Awards

This is an article from the Architecture Australia archives and may use outdated formatting. Email us if you would like us to consider upgrading it to the current format.

The second instalment of the RAIA State Awards in the lead up to the Nationals in Sydney on 27 October.

VICTORIA

01 Victoria
01 Victoria
02 Victoria
02 Victoria
03 Victoria
03 Victoria
04 Victoria
04 Victoria
05 Victoria
05 Victoria
06 Victoria
06 Victoria
07 Victoria
07 Victoria
08 Victoria
08 Victoria
09 Victoria
09 Victoria
10 Victoria
10 Victoria
11 Victoria
11 Victoria
12 Victoria
12 Victoria
13 Victoria
13 Victoria
14 Victoria
14 Victoria
15 Victoria
15 Victoria
16 Victoria
16 Victoria
17 Victoria
17 Victoria
18 Victoria
18 Victoria
19 Victoria
19 Victoria
20 Victoria 
20 Victoria 
21 Victoria
21 Victoria
22 Victoria
22 Victoria
23 Victoria
23 Victoria
24 Victoria
24 Victoria
25 Victoria
25 Victoria
26 Victoria
26 Victoria
27 Victoria
27 Victoria
28 Victoria
28 Victoria
29 Victoria
29 Victoria
30 Victoria
30 Victoria
31 Victoria
31 Victoria
32 Victoria
32 Victoria
33 Victoria
33 Victoria
34 Victoria
34 Victoria
35 Victoria
35 Victoria

Victorian Architecture Medal—Templestowe Park Primary School Multi-Purpose Hall, by McBride Charles Ryan Architecture + Interior Design 01. InstitutionalWilliam Wardell Award—Templestowe Park Primary School Multi-Purpose Hall, by McBride Charles Ryan Architecture + Interior Design 02.

Institutional – NewArchitecture Awards(4) —Science Technology Innovations Centre, Bacchus Marsh, by Lyons 03; DPI Queenscliff Centre, by Lyons 04; Beaconsfield Community Complex, by Prior + Cheney Architects 05; Mornington Branch Library, Garner Davis Architects Australia 06.

Institutional – Alterations and ExtensionsArchitecture Award—Melbourne General Cemetery – Gatehouse Mausoleum, by Harmer Architecture 07. CommercialSir Osborn McCutcheon Award—Melbourne GPO, by Williams Boag Architects 08.

Architecture Awards(2)—Administration Building, Fawkner Crematorium and Memorial Park, by Harmer Architecture 09; National@Docklands, by Bligh Voller Nield 10. InteriorMarion Mahony Award— Bio21 Western Precinct Stage One, by DesignInc 11. Architecture Awards(3)—The Botanical, by BURO Architects in association with Hecker Phelan and Guthrie 12; Taxi, by Maddison Architects 13; City Square Tenancies, by Six Degrees 14.

Urban DesignJoseph Reed Award—Webb Bridge, by Denton Corker Marshall in collaboration with artist Robert Owen 15.

Architecture Award—Punch Lane Street Canopies, by Jackson Clements Burrows 16.

HeritageJohn George Knight Award—State Library Redevelopment, by Ancher Mortlock & Woolley 17. Architecture Award—Academic Centre, Newman College and St Mary’s College, by Edmond and Corrigan 18.

ResidentialHarold Desbrowe-Annear Award—Oasis Stage 1, by Williams Boag Architects 19. Residential – NewArchitecture Awards(3)—Wheatsheaf House, by Jesse Judd Architects 20; Dome House, by McBride Charles Ryan Architecture + Interior Design 21; Our Own Place, by de Campo Architects 22. Residential – Alterations and ExtensionsArchitecture Awards(3)—It’s marvellous what a difference Milo makes, by Multiplicity 23; North Fitzroy House, by NMBW Architecture Studio 24; Bent Robe, by Bent Architecture 25.

Residential – MultipleArchitecture Awards (2)—Yarra’s Edge Tower 5, by Wood Marsh Architects in association with HPA Architects 26; QV2 Apartment Building, by McBride Charles Ryan Architecture + Interior Design joint venture with NHArchitecture 27.

Sustainable ArchitectureBest Project— Gisborne Retail Centre, by McGauran Giannini Soon 28. Architecture Award—Science Technology Innovations Centre, Bacchus Marsh, by Lyons 29. The Melbourne Prize— QV, by NHArchitecture 30. The Regional Prize (2)—Ballarat Learning Exchange, by Bligh Voller Nield 31; Science Technology Innovations Centre, Bacchus Marsh, by Lyons 32. Colorbond Steel Award (2)— Science Technology Innovations Centre, Bacchus Marsh, by Lyons 33; Kerrisdale Farmhouse, by Col Bandy Architects 34.

25 Year Award—Former BHP House, by Yuncken Freeman 35. Bates Smart Award for Architecture in the Media(2)—State: Stuart Harrison, Simon Knott, Rory Hyde for The Architects on 3RRR; National: Jaya Balendra for ABC-TV “Inside the Square”. President’s Award—Dimity Reed.

 

AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY

01 Australian Capital Territory
01 Australian Capital Territory
02 Australian Capital Territory
02 Australian Capital Territory
03 Australian Capital Territory
03 Australian Capital Territory
04 Australian Capital Territory
04 Australian Capital Territory
05 Australian Capital Territory
05 Australian Capital Territory
06 Australian Capital Territory
06 Australian Capital Territory
07 Australian Capital Territory
07 Australian Capital Territory
08 Australian Capital Territory
08 Australian Capital Territory
09 Australian Capital Territory
09 Australian Capital Territory

Canberra Medallion—Anzac Hall, by Denton Corker Marshall 01. Public BuildingsAward—CSIRO Library, by Cox Humphries Moss Architects 02. CommercialCommendations(2)—Designcraft Factory and Showroom, by Townsend + Associates Architects; ACT Forests Land Management Headquarters, by Collins Caddaye Architects.

ResidentialAwards(2)—Samuel House, by Townsend + Associates Architects 03; Gascoigne House, by Arquitectura 04.

Commendations(3)—Christensen House, by Cox Humphries Moss Architects; Nine Bentham, by Collins Caddaye Architects; East House, by TT Architecture. Sustainable DesignCommendation—Amaroo School and Preschool, by Bligh Voller Nield.

Archicentre Mervyn Willoughby-Thomas Renovation Prize—Hoodle Gardens Additions, by Allan Spira Architect 05.

Colorbond Steel Award—Southern Plumbing Plus New Headquarters, by Quattro Design 06. 25 Year Awards (3)—Canberra School of Art Additions and Extensions 1980–81, by Daryl Jackson Evan Walker 07; Jerilderie Court – Section 9, Ainslie Avenue Reid, by Phillip Cox 08; 38 Mirning Street, Aranda, by Roger Pegrum 09. President’s Award—Annabelle Pegrum FRAIA. Clem Cummings Award—Peter Freeman. Young Architects Award—Melinda Dodson. ACT Chapter Medallion—Brendan Murray. John Redmond Prize—Anke Aggio.

 

QUEENSLAND

01 Queensland
01 Queensland
02 Queensland
02 Queensland
03 Queensland
03 Queensland
04 Queensland
04 Queensland
05 Queensland
05 Queensland
06 Queensland
06 Queensland
07 Queensland
07 Queensland
08 Queensland
08 Queensland
09 Queensland
09 Queensland
10 Queensland
10 Queensland
11 Queensland
11 Queensland
12 Queensland
12 Queensland
13 Queensland
13 Queensland
14 Queensland
14 Queensland
15 Queensland
15 Queensland
16 Queensland
16 Queensland
17 Queensland
17 Queensland
18 Queensland
18 Queensland

Public BuildingsFDG Stanley Award— Cooloola Sunshine Institute of TAFE Noosa Centre, by Project Services 01.

InstitutionalAward—Cooloola Sunshine Institute of TAFE Noosa Centre, by Project Services 02. High Commendations(2)— QUT International College Addition, by Mark Jones Architects; Qld College of Art Griffith University, by Bligh Voller Nield and Donovan Hill. CommunityAwards (2)— Combined Mess Facility, RAAF Base Townsville, by Conrad Gargett Architecture 03; Brisbane Magistrates Court, by Cox Rayner Architects in joint venture with Ainsley Bell + Murchison Architects 04. High Commendation— Hatton Vale Cathedral, by Kaddatz Architects. CulturalAward—Suncorp Stadium, by HOK Sport+Venue+Event and PDT Architects 05. CommercialBeatrice Hutton Award—Bark Studio, by Bark Design Architects 06. High Commendations (2)—Brisbane Veterinary Specialist Centre, by Archibett Architects; Isuzu Truck Showroom, by Cox Rayner.

InteriorAward—UQ Business School Downtown, by Bligh Voller Nield 07. High Commendation—Brisbane Magistrates Court, by Cox Rayner in joint venture with Ainsley Bell + Murchison Architects.

Urban DesignAward—Rocks Riverside Park, by Brisbane City Council 08.

High Commendation—Brisbane Grammar School, by Bligh Voller Nield.

ConservationAward—The Refinery, by HPA Architects 09. High Commendation Hatton Vale Cathedral, by Kaddatz Architects.

ResidentialRobin Dods Award— Newmarket House, by Owen and Vokes 10. Individual HousesAwards(2)— N House, by Donovan Hill Architects 11; Six Neighbour House, by Donovan Hill Architects 12. High Commendations (3)— Machans Beach House by Deborah Fisher Architect; H Residence Yeppoon by Brian Hooper Architect; 10 Dune Street by Hamilton Hayes Henderson Architects.

Alterations and AdditionsAward— Newmarket House, by Owen & Vokes 13.

High Commendation—MacDonald House, by James Russell Architect. Multiple HousingAward—The Refinery, by HPA Architects 14. Sustainable ArchitectureHarry Marks Award—Cooloola Sunshine Institute of TAFE, by Noosa Centre by Project Services 15. Colorbond Award—Cooloola Sunshine Institute of TAFE Noosa Centre, by Project Services 16. Art and ArchitectureAward—Brisbane Magistrates Court, by Cox Rayner Architects in joint venture with Ainsley Bell + Murchison Architects 17.

High Commendation—Undulant, by Alice Hampson in collaboration with Sebastian De Mauro. 25 Year Award—Agriculture and Entomology Building, University of Queensland, by James Birrell Architect 18.


More archive

Most read