Awards

This is an article from the Architecture Australia archives and may use outdated formatting. Email us if you would like us to consider upgrading it to the current format.

The first instalment of the Australian Institute of Architects State Awards in the lead-up to the National Awards to be held in Melbourne on 29 October.

TASMANIA

1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4

JURY OVERVIEW

The invitation to participate in the Architecture Awards program is both an honour and a responsibility that I, my fellow jurors – Nigel Bertram, Geoff Clark, Jonathan Pyefinch, Lindsay Tuffin – and the local Chapter do not take lightly. I thank everyone for their time and contribution. With thirty-one projects, this year’s awards program has attracted more entries than at any time in the past ten years. For the first time in Tasmania, architects from established and younger practices successfully presented their entries to the jury as a free public event. The jury was impressed by the overall standard of the projects. Through the presentation process, fourteen were selected to visit for further insight. The exemplary buildings exhibited a rigour that went beyond the brief and continued throughout the fulfilment of the built project. Whether collaborative, experimental, modest or just doing a lot with a little, the projects are contributing to architectural discourse, informed by a response to our unique Tasmanian environment and culture. At a time of economic instability and fast-tracked production, it is our collective responsibility to ensure that our living, learning and working environments retain design integrity. The awarded projects provide a showcase of excellence to be recognized by the public, government and private sectors.
Elvio Brianese (jury chair)

AWARDS

PublicAward—Australian Technical College, Inveresk by Birrelli Architects 1.
HeritageAwards (2)—Port Arthur Separate Prison by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer 2; The Last Villa by Last Architects 3.
CommercialCommendation—Pierre’s by Birrelli Architects.
InteriorAward—Arts Tasmania by 1+2 Architecture 4.
Residential – NewAwards (2)—Arm End House by Stuart Tanner Architects 5; Smith St (ware)House by Terroir 6.
Residential – Alterations and AdditionsCommendation—93a Hill Street by Morrison & Breytenbach Architects.
Small ProjectCommendation—Port Arthur Prototype by Morris-Nunn & Associates. Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture—Wing House by Richard Goodwin 7.
James Blackburn Triennial Prize for Residential Architecture—Woodbridge Residence by DesignInc 8.
SWT Blythe Student Prize—The Bintulu Maritime Centre by James Wong Kung Ding; honourable mention—Theatre Royal Extension on Wapping Corner by Rebekah Verrier.

JURY

Elvio Brianese (chair), Nigel Bertram, Geoff Clark, Jonathan Pyefinch, Lindsay Tuffin
James Blackburn Triennial Prize Keith Drew FRAIA (chair), James Morrison, Stuart Tanner
SWT Blythe Prize Paul Johnston (chair), Mathew Hinds, Jeremy Holloway

Photography
Rob Burnett 1
Brett Boardman 2, 5
Alexander Bender 3
Jonathan Wherrett 4, 6
Anthony Browell 7
Peter Whyte 8

5
5
6
6
7
7
8
8

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4
5
5
6
6
7
7

JURY OVERVIEW

A record number, 88 entries, in the SA Awards program confirms that the economy has been in overdrive for the previous twelve months. While the influence of interstate architects on our awards in recent years has not gone unnoticed on the national stage (most of those winners went on to achieve national awards), 2008 has seen a return to local architects going it alone on their own terms. In contrast to 2007, this year has seen an extremely strong field of entries in both the Residential and Interior categories, with many going on to receive awards. Juries commented that the quality of work has been of an exemplary standard – this is reflected in the total number of thirty-seven awards being made. Juries also noted that in all instances, the clients expressed that their expectations were exceeded by the work produced.
Andrew Vorrasi (jury chair)

AWARDS

PublicJack McConnell Award—Flinders University Health Sciences Building by Hassell 1. Award—Australian Technical College, Northern Adelaide by Brown Falconer 2. Commendations(2)—St Aloysius College, Redden Centre by Hassell; Linden Park Schools by Swanbury Penglase Architects.
CommercialKeith Neighbour Award—SA Water by Hassell 3. Commendations(3)—Clarion Hotel Soho by Loucas Zahos Architects; Southern Ocean Lodge by Max Pritchard Architect; Nine by Studio Nine.
Urban DesignGavin Walkley Award—Rundle Lantern by BB Architects 4.
InteriorRobert Dickson Award—Southern Ocean Lodge by Max Pritchard Architect 5. Award—SA Water by Hassell 6. Commendations(5)—Jane’s House by Dimitty Andersen Architects and Nexus Designs; Hardy Milazzo Office Fitout by Hardy Milazzo; DTEI Fitout by Materne Pennino Hoare; Nine by Studio Nine in association with Antonietta Sofia; Flinders University Major Buildings – Education, Theology, Humanities and Law Building by Hassell.
HeritageDavid Saunders Award—Glanville Hall Conservation Works and New Pavilion by Dash Architects 7. Commendation—Brookman Building Conservation Works by Grieve Gillett.
Residential – HousesJohn S. Chappell Award—Tennyson Beach House by Troppo Architects 8. Awards(3)—Island Beach House by Architects Ink 9; Malvern House 2 by Con Bastiras Architect 10; Fisher Residence by Enzo Caroscio 11. Commendations(4)—Sandhill by Max Pritchard Architect; Balhannah House by Max Pritchard Architect; Toorak Gardens Residence by Williams Burton Architecture and Interior Design; Jane’s House by Dimitty Andersen Architects.
Residential – MultipleNewell Platten Award—115–119 Gilbert Street Apartments by Tectvs 12.
SustainableAward—21 Ada Street Sustainable by Energy Architecture 13. Commendation—SA Water by Hassell.
Small ProjectAward—Bridge House by Max Pritchard Architect 14.
Collaborative DesignAward—Rundle Lantern by BB Architects 15. Commendations(2)—Australian Technical College, Northern Adelaide by Brown Falconer; Solar Space: Affordable Solar Orientated Courtyard Homes for Hickinbothams by Max Pritchard Architect.
Archicentre Renovation Award Commendation—Kensington Residence by Williams Burton Architecture and Interior Design.
The Adelaide City Council’s Adelaide Prize—Rundle Lantern by BB Architects with Fusion Graphics 16.
BlueScope Steel Colorbond Winner—Australian Technical College, Northern Adelaide by Brown Falconer 17.
25 Year Award for Enduring Architecture—Adelaide Fire Station by Rod Roach and Woodhead 18.
Sir James Irwin President’s Medal—Facilities Management Unit, University of South Australia.

JURY

Public Andy Ford (chair), Rachel Hurst, Jason Pruszinski, Eva Les (guest)
Residential – Houses and Multiple Andrew Phillips (chair), Birgit Stroeher, Tony Zappia, Samantha Kleidon (guest)
Commercial and Sustainable Stephen Duddy (chair), Nancy Pollock-Elwand, Rebecca MacPherson, Urs Bette (guest)
Interior John Endersbee (chair), Sean Humphries, Chris Dimond, Sonja Hosking (guest)
Heritage, Urban Design, Small Project, Collaborative Damian Madigan (chair), Dimitty Andersen, Gavin Kain, Lydia Wakelin (guest)
Archicentre Jim Jovanovic (chair), Helen Vaughan, Nicolas Tsatsaronis, Debra Hughes
Adelaide Prize and 25 Year Award for Enduring Architecture Mario Dreosti (chair), Sandy Rix, Vera Lukic, Andrew Whittaker, Alison Radford, Stephen Yarwood


Photography
Trevor Mein 1, 3
Don Brice 2, 15–17
Kevin Anderson 4
George Apostolidis 5
Earl Carter 6
Nicole Dent 7
Troppo 8
Sam Noonan 9, 14
Kevin O’Daly 10
Peter Fisher 11
Russell Millard 12
Andy Rasheed 13

8
8
9
9
10
10
11
11
12
12
13
13
14
14
15
15
16
16
17
17
18
18

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4
5
5
6
6
7
7
8
8
9
9

JURY OVERVIEW

What a difference a year can make. While 2008 saw one of the smallest numbers of WA Design Award entries ever, 2009 has produced an all-time record number of entries. Significant increases in the Public Buildings, Interiors and Single Residential categories and the high quality of the work has made the juries’ task of assessment all the more difficult. The 70 percent jump in entries has occurred for the exact opposite of the reasons that caused the small number in 2008: many major projects emanating from the boom have now been completed and practices have more time to prepare submissions thanks to the world economic crisis. The Chapter is delighted with the continued growth of interest in the WA awards ceremony, which has resulted in the function moving to the largest venue available in Perth.
Laurie Hegvold AM (jury chair)

AWARDS

George Temple Poole Award—Apartments in Cottesloe by Blane Brackenridge 1.
PublicDepartment of Treasury and Finance Building Management and Works Award—Manea Senior College by Cox Howlett + Bailey Woodland 2. Awards(6)—Association for the Blind of Western Australia by Hames Sharley 3; Midland Operations Support Facility Stage 2 by Peter Hunt and Daryl Jackson Architects 4; Denmark Health Service by Hassell 5; Atwell College by JCY Architects and Urban Designers 6; Dalyellup College by Hassell 7; The University of Western Australia Business School by Woods Bagot 8. Commendations(4)—Bunbury Library and Smart Building by Peter Hunt Architect; Fitzroy Valley District High School by Bateman Grundmann Architects; Design, Technology and Visual Arts, Christ Church Grammar School by Donaldson & Warn Architects; Lecture Theatre 213, Curtin University of Technology by the Buchan Group.
CommercialMidland Brick Award—Sorrento Quay Boardwalk by Cox Howlett + Bailey Woodland 9. Award—Wangka Maya, Pilbara Aboriginal Language Centre by Paradigm Architects 10. Commendations(3)—Saracen Estates Winery and Duckstein Brewery by Bollig Design Group; Lexus Showroom by Cox Howlett + Bailey Woodland; Star Track Express by Parry and Rosenthal Architects.
Urban DesignAward—Sorrento Quay Boardwalk by Cox Howlett + Bailey Woodland 11. Commendation—Seascapes Village Centre Masterplan by Mirvac Design.
HeritageHeritage Council of WA Award—Midland Operations Support Facility Stage 2 by Peter Hunt and Daryl Jackson Architects 12. Award—Hamilton Hill Memorial Hall by Palassis Architects 13. Commendations(2)—No. 1 Fire Station: FESA Museum and Education Centre by Palassis Architects; Colwyn Restoration by Hocking Planning and Architecture.
Small ProjectDavis Langdon Award—Swan TAFE Thornlie Campus Metal Trades Welding Workshop by Armstrong Parkin Architects 14. Commendations(4)—Swan Street Residence by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects; Horse Barn by Coda; fabABODE by A & A Macliver; Shenton Road Terrace by Fringe Architects.
Residential – HousesScoop Publishing Award—Casa Giudice by Spaceagency 15. Awards(2)—Rosser Street by Paul Burnham Architect 16; Gibney Street Cottesloe by Richard Szklarz Architects 17.
Residential – MultipleThe Laminex Group Award—Apartments in Cottesloe by Blane Brackenridge 18. Commendation—Concreto Houses by Simon Anderson of Faculty of Architecture, Landscape and Visual Arts, UWA.
Residential – Alterations and Additions Scoop Publishing Award—Swan Street Residence by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects 19. Awards(2)—House B by Coda 20; House M by Coda 21. Commendations(2)—Masel Residence by Chindarsi Architects; Smyth Residence by Prevostweir Architects.
InteriorMondoluce Award—Wesfarmers Corporate Fitout by Woods Bagot 22. Lighting and Architecture Award—i-Zone, Curtin University Library by Taylor Robinson Architects 23. Commendations(2)—Legislative Assembly Parliament House by Philip Griffiths Architects; The Breakwater by Oldfield Knott Architects.
SustainableAECOM Award—DHW Ellenbrook Demonstration Sustainable Housing Initiative by Gresley Abas 24. Commendation—Gidgegannup Residence by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects.
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture—Denmark Health Service by Hassell 25. Commendation—Gidgegannup Residence by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects.

JURY

Public Patrick Pinder (chair), Simon Bodycoat, Nigel Shaw, Carolyn Marshall
Commercial and Urban Design Adrian Iredale (chair), Tim Wright, Kate Hislop, Jon Webster
Interior (including Lighting) Bernard Seeber (chair), Craig Steere, Sam Teoh, Andrew Pritchard
Heritage Philip McAllister (chair), Stephen Carrick, Ron Bodycoat, Steve Woodland
Residential – Houses Michael Croudace (chair), Maxine Canning, Neil Cownie, Kay Cohen
Residential – Alterations and Additions Stephen Neille (chair), Ben Croudace, Kelly Rattigan, Emma Green
Residential – Multiple Fred Zuideveld (chair), Ahmad Abas, Rachel Feldhusen, Caterina Sharpe
Sustainable Simon Pendal (chair), Gerard Siero, Nerida Moredoundt, Kriston Symons
Small Projects Lou Cotter (chair), Sally Matthews, John Flower, Ian Silver
George Temple Poole Laurie Hegvold, Meino Mirkva, David Karotkin, Scott Nicholson
Colorbond Jonathan Lake, Pat Irwin, Monica Macaskill

Photography
Robert Frith 1, 18, 23
Alison Paine 2, 9, 11
Martin Farquharson 3
Russell Barton 4, 12
Damien Hatton 6
Peter Bennetts 7, 19
Adrian Lambert 8, 22
Don Palmer 10 Andrew Pritchard 13
Tony Nathan 14
Dimmity Walker 15
John Chisholm 16
David Morcombe 17
Bo Wong 20, 21
Josh Alach 24

10
10
11
11
12
12
13
13
14
14
15
15
16
16
17
17
18
18
19
19
20
20
21
21
22
22
23
23
24
24
25
25

NORTHERN TERRITORY

1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4

JURY OVERVIEW

Nine Northern Territory projects were submitted this year, providing both a good cross-section of building types and a significant variation in scale, from fence to convention centre. With the benefit of excellent organization by Gavin and Sally in the chapter office, the jury spent three contingency-free days visiting and evaluating projects in Alice Springs, Katherine and Darwin. It was no surprise that the projects elicited healthy debate, particularly in the interpretation of criteria for assessment. Common sense within the jury underlined our mutual enjoyment of the process and in the final selection there was little disagreement since our innate responses to each of the projects were aligned. The jury thanks the NT chapter office, and acknowledges both the voluntary work by a few committed chapter architects and their contribution to the success of the Institute’s annual awards program.
Rob Cheesman (jury chair)

AWARDS

Tracy Memorial Award—Darwin Convention Centre by Hassell in association with Crawford Architects 1.
PublicReverend John Flynn Award—Darwin Convention Centre by Hassell in association with Crawford Architects 2. Award—Darwin Middle School by Build Up Design with Jackman Gooden Architects (NT) 3.
Residential – HousesAward—Urban Trajectories – residence 3/3 by Troppo Architects NT 4.
Residential – MultipleKen Frey Award—Urban Trajectories by Troppo Architects NT 5.
Urban DesignAward—Darwin Waterfront Master Plan by Hassell 6. Commendation—Stuart Highway Fence by Susan Dugdale and Associates.
CommercialCommendations(2)—Little Mangoes by MKEA Architects; Imparja Television Studio by Woodhead.
SustainableCommendations(2)—Ben Hammond Stage 2 by MKEA Architects; Urban Trajectories by Troppo Architects NT.
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture—Darwin Convention Centre by Hassell in association with Crawford Architects 7. Commendations(2)—Stuart Highway Fence by Susan Dugdale and Associates; Urban Trajectories by Troppo Architects NT.
Student Award—Stefney Schapel.
People’s Choice Award—Urban Trajectories by Troppo Architects NT 8.

JURY

Rob Cheesman AM, LFRAIA, FRSSA (chair), Richard Layton, Tanya Fong Lim RM

Photography
Brett Boardman 1, 2, 7
Tissa Ratnayeke 3
Phil Harris 4
Brad Fleet 5, 8

5
5
6
6
7
7
8
8

VICTORIA

1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4
5
5
6
6
7
7
8
8
9
9

JURY OVERVIEW

This has been another bumper year for the Victorian Architecture Awards: 196 entries across eleven categories. It’s another record! The standard and quality of design entries also continue to rise, indicating not just the strong local commitment to the advancement of ideas but also the Victorian profession’s engagement with one of its most important public relations events. As always, the juries have been utterly assiduous in pinpointing excellence and generous in their dedication to the task of judgment, critique and visitation. Many thanks. Peer recognition is a key aspect of our profession and the message goes out loud and clear to the rest of Australia that we enjoy celebrating our own and that in 2009, yet again, the complete list of submitted entries fully justifies that celebration. Congratulations to all involved!
Professor Philip Goad, FAHA, FRAIA

AWARDS

Victorian Architecture Medal—Melbourne Recital Centre and MTC Theatre Project by ARM 1.
PublicWilliam Wardell Award—Melbourne Recital Centre and MTC Theatre Project by ARM 2.
Public – NewAwards(2)–Monash Centre for Electron Microscopy by Architectus Melbourne 3; Epping Views Primary School by Gray Puksand 4.
Public – Alterations and AdditionsAwards(3)–North Melbourne Primary School Stage 1 by Workshop Architecture 5; RMIT Building 45 by NMBW Architecture Studio 6; Hepburn Bathhouse and Spa Redevelopment by Cox Architects and Planners 7.
CommercialSir Osborn McCutcheon Award—Sussan Sportsgirl Headquarters by Durbach Block Architects 8. Awards(2)–Bendigo Bank Headquarters by BVN Architecture and Gray Puksand 9; TAC Headquarters Geelong by McGauran Giannini Soon and ML Design 10.
UrbanJoseph Reed Award—Melbourne Recital Centre and MTC Theatre Project by ARM 11. Award–St Kilda Promenade by Jackson Clements Burrows and Site Office 12.
Residential – NewHarold Desbrowe-Annear Award—Letterbox House by McBride Charles Ryan 13. Awards(3)–Ivanhoe House by Kerstin Thompson Architects 14; Zac’s House by Neeson Murcutt Architects 15; Polygreen by Bellemo & Cat 16.
Residential – Alterations and AdditionsAwards(3)–Chrystobel by Multiplicity 17; St Kilda East Courtyard House by David Vernon Architect 18; Hawthorn House by Richard Swansson Architect 19.
Residential – MultipleBest Overend Award—Canada Hotel Redevelopment by Hayball 20. Awards(2)–Balencea Apartments by Wood Marsh Architecture in association with Sunland Design 21; Pyrmont Rooming House Redevelopment, St Kilda, by Michael McKenna Architecture and Interiors 22.
HeritageJohn George Knight Award—Prefabricated (Singapore) Cottage: Conservation and Adaptation by RBA Architects and Conservation Consultants / JAM Architects 23. Award–St Paul’s Cathedral, Melbourne: Conservation of the fabric by Falkinger Andronas Architects and Heritage Consultants 24.
InteriorMarion Mahony Award—Melbourne Recital Centre and MTC Theatre Project by ARM 25. Award—Yarra House by Leeton Pointon Architects and Susi Leeton Architects 26.
Small ProjectAward–Siglo by b.e. Architecture 27.
SustainableAward–The Gauge by Darren Kindrachuk of Lend Lease Design 28.
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture—Calder Woodburn Rest Area by BKK Architects and VicRoads 29; Clayton Community Centre by Jackson Architecture 30.
Regional Prize(2)—Hepburn Bathhouse and Spa Redevelopment by Cox Architects and Planners 31; Bendigo Bank Headquarters by BVN Architecture and Gray Puksand 32.
Melbourne Prize—Canada Hotel Redevelopment by Hayball 33.
25 Year Award—Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Kings Domain, Melbourne by Yuncken Freeman Brothers Griths & Simpson (1956 –1959) and Gregory Burgess (1999–2001) 34.

JURIES

Public – New Jill Garner (chair), John Denton, Gemma Cooke
Public – Alterations and Additions Adrian Stanic (chair), Tony Battersby, Ninotschka Titchkosky
Residential – New Simon Knott (chair), Paul Minifie, Tim Leslie
Residential – Alterations and Additions Vanessa Bird (chair), Stefan Mee, Brenton Weisert
Residential – Multiple Clare McAllister (chair), Tim Jackson, Diego Ramirez-Lovering
Heritage Harriet Edquist (chair), Peter Crone, Anna Fairbank
Commercial Maggie Edmond (chair), Rob McBride, Simon Shiel
Interior Martyn Hook (chair), Michael Larinoff, Clare Cousins
Urban Janet McGaw (chair), Mel Dodd, Graham Crist
Small Project Lindsay Holland (chair), Peter Ho, Fiona Winzar
Sustainable Phil Harmer (chair), Delia Teschendorff, Peter Davidson
Melbourne Prize Peter Malatt (chair), Rowan Opat, Des Smith
Regional Prize Tony Parker (chair), Reno Rizzo, Peter Vernon
Colorbond Suzanne Dance (chair), Alex Selenitsch, Stuart Harrison, Kirstie Mahaven
Bates Smart Roger Poole (chair), Shelley Penn, Mirjana Lozanovska
25 Year Award, Award Task Force Roger Wood, Nigel Bertram, Alfred de Bruyne, Eli Giannini, James Staughton, Sally Draper

Photography
Peter Bennetts 1, 6, 21, 23, 26
John Gollings 2, 5, 9–13, 25, 28, 29, 32
Trevor Mein 3, 22
Peter Clarke 4
Derek Swalwell 7, 17–19, 31
Brett Boardman 8, 15
Patrick Bingham-Hall 14
Peter Hyatt 16
Jo Dani 24
Kris Keen 27
Tony Miller 30

10
10
11
11
12
12
13
13
14
14
15
15
16
16
17
17
18
18
19
19
20
20
21
21
22
22
23
23
24
24
25
25
26
26
27
27
28
28
29
29
30
30
31
31
32
32
33
33
34
34

More archive

Most read