Endorsed by

Finalists revealed: 2019 Dulux Colour Awards

The finalists for the 2019 Dulux Colour Awards have been announced. This year, a record-breaking 435 entries have been narrowed down to a field of 114 finalists in nine categories.

Now in its 33rd year, the program recognizes the creative and outstanding use of colour across commercial and residential spaces in Australia and New Zealand.

Andrea Lucena-Orr, Dulux colour planning and communication manager, said, “We were thrilled to see the calibre of submissions for this year’s awards program. Architects and designers have really set a new precedent with their masterful and innovative employment of colour to create unexpected, lively, playful and refined interior and exterior spaces.

Captain Kelly's Cottage by John Wardle Architects.

Captain Kelly’s Cottage by John Wardle Architects.

Image: Trevor Mein

“We have seen moody reds and maroon emerge as dominant colours in retail and commercial interiors, paired with unexpected tones such as peach and clay in the form of accent walls, stairwells, doors and trims.

“Deep shades of blue were a popular choice – from azure through to dark navy – seen in cabinetry, trims through to feature walls. Meanwhile, greens ranging from soft sage to emerald have lost none of their appeal adding sophistication, character and a sense of quiet luxury.”

The winners of the 2019 Dulux Colour Awards will be announced at a gala event in Melbourne on 8 May at the National Gallery of Victoria.

2019 Dulux Colour Awards finalists:

Commercial Interior: Public and Hospitality

Bannisters Port Stephens - Lobby and Terrace – Alwill Interiors

Banyule Nillumbik Tech School – Tectura Architects

Billy Van Creamy – Setsquare Studio

Curtin Think Space – Arcadia Design Studio

Fat Albert – Harrison Interiors

Gabriel – Flack Studio

Imperial Hotel – Alexander and Co.

Imperial Up – Alexander and Co.

Lenny 3206 – Golden

Lola Restaurant – Kathryn Mills Interior Design

Microsoft Technology Centre – Tom Mark Henry

Ms Kim – Elvin Tan Design

Pentolina – Biasol

Perth Children’s Hospital – JCY Architects and Urban Designers, Cox Architecture and Billard Leece Partnership with HKS Inc.

Rick Stein Restaurant – Alwill Interiors

Sable Drop – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Southside Jazz Bar – ITN Architects

Tealive – Fretard Design

The Club Stand – Bates Smart

The Greville – Vicky Zaparas Interiors

Upsy Daisy – Sibling Architecture

Workshop Brothers Southbank – Studio Tate

Wains Hotel Dunedin – Yellow 6

Yarra Valley House by Chelsea Hing.

Yarra Valley House by Chelsea Hing.

Image: Sean Fennessy

Commercial Interior: Workplace and Retail

A journey to workspace transformation – A1 Office

Arch Beauty Bar – Tracy Zorich Interior Studio

Caulfield Grammar School Co-work – Studio Tate

Church Street Butcher – Ewert Leaf

Co Work Me St Kilda Kalliopi – Vakras Architects

David Jones and Country Road Group – Gray Puksand

Eyes Optical – Span Design Studio

Firecracker HQ2 – Setsquare Studio

Frankie’s Story - Wonderment Studio – Danielle Brustman

Giraffe Learning Centre – Supercontext Architecture Studio

Herbert Smith Freehills – Unispace

Identitii – Fellow Interiors

King St – Kennedy Nolan

Microsoft Technology Centre – Tom Mark Henry

Mirvac Workplace Brisbane – Peddle and Potter

PHARE Pop-up Store – Christopher Elliott Design

Space and Co. Exhibition St – WMK Architecture

Space and Co. L19, 2 Southbank – BVN

Storey Timber – Flack Studio

Studio 105! – Lynne Bradley Interiors

The UNSW Bookshop – SJB

TSA Management Melbourne – Siren Design

Viktoria and Woods Bondi – Fiona Lynch

Vision Studio – Studio Edwards

Commercial and Multi-Residential Exterior

Ballina Coast High School – EJE Architecture

Banyule Nillumbik Tech School – Tectura Architects

Dolphin Discovery Centre – MCG Architects

Flinders Street Station External Works – Lovell Chen

Go Kindy – EJE Architecture

Griffith University Gold Coast East-West Spine Stage 1 – Cox Architecture

James Cook University, Cairns Student Accommodation ­– Wilson Architects

Ku-Ring-Gai Hornsby Carpark – Urban Facades

Melba College – Y2 Architecture

Merrifield Industrial Estate Entrance Wall – Bent Metal

Mount Roskill Municipal Building Restoration – Matthews and Matthews Architects

Napier Lane – JWA Architects

Rangiora RSA – Andrea Robertson Design

The Wine House – Crosson Architects

U60 – Custance Associates Australia

Walan – Bureau Proberts

Caulfield Grammar School Co-Work by Studio Tate.

Caulfield Grammar School Co-Work by Studio Tate.

Image: Sean Fennessy

Single Residential Interior

Beechwood – KWD

Blue Moon – Bayley Ward

Brighton Homestead – Robson Rak Architects and Interior Designers

Caroline House – Kennedy Nolan

Captain Kelly’s Cottage – John Wardle Architects

Centennial Park House – Madeleine Blanchfield Architects

Cleveland Rooftop – SJB

Cloud House – Neil Cownie Architect

Cydelia House – FJMT

Elmore Homestead – Flack Studio

Elsternwick House – Chelsea Hing

Fish Creek House – Archiblox

Fitzroy Residence – Kate Challis Interiors

Fitzroy Terrace – Taylor Knights

Ivanhoe Residence – Flack Studio

Kagan House – Kennedy Nolan

Kew Apartment – Sarah Wolfendale Interior Design

Lilyfield Residence – Woods and Warner

Magnolia House – Arent and Pyke

Peppertree House – Alwill Interiors

Prahran Residence – Flack Studio

Queens Park Residence – Vellum Interiors

Sandy Point House – Kennedy Nolan

SAR Residence – Mim Design

Stanton Road – Brett Mickan

The Pines – Glamuzina Architects

Villa Amor – Arent and Pyke

Wrixton House – Lynne Bradley Interiors

Yarra Valley House – Chelsea Hing

Yolk House – Pac Studio

Single Residential Exterior

Alma Residence – Studio Gorman

Brodecky House – Atlas Architects

DNA House – Crosson Architects

Hello House – Sibling Architecture

House and Cart – Khab Architects

Macauley Residence – Vassoulla Francis

Portsea Beach Shack – Pleysier Perkins

Scarborough and Welkin – Justin Mallia Architecture

The Bank, Vaughan – Maria Danos Architecture

Valley House – Shane Denman Architects

Student

The Soap Factory – Mikaela Prentice, The University of Melbourne

The Monastery – John Verano, Billy Blue College of Design

Two Fold – Relaxhouse Showroom Annie Studd, RMIT

The Cocoon – Nina Hendler, NY Design Australia

Reimagining Rail – Diana Ong, The University of Melbourne

Limb the Label – Emma-Lee Collard, Billy Blue College of Design

Laneway of Bridges – Jessica Richardson, The University of Melbourne

ASMR Hotel – Luke Cable, Billy Blue College of Design

The Performance Terrain Theatre – Lauren Gibbs, Auckland University of Technology

Within – Chang Huang, Auckland University of Technology

The Commons – Abbey Hale, Auckland University of Technology

For more information, go here.

More news

See all
The Australian Institute of Architects' survey found that "novation is no longer working optimally" and that "the principle allocating risk to the best person to manage it appears to be eroded." Novation ‘can lead to serious unintended consequences,’ Institute survey finds

The Australian Institute of Architects’ survey found that “novation is no longer working optimally” and that “the principle allocating risk to the best person to …

Bourke & Bowden Alexandria indicative design by Bates Smart. Bates Smart designs concept for office complex for Sydney’s Alexandria

Bates Smart has produced a design for a hospitality and office complex in a cluster of industrial buildings in the Sydney suburb of Alexandria.

Formerly social housing, the Sirius building designed by Tao Gofers has been sold and will be redeveloped as private apartments. Housing affordability in the crosshairs at 2019 Sydney Architecture Festival

The 13th Sydney Architecture Festival will place housing affordability at the forefront of a week-long series of events and exhibitions in November.

Waverley Woollen Mills, Australia’s oldest working textile mill. Open House Launceston to offer up a ‘feast for the senses’

Some 34 building will be on show at Open House Launceston, happening on Saturday 7 September as part of the Junction Arts Festival.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar