hargreaves Associates, Lahz Nimmo Architects and Lacoste + Stevenson 5. Commendations (2)—The University of Sydney Faculty of Law Complex and Public Domain by FJMT with Jeppe Aagaard Andersen and Tinka Sack; Jacaranda Square by McGregor Westlake Architecture in association with Aspect Studios.
HeritageGreenway Award—Fitzroy Terrace by Welsh + Major Architects 6. Award—4 Wiston Gardens by Luigi Rosselli 7. CommercialAwards (2)—Ivy by Merivale Group, Woods Bagot and Hecker Phelan & Guthrie 8; Armory Wharf Cafe by Lahz Nimmo Architects 9. Commendation—Woollahra Hotel + Bistro Moncur by Tzannes Associates.
Residential – NewWilkinson Award—Whale Beach House by Neeson Murcutt Architects 10. Awards (5)—Outcrop House by Peter Stutchbury Architecture 11; Snowy Mountains House by James Stockwell Architect 12; Clifton Gardens House by Louise Nettleton Architects 13; Freshwater House by Chenchow Little Architects 14; Parsley Bay Residence by Tzannes Associates 15. Commendations (5)—Parsley House by Tobias Partners; Kangaroo Valley House by Turner + Associates Architects; R House by Donovan Hill; Northwood House by Vladimir N. Ivanov Architects; Kensington House by Candalepas Associates.
Residential – Alterations and AdditionsAwards (2)—Ang House by Chenchow Little Architects 16; 4 Wiston Gardens by Luigi Rosselli 17. Commendation—Turramurra House by Vladimir N. Ivanov Architects.
Residential – Multiple HousingAaron Bolot Award—Two Houses at Boomerang Beach by Collins and Turner 18. Award—Pindari by Candalepas Associates 19.
InteriorAwards (3)—Macquarie Street Apartment by Tzannes Associates 20; Jane Foss Russell Building, The University of Sydney by John Wardle in association with Wilson Architects 21; Mansfield Appleton Residence by Smart Design Studio 22.
Small ProjectAward—Recycled Fibro Cottage by Michael Dysart and Partners 23. Commendations (3)—Turruwul Park Kiosk and Change Rooms by Hassell with City Projects, City of Sydney; Ballast Point Amenities by Choi Ropiha; The Almost House by Wilkin + Pini.
SustainableMilo Dunphy Award—Australasian Performing Rights Association by Smart Design Studio 24. Award—The University of Sydney Faculty of Law, Library and Teaching Complex by FJMT 25.
Blacket Prize—Snowy Mountains House by James Stockwell Architect 26. Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture—Snowy Mountains House by James Stockwell Architect 27. Special Jury Prize—The Logic by Environa Studio 28. 25 Year Award—Curry House 2 by Bruce Rickard 29. Premier’s Prize—Epping to Chatswood Rail Link by Hassell 30. President’s Prize—Philip Thalis and Peter John Cantrill. Marion Mahony Griffin Prize—Catherine De Lorenzo.

JURY

Sam Marshall (chair), Mark Cashman, Richard Hassell, Genevieve Lilley, Tina Perinotto, Philip Pollard

Photography
Brett Boardman 1, 5, 6, 9, 10, 19
Andrew Chung 2, 25
Peter Bennetts 3
Trevor Mein 4, 8
Justin Alexander 7, 17
Michael Nicholson 11
Patrick Bingham-Hall 12, 13, 21, 26, 27
John Gollings 14, 15, 16
Richard Glover 18
Murray Fredericks 20
Sharrin Rees 22
Eric Sierens 23
Neil Fenelon 29
Simon Wood 30

8

8

9

9

10

10

11

11

12

12

13

13

14

14

15

15

16

16

17

17

18

18

19

19

20

20

21

21

22

22

23

23

24

24

25

25

26

26

27

27

28

28

29

29

30

30

QLD

1

1

2

2

3

3

4

4

5

5

6

6

Jury Overview

This year’s Queensland Architecture Awards attracted a record 209 entries. Half the top awards have been presented to buildings outside of Brisbane. Locally based firms shared these awards with firms based in Brisbane. All buildings throughout the state were visited by jury members as part of Queensland’s unique regional awards system, which promotes the value of architectural design throughout all of the state’s regions.
Justin O’Neill (jury chair)

AWARDS

PublicFDG Stanley Award—General Purpose North 4 by Richard Kirk Architect and ML Design (Architects in association) 1. Award—Holy Spirit Seminary by Conrad Gargett Architecture 2. Commendations (3)—Skilled Park by Populous; Berrinba Wetlands Parkland by A R : 2 Architecture; James Cook University School of Creative Arts by BVN Architecture.
CommercialBeatrice Hutton Award—Hassell Warry Street Studio, Fortitude Valley by Hassell 3. Award—Abigroup House Stanley Street Plaza by Cox Rayner Architects in association with John Mainwaring 4. Commendations (2)—The Chambers, Corner Queen and Creek Streets by Donovan Hill in association with Riddel Architecture; Springfield Tower by Haysom Architects.
UrbanKarl Langer Award—Varsity Station Village Master Plan by Deicke Richards 5. Award—Inner Northern Busway by INB HUB Alliance / BVN Architecture 6.
Residential – HousesRobin Dods Award—Busby Residence by Brian Hooper Architect 7. Awards (2)—Cremorne Extension by Donovan Hill 8; Longhut by Push 9. Commendations (3)—Sunrise @ 1770 House by Middap Ditchfield Architects; Fig Tree Pocket River House by Bligh Graham Architects; Grandstand House by Push.
Residential – MultipleJob and Froud Award—Youngcare by Cox Rayner Architects 10. Award—Lady Bowen Stage 3 Studio Units by Gall and Medek Architects 11. Commendations (2)—Key Street Townhouses by Gall and Medek Architects; Searene by BVN Architecture.
InteriorGHM Addison Award—Balnaves Foundation Multimedia Learning Centre, Bond University by Wilson Architects 12. Commendations (2)—University of Queensland Science Learning Centre by m3architecture; Wickham Street Apartment by Base Architecture.
HeritageDon Roderick Award—Warroo Shire Hall by Riddel Architecture 13. Award— Barambah Station by Riddel Architecture 14.
SustainableAwards (2)—Bond University Mirvac School of Sustainable Development by Mirvac Design 15; Queensland State Archives Expansion Project (QSA2) by Project Services 16.
Small ProjectHayes and Scott Award—Oliver’s Cloister by Stephen de Jersey Architect 17. Award—Woodgate Beach Amenities and Picnic Shelters by Fulton Trotter Architects 18. Commendations (3)—Brookes Street Office North by James Russell Architect; Seaforth Beach House by Phorm Architecture and Design; Green House by Aardvarc Architects.
25 Year Award—White House by Lindsay Clare Mitchell 19. Art and Architecture Award—International Terminal Brisbane Expansion by BVN Architecture 20.
Colorbond Steel Award for Steel Architecture—Amberley Stage 2 Redevelopment, 9th Force Support Batallion (9 FSB) by BVN Architecture 21. Commendation—Automotive Building at Southern Queensland Institute of TAFE by Project Services.

JURY

Justin O’Neill (chair), Bud Brannigan (deputy chair), Eloise Atkinson, Paul Barclay, Ruth Woods (heritage advisor), Marci Webster-Mannison (sustainability advisor), Susan Holden (art and architecture advisor), Jacqueline Armistead (art and architecture advisor)

Photography
Aperture Architectural Photography 1, 2
Dianna Snape 3
Christopher Frederick Jones 4, 6, 10, 12, 14, 20
Brian Hooper 7
Jon Linkins 8
Clare and Pappi Photography 9
Sacha O’Toole 11
Gail Babbage 13
Glenn Weiss 16
Scott Burrows 17
Nathan Hildebrandt 18
David Sandison 21

7

7

8

8

9

9

10

10

11

11

12

12

13

13

14

14

15

15

16

16

17

17

18

18

19

19

20

20

21

21

Source

Archive

Published online: 1 Sep 2009

Issue

Architecture Australia, September 2009

More archive

See all
Houses 124. Cover project: Garden Room House by Clare Cousins Architects. Houses 124 preview

Introduction to Houses 124.

Architecture Australia September/October 2018. AA September/October 2018 preview

Local and global recognition: An introduction to the September/October 2018 issue of Architecture Australia.

The August 2018 issue of Landscape Architecture Australia. August issue of LAA out now

A preview of the August 2018 issue of Landscape Architecture Australia.

The May 2018 issue of Landscape Architecture Australia. May issue of LAA out now

A preview of the May 2018 issue of Landscape Architecture Australia.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar