Australian Capital Territory
Canberra Medallion—Australian War Memorial Gallery Redevelopment by MGT Architects 1.%br% Interior: Commendation—Ernst + Young by Woods Bagot.%br% Public Buildings: Award—Merici College Gymnasium by Woods Bagot 2. Commendations (2)— Embassy for the Republic of Croatia by Antony Mikulic & Associates; CIT School of Applied Art and Design by Bligh Voller Nield 8.%br% Commercial: Award—Cataldo’s Salon by Oztal Architecture 3.%br% Residential: Awards (2) —McDonald House by Townsend Associates Architects 4; House 41 by Enrico Taglietti and Associates 5.%br% Urban Design: Award—Civic Bus Interchange Refurbishment and City Walk Signage Beacons by Munns Sly Architects 6.%br% Sustainable Architecture: Award—Ian Ross Building by Collard Clarke Jackson 7.%br% BHP Colorbond Steel Award—CIT School of Applied Art and Design by Bligh Voller Nield 8.
New South Wales
Public Buildings: Sulman Award—Life Sciences Building, University of Newcastle by Suters Architects with Stutchbury & Pape 1.
Architecture Award—North Sydney Olympic Pool by Hassell 3. Commendations (2)—Bear Cottage by McConnel Smith & Johnson; Information Resource Centre, St Peters Primary School by Tony Caro Architecture.%br% Commercial Buildings: Architecture Awards (3)—“Office Wrap”, Port Botany Industrial Estate by Lacoste + Stevenson Architects 2; Ansett Sydney Domestic Terminal Redevelopment by Bligh Voller Nield 4; St James Station Environs by Lahz Nimmo Architects with City Projects 5.
Commendation—Car Park, Fox Studios Australia by Hassell. Interior Architecture: Architecture Awards (2)—Clemenger BBDO Sydney by Bligh Voller Nield in association with Stephen Collins Interior Design 6; Establishment Hotel by Crone Associates 7.%br% Civic Design: Lloyd Rees Award—no award given. Architecture Awards (2)—Landscape and Art Works at Cook & Phillip Park by Bligh Voller Nield and Spackman & Mossop; St Mary’s Cathedral Conservation & Completion by the Government Architect’s Office Heritage Design Group 8. Commendation— Public Realm, East Circular Quay by Peddle Thorp & Walker.%br% Residential: Wilkinson Award—Archer House, Whale Beach by Craig Rosevear Architect 9.
Architecture Awards (5)—Jenkins/Robson House by Andrew Nolan Architect 10; Newton House, Castlecrag, by Stanic Harding Architects 11; Kilcare House by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer and Ellen Woolley Architects 12; House for Pam by Clinton Murray Architects 13; Altair by Engelen Moore 14. Commendations (2)— Mason House Alterations and Additions by Chenchow Little Architects; McCarthy Residence by Stephen Varady Architecture.%br% Conservation: Greenway Award—no award given. Architecture Award—Fort Denison by Alexander Tzannes Associates 15. Blacket Award—Southern Highlands House by Harry Seidler & Associates 16.%br% ESD/Energy Efficiency: Architecture Awards (2)—House for Pam by Clinton Murray Architects 13; Velodrome by Ryder Associates Architects and Ryder SJPH Architects 17.%br% BHP Colorbond Steel Award—Velodrome by Ryder Associates Architects and Ryder SJPH Architects 17.
Marion Mahony Griffin Award (2)—Diane Jones; Christine Vadasz.
The Premier’s Award (2)—The Hudson by Allen Jack + Cottier; The Domain by Stanisic Turner.
The President’s Award—Peter Myers.
Northern Territory
Tracy Memorial Award—Ngaanyatjarra Tjulyuru Cultural & Civic Centre by Insideout Architects 9.%br% Commercial: Award— Ngaanyatjarra Tjulyuru Cultural & Civic Centre by Insideout Architects 9.%br% Environment: Commendation— Ngaanyatjarra Tjulyuru Cultural & Civic Centre by Insideout Architects 9.%br% Residential: Burnett Award—Johnson-Kroon Residence, Palmerston, by The Architects Studio 10.%br% Public Buildings: Award—Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education, Maningrida Study Centre, by Build Up Design 11.
Commendations (2)—Mampu Maninja Kurlangu Jarlu Patuku, Yuendumu Respite Centre by Tangentyere Design; Tourism and Hospitality Facility, Alice Springs, by Spowers Architects.%br% Interior: Commendation— Australian Taxation Office by Spowers Architects 12.%br% Heritage: Commendation— Wesleyan Methodist Church by The Architects Studio 13. People’s Choice Award—Talbot-Burgess Residence by Brendan J. Meney Architects 14.%br% BHP Colorbond Steel Award—Tourism and Hospitality Facility, Centralian College, by Spowers Architects 15.
Queensland
Public Architecture: Stanley Award—Brolga Theatre by Bligh Voller Nield 1. Public Architecture – Community: Award—Brolga Theatre by Bligh Voller Nield 1.
Commendations (2)—St Joseph’s Church by Heathwood Cardillo Wilson; Redcliffe City Library and Gallery by Project Services 9.
Public Architecture–Health: Award—Emerald Hospital by Fulton Trotter & Partners 2. Public Architecture–Educational: Award—Babylon by Fairweather Proberts 3. Commendation —Cooloola Sunshine Institute of TAFE by Haysom Spender.%br% Beatrice Hutton Award for Commercial Architecture: Commendations (3) —Mincom Building by DesignInc Brisbane; BP Travel Centres by Arkhefield; AQIS Facility by Donovan Hill Architects.%br% Interior Architecture: Award—QUT Art Museum by Peddle Thorpe 4. Commendation—Cafe and Gallery at Mt Tamborine by Gall & Medek.%br% Residential: Robin Dodds Award (3)—Open to River… by Lacoste + Stevenson 5; Jeannie Barney Court by Gall & Medek 6; D House by Donovan Hill 7.%br% New House: Award—Dragon House by John Mainwaring & Associates 8.
Commendations (2)—Riparian House by Cox Rayner Architects; Patteson House by Troppo Architects.%br% Additions and Alterations: Award —Open to River… by Lacoste + Stevenson 5.
Commendation—East Brisbane Additions by Jeremy Salmon Architects.%br% Inner Urban House: Award—D House by Donovan Hill 7.
Commendation—Doggett Street Residence and Office by Wilson Architects.%br% Multi-Residential: Award—Jeannie Barney Court by Gall & Medek 6. Commendation—Griffin Street Duplexes by Richard Kirk.%br% Sustainable Architecture: Harry Marks Awards for Sustainable Architecture—Redcliffe City Library and Gallery by Project Services 9.
Commendations (3)—Echo Residence by TVS Partnership; Jeannie Barney Court by Gall & Medek 6; Patteson House by Troppo Architects 10.%br% BHP Colorbond Steel Award— Patteson House by Troppo Architects 10.
South Australia
New Buildings: Awards of Merit (2)—Line of Lode Visitors’ Centre by University of South Australia 21; Roma Mitchell Arts Education Centre by Hassell 22.%br% Urban Design: Award of Merit—Line of Lode Miners’ Memorial by University of South Australia 23.
Commendation—Leigh Street Adelaide, Heritage Upgrade, by McDougall Vines.%br% Commercial: Award of Merit—Punters Vineyard Retreat by FSMA Architects 24.
Commendations (2)—Adelaide Central Plaza by Hassell; 55 Grenfell Street by TECTVS Design.%br% Heritage: Award of Merit—Adelaide Bridge Refurbishment by Mark Butcher Architects 25. Commendations (2)—Old Mount Gambier Court House Facade by DAIS Building Management Heritage Unit; Technology School of the Future by Hardy-Milazzo Architects and Interior Design.%br% Interior: Awards of Merit (2)—Schiavello Showroom by Woods Bagot 26; Repatriation General Hospital, Rehabilitation Unit, by Jackman Gooden Architects 27; Commendation—Pedare Christian College New Chapel and Administration by Phillips/Pilkington Architects.%br% Art & Architecture: Commendation—Goodwood Community Centre by Hames Sharley.%br% Residential: Award of Merit—Orel Beach House by Grieve Gillett 28. Commendations (2)—Gregson/Muir Residence by Rice & Skinner; McLaren Vale House by Max Pritchard.%br% Archicentre: Award of Merit—Burton Residence by Robert G.
Williams. Commendations (2)—Taalman Winch Studio by Troppo Architects; Buffalo Cottage Kitchen Pavilion by Max Pritchard.%br% Sustainable Architecture: Awards of Merit (2) —Parson Head Toilets by Habitable Places 29; Port Adelaide Residence by Robert G.
Williams 30. Commendation—Nobbs Blyfield House Additions by Troppo Architects.%br% BHP Colorbond Steel Award—McLaren Vale House by Max Pritchard.%br% RAIA President’s Medal—John Walter.
Tasmania
Public Buildings: Award—University of Tasmania Faculty of Arts Precinct by Peter Elliott Architects 11. Commendation— Clarence High School Design & Applied Technology Studios by Bevan Rees Architect.%br% Residential: Award—Tranmere House by Reinmuth Blythe Balmforth Terroir 12.%br% Heritage: Awards (2)—Dorney Revisited by Morris-Nunn and Associates 13; Royal on George by Jack Birrell Architects 14.%br% Commercial: Commendation—Federation Concert Hall by DesignInc.%br% Interior: Award —Pool House by Last Architects 15.%br% BHP Colorbond Steel Award—Southern Australian Airlines Line Maintenance Facility by Sands Architects 16.%br% John Lee Archer Award (Triennial)—Sustainable Sheds: Bay of Fires Lodge by Ken Latona.%br% SWT Bythe Award For Students: Award—On The Mountain – The Springs by Piers Chamberlen. Commendation—Viaduct Film School by Rimmon Martin.
Victoria
Victorian Architecture Medal—Melbourne Museum by Denton Corker Marshall 1.%br% The Regional Prize: Award—Hopetoun Mallee Bush Resort – Stage One – Community Hall by Brearley Urban Design & Architecture 2.
Commendations (2)—Bendigo Regional Athletics Centre by Robert Toon & Dennis Carter; Colac Otway Performing Arts & Culture Centre by Bradbury Dicker Whitnall.
The Melbourne Prize—EQ Project by NMBW Architecture Studio 3.%br% Heritage: John George Knight Award—Mansion Hotel, Werribee by Wood Marsh Architecture with Rice & Skinner Architecture & Interior Design 4.
Commendations (2)—St. Peter’s Eastern Hill by Winston Hall; St. Patrick’s Cathedral Ballarat by Falkinger Andronas Architects.%br% Commercial: Sir Osborne McCutcheon Award—Richmond Office & Studio by Neil & Idle Architects 5. Architecture Award— Members Grandstand – Victoria Racing Club, Flemington, by The Buchan Group & K. H. Edelstein. Commendations (3)—Langton Medical Centre by Garner Davis Architects; William Mora Galleries by Christopher De Campo; Yering Station Winery, Yarra Glen, by Conti Architects.%br% Institutional: William Wardell Award—Melbourne Museum by Denton Corker Marshall 1. Architecture Award—Hopetoun Mallee Bush Resort – Stage One – Community Hall by Brearley Urban Design & Architecture 2.
Commendation—New Lecture Theatre, Victoria University, Werribee Campus by Morgan McKenna.%br% Institutional Alterations & Extensions: Architecture Awards (3)—Carlton Library by Sinclair Knight Merz 6; Strathmore Secondary College – Stage One by Thornton Architects 7; Victoria University of Technology – Sunshine Campus – Stage 2 by Lyons 8.
Commendation—Melbourne Grammar School Student Centre by Peter Elliott Architects.%br% Interior: Marion Mahony Award— Mansion Hotel, Werribee, by Wood Marsh Architecture with Rice & Skinner Architecture & Interior Design 9. Architecture Awards (2) —The Albert Park by Allan Powell Architects in association with The Irwin Alsop Group 10; Seven Nightclub by Grant Amon Architect 11.
Commendation—Deguara Residence by David Luck Architecture.%br% Sustainable Architecture: Award—Bairnsdale House byTaylor Oppenheim 12. Commendations (4) —Hinton Project by Simon & Freda Thornton; Colac Otway Performing Arts and Cultural Centre by Bradbury Dicker Whitnall; Gilgunya by Allen Kong Architect; Melbourne Grammar School, Wadhurst Redevelopment, by Swaney Draper.%br% Urban Design: Joseph Reed Award—River Peel, Yarra Valley Gateway, by M. Bellemo Architect & Cat Design 13. Commendation—Holland Park Skatepark by City Projects, City of Melbourne.%br% Residential: Harold Desbrowe-Annear Award—McKendrick Lane House by Jackson Clements Burrows 14. Architecture Award—Low Residence by Allan Powell 15.
Commendations (2)—Own House by Neil Appleton & Caroline King (NACK); Future Shack by Sean Godsell Architects.%br% Residential Alterations & Extensions: Architecture Awards (3)—Leahy Swingler House by Kennedy Nolan Architects 16; Lockerbie Court by Maddison Architects 17; Howe Crescent by Swaney Draper 18.
Commendations (2)—Richardson House by Nicholas Gioia Architects; Allen – Hazard Extension by Staughton Architects.%br% Residential – Multiple: Architecture Award —10 House, Wynnstay Road by McBride Charles Ryan 19.%br% BHP Colorbond Steel Award —Swinburne University, Lilydale Lake Campus – Stage 2 by Perrott Lyon Mathieson – Lyons 20.
Western Australia
Sir George Temple Poole Award—Fremantle Justice Complex by Cox Howlett + Bailey Woodland 18.%br% Residential – Single: Architecture Award—Roozen Residence by Dale Jones-Evans Interiors Architecture Urban Design 19.%br% Residential – Alterations & Additions: Architecture Award—Ravine/Bell House by Hofman and Brown Architects 20.%br% Residential – Multiple: Architecture Award —St Hilda’s Anglican School for Girls Boarding Facilities by Jones Coulter Young Architects and Urban Designers 21.
Commendation—King Street Residence by Philippa Judge Design – Architects.%br% Residential – Duplex:Architecture Award— 71 & 73 Rowland Street by Richard Szklarz Architects 22. Commendation—Claremont House by Ross McAndrew Architect.%br% Interior: Architecture Award—71 & 73 Rowland Street by Richard Szklarz Architects 23.
Commendations (2)—Hale School Music and Drama Centre by Sandover Pinder in association with Anthony Brand; Western Power Corporate Executive & Conference Facilities by Wilson Hunt Design Consultants.%br% Commercial: Architecture Awards (3)—ARCA Showroom by Harry Seidler & Associates 24; Fremantle Justice Complex by Cox Howlett + Bailey Woodland 18; Cummins Engine Company by Woods Bagot 25.
Commendations (2)—Ansett Customer Contact Centre by Jones Coulter Young Architects and Urban Designers; Pemberton Hotel Redevelopment by Considine & Griffiths Architects.%br% Conservation: Architecture Award—St Luke’s Anglican Church and Graveyard Restoration and Refurbishment by Hocking Planning & Architecture 26. Commendation—Geraldton Railway Station – Stage One Works by Bernard Seeber.%br% Public/Institutional: Architecture Awards (2)—Halls Head Community College by Spowers Architects 27; Science and Health Building, Edith Cowan University, Joondalup by Jones Coulter Young Architects and Urban Designers 28. Commendation—Subiaco Oval Redevelopment – Stage 3 by Peter Hunt and Daryl Jackson Architects in association.%br% Civic Design: Commendation— City of Wanneroo Town Square Administration Centre by Woodhead International BDH in association with Hocking Planning & Architecture.%br% Recycled & Energy: Commendation—Mermaid Marine Office, Fremantle, by BCM Architects.%br% BHP Colorbond Steel Award—Karijini National Park Visitor Centre by Woodhead International BDH 29.