Awards

This is an article from the Architecture Australia archives and may use outdated formatting

VICTORIA

1

1

2

2

3

3

4

4

5

5

6

6

7

7

8

8

9

9

10

10

11

11

12

12

13

13

14

14

15

15

16

16

17

17

18

18

19

19

20

20

21

21

22

22

23

23

24

24

25

25

26

26

27

27

28

28

29

29

30

30

Victorian Architecture Medal— Southern Cross Station by Grimshaw Jackson JV N°1.
PublicWilliam Wardell Award— Southern Cross Station by Grimshaw Jackson JV N°2. Award – Alterations and Additions—The Drum Theatre by Williams Ross Architects N°3.
Awards – New (2)—Victorian Space Science Education Centre by Gregory Burgess Architects N°4; Stage One ACE, Kangan Batman TAFE by Lyons N°5.
Urban DesignJoseph Reed Award— Eureka Tower Precinct by Fender Katsalidis N°6. Awards (2)—Sandridge Bridge Precinct Redevelopment by City of Melbourne in association with Nadim Karam and Marcus O’Reilly N°7; Southern Cross Station by Grimshaw Jackson JV N°8.
CommercialSir Osborn McCutcheon Award—1010 La Trobe Street by Ashton Raggatt McDougall N°9.
HeritageJohn George Knight Award— Scottish House Facade Restoration by RBA Architects and Conservation Consultants N°10.
InteriorMarion Mahony Award— New Gold Mountain by Cassandra Complex N°11. Awards (2)—Victorian Space Science Education Centre by Gregory Burgess Architects N°12;
Woodstock Street Community Housing by McGauran Giannini Soon N°13.
Residential – SingleHarold Desbrowe-Annear Award—Park Street House by Robert Simeoni Architects N°14.
Awards – Alterations and Additions (2)—Eyelid House, South Yarra, by Fiona Winzar Architects N°15;
Eaglemont House by Kennedy Nolan Architects N°16.
Awards – New (3)—The Smith Great Aussie Home by Cassandra Complex N°17; Courtyard House by O’Connor + Houle Architecture N°18;
Cape Schanck House by Paul Morgan Architects N°19.
Residential – MultipleBest Overend Award—Eureka Tower by Fender Katsalidis N°20. Awards (3)—Abito by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects N°21; Woodstock Street Community Housing by McGauran Giannini Soon N°22; 262 Domain Road by Wood Marsh Architecture N°23.
Small ProjectsAward for Small Project Architecture—Park Street House by Robert Simeoni Architects N°24.
SustainableAward for Sustainable Architecture—Stage One ACE, Kangan Batman TAFE, by Lyons N°25.
Award—Council House 2 (CH2) by City of Melbourne and DesignInc Melbourne N°26.
Colorbond Steel Award—Research House by John Henry Architects N°27.
Melbourne Prize—Sandridge Bridge Precinct Redevelopment by City of Melbourne in association with Nadim Karam and Marcus O’Reilly N°28.
Regional Prize—Castlemaine Primary School by H2o Architects N°29.
25 Year Award—Plumbers and Gasfitters Union Building by Graeme Gunn N°30. Bates Smart Award for Architecture in the Media – State Award—Kevin Borland: Architecture from the heart by Doug Evans (ed) with Huan Chen Borland and Conrad Hamann; National Awards (2)— Monument Classic Houses 2 by Fleur Watson (ed), Monument Magazine;
Robert Bevan.


Jury Overview The Victorian Chapter Awards this year were decided by 45 jurors across 15 separate juries, each panel carefully constructed to offer a complementary range of age, opinion and expertise. Such a considerable investment of time refl ects the passion and heated debate that are part of the Victorian awards process each year. Presentations to juries, running for a full day over eight parallel sessions, have become a key event on the local calendar, the rooms packed with students, supporters and curious architects of all ages. The energy and inclusiveness of this highly competitive and public process keep the Victorian system relevant and full of surprises.
Nigel Bertram (chair of juries)

Juries
Chair of Juries Nigel Bertram
Commercial Neil Appleton (chair), Roger Wood, Neil Clerehan
Heritage Philip Harmer (chair), Peter Williams, Conrad Hamann
Interior Neil Masterton (chair), Helen Rice, Clare Cousins
Public – Alterations and Additions Jill Garner (chair), Kai Chen, Rowan Opat
Public – New Roger Poole (chair), Simon Knott, Paul Minifie
Residential – Alterations and Additions Callum Fraser (chair), Graham Burrows, Robert Simeoni
Residential – New Peter Corrigan (chair), Nicolas Gioia, Keith Streames
Residential – Multiple Kerstin Thompson (chair), Rob McBride, Michael Leeton
Small Project James Staughton (chair), Greg Burgess, Shane Murray
Sustainable James Legge (chair), Peter Elliott, Natasha Palich
Urban Design Alfred de Bruyne (chair), Jesse Judd, Des Smith
Colorbond Steel Award Lucinda McLean (chair), David Andrew, Fred Chaney
Melbourne Prize Stefan Mee (chair), Peter Crone, Shelley Penn
Regional Prize Nigel Bertram (chair), Patrick Kennedy, Howard Raggatt
Bates Smart Award Roger Poole (chair), Andrew Mackenzie, Stuart Harrison

Photography
John Gollings 1–6,8,12,13,17,20–23,25; Martin Saunders 7,28; Peter Bennetts 9,11,19; Robert Simeoni 14,24; Emma Cross 15; Derek Swalwell 16; Trevor Mein 18; Dianna Snape 26; Sharyn Cairns 27; Mark O’Dwyer 29; Ian McKenzie 30

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

1

1

2

2

3

3

4

4

5

5

6

6

7

7

8

8

9

9

10

10

11

11

12

12

13

13

14

14

15

15

16

16

17

17

18

18

19

19

20

20

George Temple Poole Award— Applecross Residence by Jackson Clements Burrows N°1.
Public BuildingsAwards (3)—Edith Cowan University, Joondalup Campus – New Library by JCY Architects and Urban Designers N°2;
UWA Biomedical Research Facility by Hames Sharley N°3; City of Canning Administration and Civic Building by JCY Architects and Urban Designers N°4. Commendation— Eastern Hills Senior High School – Music Centre by TAG Architects.
Residential – SingleAward— Applecross Residence by Jackson Clements Burrows N°5.
Commendations (2)—Cottesloe House by Ross McAndrew Architect;
Cottesloe Residence by Wright Feldhusen Architects.
Residential – Alterations and AdditionsAwards (2)—Gooseberry Hill House by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects N°6; Temby and Logan Residence by Chindarsi Architects N°7. Commendation— Dalkeith Residence by Armstrong Parkin Architects.
Residential – MultipleAwards (2)—Hub205 by Co-praxis N°8;
North Fremantle Residence by Wright Feldhusen Architects N°9.
InteriorAwards (2)—Woods Bagot Studio Fitout by Woods Bagot N°10; Pearl Room at Burswood Entertainment Complex by Bates Smart N°11.
CommercialAward—Pearl Room at Burswood Entertainment Complex by Bates Smart N°12. Commendation— Cable Beach Club Resort by James Christou and Partners Architects.
HeritageHeritage Council Conservation Award—Former St Brigids School by Broderick Architects N°13.
Commendations (2)—Fremantle Prison Gatehouse Conservation by Philip Griffiths Architects; Supreme Court of WA – Lift Installation by TAG Architects.
Small ProjectsAwards (2)—North Plant Room by The Buchan Group – Perth N°14; Test Tube by Matthews Architecture N°15. Commendations (4) —Perth Townhouses by Fringe Architects; Edith Street Addition by Co-praxis; Fremantle UCA by Armstrong Parkin Architects; Myrtle Street Additions by Jane Wetheral and Geoff Warn (Donaldson + Warn Architects).
Ecologically Sustainable DevelopmentCommendation— Filter House by Sustainable Built Environments.
Archicentre Awards (2)—Residence Shenton Park by Chris Maher Architects N°16; Barton and Taylor Residence by Chindarsi Architects N°17. Commendationsh (2) —Grosvenor Road Residence by Walter Hunter and Penny Watson Architects; Baird Avenue House by Simon Anderson and Kate Hislop, Faculty of Architecture, Landscape and Visual Arts, UWA.
Colorbond Steel Award—Yongergnow Australian Mallefowl Centre by Architectural Design Studio (WA) N°18. Commendations (2)—UWA Biomedical Research Facility by Hames Sharley; Eastern Hills Senior High School – Music Centre by TAG Architects.
Lighting Awards (2)—City of Canning Administration and Civic Building by JCY Architects and Urban Designers N°19; Pearl Room at Burswood Entertainment Complex by Bates Smart N°20. Commendations (2)— North Fremantle Residence by Wright Feldhusen Architects; Sorbet Day Spa, Mindarie, by RAD Architecture.

Jury Overview
The current economic boom in WA and the high level of architectural activity have put enormous workload pressure on practices, including an inability to attract sufficient staff, and it is commendable that the highest standards of design are still being achieved. Increased attention was paid to sustainability across all categories. Perhaps in future this should be a basic criterion rather than a special category. There were wonderful stories of successful collaboration between architect, client and builder, and it’s always a pleasure for judges to be shown over a project by a proud and clearly delighted owner.
Emeritus Professor Laurie Hegvold (chair of juries)

Juries
George Temple Poole Laurie Hegvold, George Sheldon, Kevin Soh, Kate Bowden
Public Lou Cotter, Harry Backes, Trevor Saleeba
Residential – Single Carolyn Marshall, Vince Carnevale, Mike Croudace, Peter Christou
Alterations/Additions, Multiple and Sustainable Phil Griffiths, Helen Crompton, Fiona Hogg
Urban Design and Heritage Tony Ednie-Brown, Stephen Carrick, John Taylor
Commercial and Interior Richard Szklarz, Hayley Swift, Paul Edwards
Small Project Ray Basham, Andrew Pritchard, Simon Rodrigues
Archicentre Alice Steedman, Mathew Lee, George Sheldon
Colorbond Patrick Irwin, Monica Macskill, Gerard Siero
Lighting Phil Griffiths, Jose Granado, Leigh Robinson

Photography
Jon Clements 1,5; Patrick Bingham-Hall 2; Andrew Pritchard 4,19; Shannon McGrath 6; Robert Frith 7,9,11,12,20; Thomas Perry 8; Adrian Lambert 10; Eamon Broderick 13; Silvertone Photography 14; Acorn Photo Agency 15; Christian Sprogoe 16; Jody Pachniuk 17

QUEENSLAND

1

1

2

2

3

3

4

4

5

5

6

6

7

7

8

8

9

9

10

10

11

11

12

12

13

13

14

14

15

15

16

16

17

17

18

18

19

19

20

20

21

21

Public BuildingsFDG Stanley Award—State Library of Queensland by Donovan Hill and Peddle Thorp N°1. Awards (2)—Gallery of Modern Art, Queensland, by Architectus N°2; Thuringowa Riverway Arts Centre and Lagoon by Cox Rayner Architects and Planners N°3. Commendations (2)— SQIT Block B by Project Services (QLD Gov); Institute of Health and Biomedical Innovation by PDT and Donovan Hill, architects in association.
Residential – IndividualRobin Dods Award—H House by Donovan Hill N°4. Awards – Individual (2)— Dekkers Residence by Richard Kirk Architect N°5; Sunrise Beach House by Wilson Architects N°6. Commendations (3)—The Bay House by Fairweather Proberts Architects; Sanctuary Place House by James Russell Architect;
Tugun Residence by Fairweather Proberts Architects.
Residential – MultipleNamed Award—W4 Apartments by Donovan Hill N°7. Awards (2)— Cornwall Apartments by Donovan Hill N°8; Saville South Bank by Fairweather Proberts Architects and dKO Architects N°9. Commendations (3)—The Wave by DBI Design;
Hartopp Lane by Arkhefield; Domain Resort by Donovan Hill.
CommercialBeatrice Hutton Award— Ferry Road Market by Cox Rayner Architects and Planners N°10.
Award—Riparian Plaza by Harry Seidler and Associates N°11.
Commendations (2)—SW1 Melbourne Street South Bank by Cox Rayner Architects and Planners;
Sports Medicine Centre by Stephen de Jersey Architect.
Interior ArchitectureNamed Award —MurphySchmidt Solicitors by Deicke Richards N°12. Award— KPMG Workplace, Brisbane, by Hassell N°13. Commendation— 151 Robertson St by ARK atelier.
Urban DesignNamed Award— Riverway Pioneer Park by Cox Rayner Architects and Planners N°14.
Commendation—Glenelg Street Upgrade by Deicke Richards.
Sustainable ArchitectureHarry Marks Award—SQIT Block B, Toowoomba, by Project Services (QLD Gov) N°15.
Heritage and ConservationNamed Award—MurphySchmidt Solicitors by Deicke Richards N°16.
Commendation—Roma House: Lady Bowen Precinct by Project Services (QLD Gov).
Small ProjectsNamed Award—QUT Human Movement Pavilion by m3architecture N°17. Award—UQ Ipswich Activity Centre by Wilson Architects N°18. Commendation— Ross Street by LaSpina Architects and Coop Creative.
Art and Architecture Prize—QUT Human Movement Pavilion by m3architecture with Dirk Yates N°19.
Commendation—Slowness of Light by Fairweather Proberts Architects with Sandra Selig.
Colorbond Award—Riverway Arts Centre and Lagoon, Thuringowa, by Cox Rayner Architects and Planners N°20. Commendation— Hervey Bay House by Bark Design Architects.
25 Year Award—TAB Building by Geoffrey Pie Architect in association with Hall Phillips and Wilson (now Phillips Smith Conwell) N°21.

Jury Overview
Head-to-head and side-by-side comparisons of GoMA and the State Library have preoccupied the public in Brisbane, but there has been extremely fine and highly competitive work in every category and across the state. Donovan Hill, Wilson, Kirk, Fairweather Proberts and Russell have all submitted exceptional houses, and the latest public, commercial and urban designs of Cox Rayner stand alongside one of Seidler’s last major projects. The new small projects work is delightful, but perhaps the most exciting work is found in multi-residential design. Innovative and diverse projects (three by Donovan Hill) demonstrate sustained, intelligent engagement with the issue of contemporary living at higher densities.
Emeritus Professor Laurie Hegvold

Jury
Assoc Prof Peter Skinner (chair)
Rosemary Kennedy (deputy chair)
Christian Skou (Brisbane)
Ian Moore (Sunshine Coast)
Paul Uhlmann (Gold Coast)

Specialist Jurors
Michael Kennedy (Heritage and Conservation)
Jim Gall (Sustainable Architecture)
Melissa Reid (Interior Architecture)
Christopher Trotter (Art and Architecture)
Richard Stringer (25 Year Award)
Simon Charrington (advisor for Colorbond Prize)

Photography
Jon Linkins 1,4,7,9,12,16,17,19; John Gollings 2; Christopher Frederick Jones 3, 10, 20; Scott Burrows 6; Shannon McGrath 5,13; Alex Chomicz 8; Eric Sierins 11; Michael Chambers 14; Richard Stringer 15

Source

Archive

Published online: 1 Sep 2007

Issue

Architecture Australia, September 2007

More archive

See all
August issue of LAA out now August issue of LAA out now

A preview of the August 2019 issue of Landscape Architecture Australia.

Houses 124. Cover project: Garden Room House by Clare Cousins Architects. Houses 124 preview

Introduction to Houses 124.

Architecture Australia September/October 2018. AA September/October 2018 preview

Local and global recognition: An introduction to the September/October 2018 issue of Architecture Australia.

The August 2018 issue of Landscape Architecture Australia. August issue of LAA out now

A preview of the August 2018 issue of Landscape Architecture Australia.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar