Awards

The RAIA state awards, leading to the nationals in Sydney on October 24.

This is an article from the Architecture Australia archives and may use outdated formatting

Victoria

Victorian Architecture Medal—Victoria University Online Training Centre, St Albans Campus, by Lyons 1. The Melbourne Prize— Sidney Myer Music Bowl Refurbishment by Gregory Burgess Architects 2.%br% Regional:The Regional Prize—Bendigo Art Gallery by Nation Fender Katsalidis 3. Commendation (1)—Comfort Station, Warragul, by Anthony Styant-Browne Architect. Commercial: Sir Osborn McCutcheon Award—The Age Print Centre by Architetto Ken Sowerby, Trevi, Italy, and Hassell 4. %br% Commercial – New: Architecture Award (1)—Evelyn County Estate by Harmer Architecture 5.

Commendation (1)—Montalto Vineyard by Williams Boag. %br% Commercial – Alterations & Extensions: Commendation (1)—Prince of Wales Health Spa by Wood Marsh Architecture. Heritage: John George Knight Award—Royal Exhibition Building by Allom Lovell & Associates 6. Architecture Award (1)—4 Treasury Place by Perrott Lyon Mathieson 7. Commendation (1)—Harricks Homestead by Allom Lovell & Associates.%br% Institutional: William Wardell Award—Victoria University Online Training Centre, St Albans Campus, by Lyons 1. %br% Institutional – New: Architecture Award (2)—Sidney Myer Asia Centre, University of Melbourne, by Nation Fender Katsalidis 8; RMIT Biosciences Building, Bundoora Campus, by John Wardle Architects and DesignInc Melbourne 9.

Commendation (1)—Victorian Gymnastics and National Institute of Circus Arts, Swinburne University of Technology, by Bates Smart. %br% Institutional – Alterations & Extensions: Architecture Award (2)—Sidney Myer Music Bowl Refurbishment by Gregory Burgess Architects 2; Hepburn Shire Customer Service by Multiplicity 10.

Commendation (1)—Sunshine Hospital Redevelopment by Lyons. Residential: Harold Desbrowe-Annear Award—Connolly Residence by Lindsay Holland 11. %br% Residential – New: Commendation (1)—50 Argo Street by O’Connor + Houle Architecture.

Residential – Alterations & Extensions: Architecture Award (1)—Half House by Field Consultants 12. Commendation (1)—Yowell Rothfield Residence by Neil & Idle Architects.%br% Residential – Multiple: Architecture Award (2)—The Melburnian by HPA and Bates Smart 13; Napier Street by Kerstin Thompson Architects 14. %br% Interior Architecture: Marion Mahony Award—Bear Brass by Maddison Architects 15. Architecture Award (1)— Australia Post Shared Services Ground Floor Fitout by H2o Architects 16. Commendation (2)—The Pound Cafe by Grant Amon Architect; Chapel of St. Michael by Harmer Architecture. %br% Urban Design: Joseph Reed Award—City of Melbourne Vending and Amenity Facilities by City of Melbourne 17.

Architecture Awards (2)—House in the Sky by Brearley Middleton Architects & Urban Designers 18; Facade Project, Southbank, by Adrien Allen Stephen Staughton Collaborative 19. %br% Sustainable Architecture: Architecture Award (1)—Building A, University of Melbourne, by Metier 3 Architects 20. BHP Colorbond Award (1)— Niagara Galleries by Edmond & Corrigan 21.

Commendation (1)—Lookout by David Luck Architecture. The President’s Prize—The Architecture International Series, with presentations to directors: Graham Brawn, Ross Ramus, Peter Williams, John Woollett and Andrew Reed (deceased). Bates Smart Award for Architecture in the Media—Julie Willis and Bronwyn Hanna for Women Architects in Australia 1900-1950.

Commendations (3)—Rhiannon Brown, Michael Cathcart and Janne Ryan Moral%br% %br%%br% Photography credits%br% 1 John Gollings. 2 John Gollings. 3 John Gollings. 4 John Gollings. 5 Trevor Mein. 6 Robyn Riddett and Julian Horman. 7 Lynton Crabb Photography 8 Tony Miller. 9 Trevor Mein.

10 Shania Shegedyn. 11 Lindsay Holland.

12 Trevor Mein and Michael Markham. 13 Martin Saunders. 14 Patrick Bingham-Hall. 15 Trevor Mein. 16 Trevor Mein. 17 Andrew Curtis.

18 L. Middleton, J. Brearley. 19 Philip Vernon.

20 Tim Griffith. 21 Peter Corrigan.

Australian Capital Territory

Canberra Medallion (2)—Yarralumla House by Cox Humphries Moss 1; Australian Bureau of Statistics by Woods Bagot (NSW) 2.%br% Public Buildings: Award (1)—National Museum of Australia by Ashton Raggatt McDougall and Robert Peck von Hartel Trethowan Architects 3. Commendation (2)—The Orana School Resources Centre by Paul Barnet Design Group; Australian Command and Staff College by Bligh Voller Nield. %br% Residential: Award (1)—Peacock/Quinn House by Townsend & Associates 4. Commendation

(1)—Bothwell Gardens by The Expert Client.%br% Commercial: Commendation (1)— Brindabella Commercial Centre by Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn. BHP Colorbond Award—AIATSIS Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders Study by Ashton Raggatt McDougall, Robert Peck von Hartel Trethowan Architects 5.

25 Year Awards (3)—RAIA Headquarters by Bryce Mortlock, Ancher Mortlock Murray & Woolley (1970); Urambi Village Housing Cooperative, Crosier Circuit, by Michael Dysart (1977); Woden residential areas of Hughes, Curtin and Lyons. Designed and constructed by the National Capital Development Commission (1960-1962). Clem Cummings Award—Dawn Casey, director of the National Museum of Australia. RAIA/NCA Young Architect Award—Conrad Moore.

John Redmond Prize—Brendan Murray.

ACT Chapter Medallion—Robert James Stuart-Smith%br% %br%%br% Photography credits%br% 1 Ben Wrigley. 2 Eric Sierins. 3 John Gollings. 5 John Gollings.

Queensland

Public Buildings: FDG Stanley Award—St Therese’s Church, Edmonton, FNQ, by Robin Gibson & Partners 1.%br% Cultural Buildings: Award (1)—Judith Wright Centre of Contemporary Arts by Cox Rayner Architects 2. High Commendation (1)—Endeavour Gallery at James Cook Museum by Rex Addison. %br% Institutional Buildings: Award (1)— Micro/Health Laboratory, UQ Gatton Campus, by m3architecture 3. High Commendation (3) —Townsville Hospital by Woods Bagot; School of NRSM, University of Queensland Gatton Campus, by DCP Architects; Bentley Park College Stages 2B and 2C by Project Services. %br% Community Buildings: Award (1)— St Therese’s Church, Edmonton, FNQ by Robin Gibson & Partners 1. High Commendation (1)—Lavarack Barracks Redevelopment Stage 2, Mess Building, by Bligh Voller Nield and Troppo Architects (Qld).

%br% Commercial Architecture: Beatrice Hutton Award for Commercial Architecture (1)—Mt Cotton Winery by DPA Architects 4. High Commendation (2)—Port of Brisbane Visitors Interpretation Centre by Bligh Voller Nield; Sun Metals Zinc Refinery, Gatehouse & Changerooms by Ralph Power Associates.

%br% Urban Design: Award (1)—Goodwill Bridge & Qld Maritime Museum Refurbishment by Cox Rayner Architects 5.%br% Residential Architecture: Robin Dods Award—Lavarack Barracks Redevelopment Stage 2, Living In Accommodation, by Bligh Voller Nield and Troppo Architects (Qld) 6. %br% Multiple Housing: Award (1)—Lavarack Barracks Redevelopment Stage 2, Living In Accommodation, by Bligh Voller Nield and Troppo Architects (Qld) 6. High Commendation (2)—Harcourt Street House by Kevin Hayes Architects; Dreamcatcher Apartments by Gary Hunt & Partners.

%br% Individual Houses: Award (1)—Clothiers Creek House by Elizabeth Watson-Brown Architects 7. High Commendation (1)— Currimundi Lake House by Steffen Tuck Interior Architecture. %br% Alterations & Additions: High Commendation (1)—Forbes House by Deborah Fisher Architect.%br% Art & Architecture: Award (1)—Micro/Health Laboratory, University of Queensland Gatton Campus by m3architecture 3. High Commendation (2)— The Goodwill Bridge and Queensland Maritime Museum Refurbishment by Cox Rayner Architects 5; Hyatt Regency Coolum, Health and Spa Refurbishment Stage 1, by Bligh Voller Nield. %br% Interior Architecture: Award (1)—Hyatt Regency Coolum, Health and Spa Refurbishment, by Bligh Voller Nield 8. High Commendation (1)—Philip Bacon Galleries by Cox Rayner Architects. %br% Conservation: Award (1)—Commissariat Store by Michael Kennedy 9. %br% Conservation (Restoration): Award (1)—Commissariat Store by Michael Kennedy 9.%br% Conservation – Adaptive Reuse (Recycling): Award (1)—Judith Wright Centre of Contemporary Arts by Cox Rayner Architects 2. %br% Planning & Research: Award (1) —The Millennium Planning Framework by Cox Rayner Architects. High Commendation (2)—Smart Neighbourhood, Smart Town – Sustainable Urbanism by Deicke Richards; Kelvin Grove Urban Village by Hassell.%br% Sustainable Architecture: Harry Marks Award for Sustainable Architecture (1)—Lavarack Barracks Redevelopment Stage 2 – Living In Accommodation by Bligh Voller Nield and Troppo Architects (Qld) 6. High Commendation (1)—Port of Brisbane Visitors Interpretation Centre by Bligh Voller Nield.

BHP Colorbond Award Motorama 4x4xmore by DMA Group Architects 10%br% %br%%br% Photography credits%br% 2 Stefan Jannides. 3 Jon Linkins. 5 Stefan Jannides. 6 David Sandison. 7 David Sandison.

8 David Sandison. 9 Richard Stringer.

South Australia

New Buildings: Award of Merit (3)—Marion Cultural Centre by Ashton Raggatt McDougall + Phillips/Pilkington, architects in association 1; National Wine Centre by Cox Grieve Gillett 2; Adelaide Convention Centre by Woods Bagot and Skidmore Owings & Merrill in association 3. Commendation (2)— St Ignatius’ College by Tridente Architects; McLaren Flat Toilet by Swanbury Penglase Architects.%br% Commercial: Award of Merit (2) —Deep Creek Conservation Park Retreat by Max Pritchard 4; BMG Gallery by Tridente Architects 5. Commendation (1)—Coopers Brewery by Woods Bagot (SA).%br% Interior Architecture: Awards of Merit (2)—Adelaide Convention Centre by Woods Bagot and Skidmore Owings & Merrill in association 6; Nicholas Pike Jewellers by Grieve Gillett 7.

Commendation (1)—Embassy Apartments by Loucas Zahos Architects.%br% Residential: Award of Merit (2)—Halifax Street Housing by Flightpath Architects 8; George Court by Christine Teichert Architect 9. Commendation (1)—BMG Residence by Tridente Architects 5.%br% Art & Architecture: Commendation (2)— Tapas by Flightpath Architects; Cornerstone College Library Resource Centre, Anakalypsi by Brown Falconer Group.%br% Heritage: Award of Merit (2)—National War Memorial by Bruce Harry & Associates 10; Old Government House Restoration by DAIS Design and Heritage Management 11. Commendation (1)—293 Morphett Street by Flightpath Architects.%br% Urban Design: No Award.%br% Archicentre Renovation: Award of Merit (2)—Henley Beach House by Woods Bagot (Vic) 12; Gilberton House by Con Bastiras 13.

Commendation (2)—Brown House by Tectvs; Allen Residence by Studio 9.%br% Sustainable Architecture: Award of Merit (1)—Playford Primary School by Jackman Parken Evans 14. Commendation (2)—Burnside Millennium Project by Danvers Architects; Yalumba Coonawara Estate by Chapman Herbert Architects (Mt Gambier). BHP Colorbond Steel Award Adelaide Convention Centre by Woods Bagot and Skidmore Owings & Merrill in association 2. James Irwin President’s Medal—John S. Hales%br% %br%%br% Photography credits%br% 1 John Gollings. 3 Aspect/Kevin Daly. 4 Trevor Fox. 5 Peter Fisher. 6 Aspect/Kevin Daly. 8 Simon Cassen. 9 Katina Hagias. 10 Robyn Hering.

11 Trevor Fox.

Tasmania

Henry Hunter Triennial Award for Recycling and Conservation Elizabeth Street Pier by Heffernan Button Voss Architects 1.%br% Public Buildings: Award (1)—Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery at Inveresk by ARTAS/Peddle Thorp & Walker 2.

Commendation (1)—New Town Primary School Redevelopment by Architect Crawford Shurman Architects. %br% Residential: Award (1)—Andrew and Jen’s House by 1 + 2 Architecture 3. %br% Interior Architecture: Award (1)—Hatherley House by Morris- Nunn and Associates 4. %br% Commercial Architecture: Award (1)—Tahune Airwalk by Jacob Allom Wade 5. Commendation

(1)—Torquay Dry Cleaners by 1 + 2 Architecture. %br% Heritage: Award (1)—Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery at Inveresk by ARTAS/Peddle Thorp & Walker 2. %br% Environmental Design: Award (1)— Andrew and Jen’s House by 1 + 2 Architecture 3. BHP Colorbond Steel Award Tahune Airwalk by Jacob Allom Wade 5%br% %br%%br% Photography credits%br% 1 Richard Eastwood. 2 John Gollings.

3 Kevin Wiggins. 4 Robert Morris-Nunn.

5 Richard Eastwood.

Northern Territory

Tracy Memorial Award—Jingili Kindergarten by Jackman Gooden Architects (NT) 1.%br% Public Buildings: Award (1)—Jingili Kindergarten by Jackman Gooden Architects (NT) 1.

Commendation (1)—Centre for Remote Health, Alice Springs by Brendan J. Meney Architects and Woodhead International, architects in association 5. %br% Housing: Burnett Award—Rozak house by Troppo Architects (Darwin) 2. Commendation (1)—The Love Shack by Build Up Design 8. %br% Urban Design: Award (1)—Coconut Grove Seniors Village by Jackman Gooden Architects (NT) 3.

President’s Award for Re-Cycling—Timor Gap Joint Authority Offices by Pat Kenny (Parkitects) 4. %br% Sustainable Architecture: Award (1)—Centre for Remote Health, Alice Springs by Brendan J. Meney Architects and Woodhead International, architects in association 5. Commendation (1)—Rozak House by Troppo Architects (Darwin) 2.%br% Interior: Award (1)—Kerry’s NT Corporate Headquarters by Woodhead International (NT) 6. Special Jury Award—Alice Springs Hospital Redevelopment by Spowers Architects (NT) and Di Carlo Potts & Associates, architects in association 7.

People’s Choice Award—The Love Shack by Build Up Design 8. BHP Colorbond Steel Award—Rozak House by Troppo Architects (Darwin) 2. Student Award —Nicola Irwin Vanderaa%br% %br%%br% Photography credits%br% 1 Richard Eastwood. 2 John Gollings.

3 Kevin Wiggins. 4 Robert Morris-Nunn.

5 Richard Eastwood.

1 David Silva. 2 Patrick Bingham-Hall. 5 Barry Skipsy. 6 David Silva. 8 Patrick Bingham-Hall.

Western Australia

George Temple Poole Award—Western Australian Police Academy by Peter Hunt and Daryl Jackson Architects 1.%br% Department of Housing & Works Public/Institutional Award: Architecture Award (2)—Western Australian Police Academy by Peter Hunt and Daryl Jackson Architects 1; Australian Prospectors & Miners Hall of Fame by Ferguson Architects 2. Commendation (4)—Riverton Leisureplex by James Christou & Partners Architects; CSIRO Australian Resources Research Centre (ARRC) by DesignInc Perth; Penrhos College by Overman & Zuideveld; New Chancellery Complex for the People’s Republic of China by Spowers Architects (WA). %br% Single Residential Award: Architecture Award (1)—Kimber House by Patroni Architects 3. Commendation (2)—Van Kempen House by Odden Rodrigues Architects; Simmonds–Yin Residence by Joe Chindarsi Architect. %br% Residential Alterations and Additions: Commendation (2)—Lyon Residence by Walter Hunter & Penny Watson Architects; Reynolds Residence by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects. %br% Residential Duplex/Triplex: Architecture Award (1)—77 Eton Street by Hillam Architects 4. %br% Multiple Residential: Architecture Award (1)—Axon Apartments by David Hartree Design Associates 5. %br% Civic Design: Architecture Award (1)—Barrack Square Redevelopment by Hames Sharley 6. %br% Heritage Council Conservation Award: Architecture Award (2)—Conservation and Adaptation of Midland Railway Institute to New Offices for MRA by Philip McAllister Architect in association with Parry & Whyte Architects 7; University of Notre Dame Australia – College of Education by Marcus Collins Architects 8.

Commendation (4)—Glengarry Stables, Moonyoonooka – Conservation Works by Considine & Griffiths Architects; Curtin University City Campus – Graduate School of Business by DesignInc Perth; Wadjemup Hill Signal Station, Rottnest Island by Ralph Hoare Architect; The Church Gallery by Brian Klopper Architect. %br% Commercial: Architecture Award (1)—Fitzgerald Street Office Building by Overman & Zuideveld 9; Commendation (1)—Hafele Office, Showroom, Warehouse by Bollig Design Group. %br% Interior: Architecture Award (1)—Shenton Park Residence by Craig Steere Architects 10. Commendation (3)—Must Wine Bar by Taylor Robinson B+N; CSIRO Australian Resources Research Centre (ARRC) by DesignInc Perth; New Chancellery Complex for the People’s Republic of China by Spowers Architects (WA). %br% Energy Conservation Award: Architecture Award (1)—Dawesville Residence by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects 11. Commendation (1)—Piney Lakes Environmental Education Centre by Ecotect – Architects. %br% Archicentre RAIA Renovtion Award: Architecture Award (1)— Reynolds Residence by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects 12. Commendation (1)— Floreat Park Alterations and Additions by David Hartree Design & Associates. BHP Colorbond Steel Award Reynolds Residence by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects 12%br% %br%%br% Photography credits%br% 1 Russell Barton. 2 Neil Wallace. 3 Robert Frith.

4 Ferguson Standish Photography. 5 Robert Frith. 6 Martin Farquharson and David With.

7 Bill Crab. 8 Marcus Collins. 9 Robert Frith.

10 Robert Frith. 11 Adrian Lander.

New South Wales

Public & Commercial Buildings: Sulman Award—NIDA, National Institute of Dramatic Art, by Hassell in association with Peter Armstrong Architecture 1. Architecture Award (1)—Sydney Conservatorium of Music and Conservatorium High School by Daryl Jackson Robin Dyke and NSW Government Architect, joint project architects, and Tanner & Associates, heritage architect 2. Commendation (2)—Shear Outback – Australian Shearers Hall of Fame by Paul Berkemeier Architect 12; Pier 8/9 – Walsh Bay by Bates Smart.%br% Residential – Single & Multiple Housing: Wilkinson Award No named award. Architecture Award

(1)— House for Art Collectors by Marsh Cashman Architects 3. Commendation (4)—The Water House by Dale Jones-Evans Architects; Kangaloon by Allen Jack & Cottier Architects; Overcliffe by Clinton Murray Architects; Box House by Nicholas Murcutt Architect.%br% Conservation: Greenway Award Palm Beach House – Craigee Lee by Dawson Brown Architecture 4. Architecture Award (3) Redleaf – Woollahra Council Chambers by Allen Jack & Cottier Architects 5; Dawes Point Park by Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority in association with Government Architects Office, Department of Public Works & Services 6; Woodford Academy by Design 5 Architects 7. %br% Urban Design: Lloyd Rees Award—Dawes Point Park by Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority in association with Government Architects Office, Department of Public Works & Services 6.%br% Interior: Architecture Award (2)—Campus MLC by Bligh Voller Nield 8; The Schaeffer Fine Arts Library by Allen Jack & Cottier Architects 9. %br% Environment: Architecture Award (2)—Interactive Learning Centre, Dubbo Campus, Charles Sturt University, by the Office of Design (Charles Sturt University) in collaboration with C N Walton & Associates 10; Redleaf – Woollahra Council Chambers by Allen Jack & Cottier Architects 5. Blacket Award—Wilcannia Health Service by Government Architect’s Office, Merrima Aboriginal Design Unit 11. Colorbond Steel Award—Shear Outback, Australian Shearers Hall of Fame by Paul Berkemeier Architect 12. Special Jury Award Tom Uren. President’s Award (2)—Che Wall; Stella de Vulder.

Premier’s Award—Newington Apartments, Homebush. Marion Mahony Griffin Award— Elizabeth Farrelly%br% %br%%br% Photography credits%br% 1 Patrick Bingham-Hall. 2 John Gollings.

3 Willem Reithmeier. 4 Patrick Bingham-Hall. 5 Liz Cotter. 6 Michael Nicholson. 7 Alan Croker and William Blackledge. 8 Anthony Browell. 9 Michael Nicholson. 10 Patrick Bingham-Hall.

11 Brett Boardman.

Source

Archive

Published online: 1 Sep 2002

Issue

Architecture Australia, September 2002

More archive

See all
August issue of LAA out now August issue of LAA out now

A preview of the August 2019 issue of Landscape Architecture Australia.

Houses 124. Cover project: Garden Room House by Clare Cousins Architects. Houses 124 preview

Introduction to Houses 124.

Architecture Australia September/October 2018. AA September/October 2018 preview

Local and global recognition: An introduction to the September/October 2018 issue of Architecture Australia.

The August 2018 issue of Landscape Architecture Australia. August issue of LAA out now

A preview of the August 2018 issue of Landscape Architecture Australia.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar