Awards

This is an article from the Architecture Australia archives and may use outdated formatting

VICTORIA

01 Victoria

01 Victoria

02 Victoria

02 Victoria

03 Victoria

03 Victoria

04 Victoria

04 Victoria

05 Victoria

05 Victoria

06 Victoria

06 Victoria

07 Victoria

07 Victoria

08 Victoria

08 Victoria

09 Victoria

09 Victoria

10 Victoria

10 Victoria

11 Victoria

11 Victoria

12 Victoria

12 Victoria

13 Victoria

13 Victoria

14 Victoria

14 Victoria

15 Victoria

15 Victoria

16 Victoria

16 Victoria

17 Victoria

17 Victoria

18 Victoria

18 Victoria

19 Victoria

19 Victoria

20 Victoria

20 Victoria

21 Victoria

21 Victoria

22 Victoria

22 Victoria

23 Victoria

23 Victoria

Victorian Architecture Medal—Federation Square, by Lab architecture studio in association with Bates Smart Melbourne 01. Melbourne Prize—Federation Square, by Lab architecture studio in association with Bates Smart Melbourne 01. Regional Prize— La Trobe University Library, Albury-Wodonga Campus, by Woods Bagot 02. • Commercial: Sir Osborn McCutcheon Award—Restaurant Buildings, New Quay, Docklands, by McGauran Giannini Soon 03. • Commercial – New: Architecture Awards (3)—19-27 Budd Street, Collingwood, by Harmer Architecture 04; Planex, by Inarc Design 05; New Quay, Docklands, by SJB/FKA Architects 06. • Heritage: John George Knight Award—Heide I, John and Sunday Reed House, by O’Connor and Houle Architecture with Bryce Raworth 07. • Institutional: William Wardell Award Woodleigh School Science Building, by Sean Godsell Architects 08. • Institutional – New: Architecture Awards (3)—Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, by Wood Marsh 09; Science and Technology Centre, Trinity Grammar School, by Crone Ross 10; Federation Square, by Lab architecture studio in association with Bates Smart Melbourne 01. • Institutional – Alterations and Additions: Architecture Award— Northcote Town Hall, Stage 1, by Garner Davis Architects 11. • Interior Architecture: Marion Mahony Award—The Ian Potter Centre: NGV Australia at Federation Square, by Lab architecture studio in association with Bates Smart Melbourne 12. Architecture Awards (2)—Victorian County Court, by Daryl Jackson SKM Lyons 13; 19-27 Budd Street, Collingwood, by Harmer Architecture 14. • Residential: Harold Desbrowe-Annear Award House at Lake Connewarre, by Kerstin Thompson Architects 15. • Residential – New: Architecture Award (5)—House 2, by Coy + Yiontis Architects 16; Newman House, by Cassandra Complex 17; Peninsula House, by Sean Godsell Architects 18; Mt Eliza House, by Bird de la Coeur Architects 19; Lorne Residence, by Swaney Draper 20. • Residential – Alterations and Extensions: Architecture Award (1)—The Park Orchards Project, by Staughton Architects 21. • Residential – Multiple: Architecture Award Thermohouse, by de Campo Architects 22. • Urban Design: Joseph Reed Award Federation Square, by Lab architecture studio in association with Bates Smart Melbourne 23. • Sustainable Architecture: Sustainable Architecture Award—Monash Science Centre, by Williams Boag Architects 23. Colorbond Steel Award—19-27 Budd Street, Collingwood, by Harmer Architecture 04.

TASMANIA

01 Tasmania

01 Tasmania

02 Tasmania

02 Tasmania

03 Tasmania

03 Tasmania

04 Tasmania

04 Tasmania

05 Tasmania

05 Tasmania

06 Tasmania

06 Tasmania

07 Tasmania

07 Tasmania

Public Buildings: Award—Academy of Arts, University of Tasmania, Inveresk Railyards, by Artas/PTW Architects 01. Commendation— Freycinet Visitor Centre, by Crawford Shurman Architects/Gilby Vollus Architects • Heritage: Award—Academy of Arts, University of Tasmania, Inveresk Railyards, by Artas/PTW Architects 02. Commendation (2) —Clarke Thompson House, by Maria Gigney Architect; Northbury – Queen Victoria Room, by Morris-Nunn and Associates. • Residential – New: Award—Camp Site – Douglas River Residence, by Jack Birrell Architects 03. Commendation—Kay House, by Maria Gigney Architect. • Residential – Alterations and Additions: Commendation—Vertigan Garden Room, by Leigh Woolley Architect. • Environmental: Award—Forest EcoCentre, by Morris-Nunn and Associates 04. • Commercial: Award—Forest EcoCentre by Morris-Nunn and Associates 05. Commendation—Powerhouse Cafe, by David Denman and Associates. Interior Commendation (2)—Jansz Wine Tasting and Interpretative Centre, by Crawford Shurman Architects; Pier One Bar + Restaurant, by Jacob Allom Wade. James Blackburn Triennial Award (2)—Andrew and Jen’s House, by 1 + 2 Architecture 06; Bennison Read House, by Leigh Woolley/Craig Rosevear Architects 07. Colorbond Steel Award—Forest EcoCentre, by Morris-Nunn and Associates 04, 05. SWT Blythe Student Award—Tasmanian Baha`i Community Centre, by Cam Clifford.

NORTHERN TERRITORY

01 Northern Territory

01 Northern Territory

02 Northern Territory

02 Northern Territory

03 Northern Territory

03 Northern Territory

04 Northern Territory

04 Northern Territory

05 Northern Territory

05 Northern Territory

Tracy Memorial Award—National Exhibition and Community Centre, East Timor, by James Cubitt Architects 01. • Public Buildings: Award—National Exhibition and Community Centre, East Timor, by James Cubitt Architects 02. • Residential: Burnett Award— Philip Residence, by Hully Liveris Design Company 03. Commendation—Gillen Seniors Village, by Platt Consultants. • Commercial: Award—Forensic Science Facility, by Jackman Gooden Architects 04. BHP Colorbond Steel Award—Forensic Science Facility, by Jackman Gooden 05.

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

01 South Australia

01 South Australia

02 South Australia

02 South Australia

03 South Australia

03 South Australia

04 South Australia

04 South Australia

05 South Australia

05 South Australia

06 South Australia

06 South Australia

07 South Australia

07 South Australia

08 South Australia

08 South Australia

09 South Australia

09 South Australia

10 South Australia

10 South Australia

11 South Australia

11 South Australia

12 South Australia

12 South Australia

13 South Australia

13 South Australia

New Buildings: Award of Merit—Pulteney Grammar School, Kurrajong Precinct, Mackinnon Building, by Tridente Architects 01. Commendation (4)—Santos Petroleum Engineering Building, by Hassell; Cardijn College, Stage 1, by Tridente Architects; Berri Visitor Information Centre, by Graeme Hopkins Architect; Australian Science and Mathematics School, by Woods Bagot. • Commercial: Award of Merit—Jacob’s Creek Visitor Centre, by Hassell 02. Commendation —Rocky River Precinct, by Shannon Architects. • Interior: Award of Merit (2)— Atlantic Towers Penthouse, by Stafford Architects 03; Studio 22,Wealth Management Adelaide, by Bligh Voller Nield 04. Commendation (3)—Jacob’s Creek Visitor Centre, by Hassell; Phillips Fox, by Woods Bagot; Medina Grand Adelaide Treasury, by Danvers Schulz and Holland and SJB in association. • Heritage: Award of Merit —Medina Grand Adelaide Treasury, by Danvers Schulz and Holland in association with SJB 05. • Urban Design: Award of Merit —Mt Gambier Cave Precinct, by Graeme Hopkins Architect 06. Commendation (2)— Adelaide Festival Centre Upgrade, by Woods Bagot; CitySK8, by Kellogg Brown and Root. • Sustainable Architecture: Award of Merit (2) —Rocky River Precinct, by Shannon Architects 07; Lincolne Scott Corporate Fitout, by Woodhead International 08. Commendation (3)—Telfer Residence, by Energy Architecture; Jacobs Creek Visitor Centre, by Hassell; St Peters College Sports Centre, by DesignInc Adelaide. • Residential: Award of Merit (2)—Phillips Residence, by Swanbury Penglase 09; Inman Valley Residence, by Energy Architecture 10. Commendation (4)—Goolwa Residence, by Williams Burton Architects; D’Ottavi Residence, by Studio 9 Architects; Taplin House, by Con Bastiras; Goodwood Residence, by Dimity Andersen Architect. • Archicentre Renovation: Award of Merit— Hennessy/Meyer Residence, by Woods Bagot 11. Commendation (3)—D’Ottavi Residence, by Studio 9 Architects; Unley Residence, by Williams Burton Architects; Somerset Residence, by Dimity Andersen Architect. • Collaborative Design: no award. Colorbond Steel Award Kaurna Living Cultural Centre, by Phillips/Pilkington Architects and Habitable Places, architects in association 12. Commendation—Phillips Residence, by Swanbury Penglase. Australian Steel Institute South Australian 2003 Architectural Steel Design Award St Peters College Sports Centre, by DesignInc 13.

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

01 Western Australia

01 Western Australia

02 Western Australia

02 Western Australia

03 Western Australia

03 Western Australia

04 Western Australia

04 Western Australia

05 Western Australia

05 Western Australia

06 Western Australia

06 Western Australia

07 Western Australia

07 Western Australia

08 Western Australia

08 Western Australia

09 Western Australia

09 Western Australia

10 Western Australia

10 Western Australia

11 Western Australia

11 Western Australia

12 Western Australia

12 Western Australia

Public/Institutional: Award (2)—Western Australian Maritime Museum, by Cox Howlett + Bailey Woodland 01; All Saints’ College Early Childhood Centre, by Darryl Way and Associates Architects 02. Commendation— Lake Joondalup Baptist College, Technology and Enterprise Centre, by The Buchan Group (WA). • Single Residential: Award (2)—Lynch/ Brown House, by Hofman and Brown Architects 03; Venn Street Residence, by David Hartree Design Associates 04. Commendation (4)—Yallingup Beach House, by Craig Steere Architects; Viking Road, by Richard Szklarz Architects; Como Residence, by Overman and Zuideveld; Cottesloe Residence, by Grounds Kent Architects. • Residential Alterations and Additions: Award—Additions Claremont, by John Murphy Architect 05. • Residential Duplex/Triplex: Award—Malcolm Street Houses, by Blacket Smith Architects in association with Nigel Westbrook 06. Commendation—Cottesloe Townhouses, by Grounds Kent Architects. • Multiple Residential: Award—Panorama Apartments, by Spowers Architects (WA) and Jones Coulter Young Architects, architects in association 07. Commendation—Derby Road Townhouses, by Overman Zuideveld. • Civic Design: Award—Pinnaroo Chapel Complex, Pinnaroo Cemetery, by Walter Hunter and Penny Watson Architects in association with Ralph Drexel 08. Commendation—Fremantle Prison Terrace Gardens Reconstruction, by Considine and Griffiths Architects. • Conservation: Award (2)—Perth Town Hall, Stage 1 Refurbishment, by Cox Howlett + Bailey Woodland in association with Hocking Planning and Architecture 09; Church of Our Lady of Mount Carmel, by John Taylor Architect 10. Commendation—Clifton, by Ian Dewar and Associates. • Commercial: Award— Kerman Contracting Building, by Bernard Seeber 11. Commendation—140 Onslow Road, Shenton Park, by Blacket Smith Architects in association with Daniela Simon (SODAA). • Interior: Award—Kerman Contracting Building, by Bernard Seeber 12. Commendation (2)—54 Viking Road, by Richard Szklarz Architects; Eric Street Apartment, by Overman and Zuideveld. • Ecologically Sustainable Development: Commendation (2)—Perth Zoo Orang-utan Exhibit Upgrade Stage One, by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects; Lipple Residence, by Architekton Architects. • Archicentre Award: Award—Moorabool, by Ian Dewar and Associates 13. Commendation—Residential Renovation, by NBZ Studio Architect.

AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY

01 Australian Capital Territory

01 Australian Capital Territory

02 Australian Capital Territory

02 Australian Capital Territory

03 Australian Capital Territory

03 Australian Capital Territory

04 Australian Capital Territory

04 Australian Capital Territory

05 Australian Capital Territory

05 Australian Capital Territory

06 Australian Capital Territory

06 Australian Capital Territory

Urban Design: Award—Commonwealth Place, by Durbach Block Architects 01. • Commercial: Award—Impulse Hangar, by Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn Architects 02. Commendation—Canberra Centre Extensions, by Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn Architects. • Public Building: Award—Radford Chapel, by Cox Humphries Moss Architects 03. Commendation (2)—Tura Beach Dementia Unit, by Collins Caddaye Architects; Belconnen Soccer Club Grandstand, by Pegrum and Associates. • Residential: Award (2)—Constable House Alterations and Additions, by Townsend + Associates Architects 04; Harris Hobbs Alterations and Additions, by Townsend + Associates Architects 05. Commendation (2) —Howitt Street Apartments, by Collins Caddaye Architects; Morris House, by Pegrum and Associates. BHP Colorbond Steel Award—Impulse Hangar, by Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn Architects 06.

Source

Archive

Published online: 1 Jul 2003

Issue

Architecture Australia, July 2003

Related topics

More archive

See all
August issue of LAA out now August issue of LAA out now

A preview of the August 2019 issue of Landscape Architecture Australia.

Houses 124. Cover project: Garden Room House by Clare Cousins Architects. Houses 124 preview

Introduction to Houses 124.

Architecture Australia September/October 2018. AA September/October 2018 preview

Local and global recognition: An introduction to the September/October 2018 issue of Architecture Australia.

The August 2018 issue of Landscape Architecture Australia. August issue of LAA out now

A preview of the August 2018 issue of Landscape Architecture Australia.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar