Endorsed by

Dulux Colour Awards finalists announced

The finalists have been announced for the 2012 Dulux Colour Awards. These awards celebrate the use of colour in architecture and interior design. See below for a comprehensive list of finalists.

The winners will be announced on 28 March 2012.

Commercial Exterior

Glenorchy Art and Sculpture Park (GASP) – Room11 Architects
Ormond Primary School – The Light Touch Interior Design & Decoration
RMIT University Building 22 – ARM Architecture
The Venny – City Of Melbourne
Noble Park Aquatic Centre – Suters Architects
St Joseph’s Primary School Charlestown – QOH Architects
Love Food Hate Waste Mural – Province
Parkview – Sue Lenahan Colour Designer
Tamarama Surf Life Saving Club – Katrina Hill Interior Design
Holy Family School Multipurpose Hall – Ferrier Baudet Architects
St John – TONIC Design
Magill School Library and General Learning Areas – Brown Falconer
Pam Buchanan Family Centre – CODA
Elmwood Garden Function Centre – Gillian Graham Colour & Design
Mt Albert Primary School – Sienna Design
Ormiston Activity Centre – Archoffice
University of Canterbury Oval Village – Warren & Mahoney Architects

See slideshow of shortlist here.

Commercial Interior

Paper Stone Scissors – Russell & George
Aesop Claremont – Russell & George
Annexe, Art Gallery of Ballarat – Searle x Waldron Architecture
Campus Colours: Swinburne University Croydon – Bent Architecture
Coatesville Primary School Senior Learning Building – Clarke Hopkins and Clarke
Crumpler Perth – Russell & George
Hoyne Design – Elenberg Fraser
Ilona Staller – Grant Amon Architects
iSelect – Via Architettura
Kaleidoscope Art & Colour – National Gallery of Victoria
Morris Jones & Co – Russell & George
Parents Retreat @ Melbourne Central – Clare Cousins Architects
PEGS Junior School – McBride Charles Ryan
Punt Road Oval – Suters Architects
The Atlantic Restaurant – Blackmilk
The Royal Children’s Hospital, Melbourne – Billard Leece Partnership
Time Catcher – National Gallery of Victoria
Top Arts: VCE 2010 – National Gallery of Victoria
Vue de Monde – Elenberg Fraser
Brighten up your business – Sue Lenahan Colour Designer
Global Creatures – Big City Design
Jubei Japanese Bistro and Tapas – futureFORM creative
Marinucci Packaging – Cloud Nine Design
McCann World Group + CMG Advertising Headquarters, Sydney – futurespace
Montefiore Special Care Unit – Gilmore Interior Design
Moove Media –Zouk Architects
Panasonic – Watermark
PE Dept Gym – Burley Katon Halliday
People’s Choice Credit Union – Design Clarity
Pepper Lunch – Zouk Architects
Spanish Doughnuts – futureFORM creative
Sushi Tei – Zouk Architects
Sydney Development Company, Sydney – futurespace
Ellivo Studio – Ellivo Architects
Nicole Sides Consulting Rooms – The Peppermint Room
Baxter Healthcare – Arcube Architects
Bikanervala Venue – design.spec
Cleuedon Boutique Dental Practice – Donna White Interior Design
Janssen-Cilag Pty Ltd – Creative Spaces
Out of the Box – Alex Fulton Design
Vero Insurance New Zealand Ltd – Creative Spaces
Volom – Outline Design

See slideshows of shortlist – Part 1 and Part 2.

Multi Residential Exterior

35 Lang Street, Mulwala NSW – Wendy Rossignoli Interiors
Drill Hall Community Housing – MGS Architects
Department of Housing, Eastlakes – Katrina Hill Interior Design
Lochiel Park Apartments – Greenway Architects

See slideshow of shortlist here.

Multi Residential Interior

Drill Hall Community Housing – MGS Architects
Bupa Aged Care West Wodonga – B2 Property Solutions
UTS Student Housing (Yura Mandang), Ultimo – Nettleton Tribe

See slideshow of shortlist here.

Single Residential Exterior

The Nestler – Glenvill Homes
Open House – Nixon Tulloch Fortey Architecture
Artarmon House – Liquid Architecture
Killarra – ATR Projects/ATR Constructions
Residence 91 – Design Avenue
The Annandale Terrace – Carter Williamson
Ferndale – Colour Options
Mt. Eden House Exterior – Goode Interiors
The Church – design.spec

See slideshow of shortlist here.

Single Residential Interior

Alexandra House – Colour Up
Finnon Glen – Doherty Lynch
Hawthorn Residence – Doherty Lynch
Open House – Nixon Tulloch Fortey Architecture
Shakin’ Stevens House – Matt Gibson Architecture and Design
Sunny Side Up – Nexus Designs
Santorini’-Port Douglas – AH Design Concepts
Man cave – Designed by Karen Akers
Meadows House – Greg Natale Design
Sunnyside Street – Designed by Karen Akers
Trouton Street House – Carter Williamson
Edgars Rd, Cox’s Bay – Lynne Browning Design
Titoki Street – Designer Interiors

See slideshow of shortlist here.

Student

ColourPlay – University of Melbourne
LOOP a PlatFORM – University of Melbourne
Urban Renaisance, Atherton Gardens RE, Commission – RMIT University
Bloom Boutique – Style House
CONSULERE, Practical Councel – ISCD
Montague, Cowra Vineyard – Emma Stergoulis
Montague Residence – ISCD
Montague Winery Cowra – Jodie Duggan Colour Design
Paddington Kitchen – Mapp It Out
Shepherd Centre – Amanda Ford Designs
Pixel Portrait – Griffith University
Park The Bus – University of South Australia
Sunsuhan – University of South Australia
Velodrome – University of South Australia, School of Art, Architecture and Design
Where There’s A Wheel – University of South Australia, School of Art, Architecture and Design
CIT Student Gallery Window Display – CIT
Caravan Remodel – KDL Interiors
Mather Caravan Project – CPIT CHCH
Wellington Exposed – Massey University

See slideshow of shortlist here.

Sustainable Interior

The Venny – City Of Melbourne
Junior Library – Towill Design Group
Senior Building – Towill Design Group
Hutt Valley Hospital, Emergency Department & Theatres – Klein Architects

See slideshow of shortlist here.

Related topics

More award

See all
Manatj Park (Kings Square), Perth City Link by Plan E Landscape Architects with Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects and Lyons Architects Shortlist revealed: 2019 Australian Urban Design Awards

Fifty-two entries have been shortlisted in the 2019 edition of the Australian Urban Design Awards.

Daylesford Longhouse by Partners Hill. ‘Sensitive’ and ‘tactile’: The winners of the 2019 Houses Awards announced

A 110-metre-long shed has been named Australian House of the Year at the 2019 Houses Awards, announced on Friday 26 July.

Daylesford Longhouse by Partners Hill. 2019 Houses Awards: Australian House of the Year

Daylesford Longhouse by Partners Hill is winner of the award for Australian House of the Year in the 2019 Houses Awards.

The Garden Bunkie by Reddog Architects. 2019 Houses Awards: Sustainability

The Garden Bunkie by Reddog Architects is the winner of the award for Sustainability in the 2019 Houses Awards.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar