Winners revealed: 2019 National Trust Heritage Awards

The NSW branch of the National Trust of Australia has announced the winners of the 2019 National Trust Heritage Awards in Sydney.

The winners of the 25th edition of the awards program are spread across a range of categories that include built works, restoration projects and publications.

“For quarter of a century, The National Trust (NSW) has recognised and awarded individuals and organisations conserving, protecting and interpreting heritage,” said Brian Powyer, president of the National Trust (NSW).

<!— /5912001/AAU_AU_MR_side_300x250 —> <div id=’div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’> <script> googletag.cmd.push(function() { // googletag.pubads().refresh([gptRespAdSlots[0]]); googletag.display(‘div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’); }); </script> </div>

“We look forward to this event every year as it provides us with the opportunity to share with everyone in New South Wales why heritage is so important and to recognise the dedicated organisations and individuals who work tirelessly and employ their extraordinary talents and skills to ensure that heritage is protected and shared with many generations to come.”

Among the winners is the refurbishment of Sydney’s Anzac Memorial to a design by practice Johnson Pilton Walker and the NSW Government Architect’s Office that draws on unfinished elements of the original 1930s project, designed by architect Bruce Dellit.

Elsewhere, the Save Our Sirius group, which mounted a furious defense of the Tao Gofers-designed Sirius tower block in The Rocks, was highly commended in the advocacy category.

2019 National Trust Heritage Awards

Built Heritage

Winners

Oldbury Cottage Berrima

Kingscliff Community Buildings Restoration

Commended

Upper Canal Rectification Works

Wilcannia Post Office

Continuing Tradition

Winner

Anzac Memorial Centenary Project

Commended

Maitland Riverlink

Adaptive Re-use

Winner

Fenwick Stone Building

Advocacy

Winner

Revive the Regent

Commended

Friends of Callan Park

Save Our Sirius

Landscape

Winner

AILA NSW Landscape Heritage Study

Commended

Natural Heritage Management: The Grey Headed Flying Fox

Interiors and Objects

Winners

The Melocco Room, Central

NSW Railways Remembers: Central Station Honour Board Reinstatement

Commended

City of Parramatta Archaeological Collection

Education and Interpretation

Winner

Sisters of Mercy North Sydney – Our Story

Commended

Convict Love Token Outreach Project

Interpreting the Raynor Hoff sculpture in the Anzac Memorial

Publications

Winners

MidCoast Stories

Paddington: A history

Commended

The Anzac Memorial Publication

Promised Brides

Events, Exhibitions and Tours

Winners

Catrographica – Sydney on the Map

Malachi Gilmore Hall

Commended

Inner West Built Environment Award

Tales from the East, India and NSW

Cathy Donnelly Memorial Award

Mary Knaggs

Lifetime Achievement Award

George Gibbons

Heritage Skills Award

Ron Lodewijks

More news

See all
The 2019 Summer Place Pavilion by Chrofi. Chrofi’s ‘structurally implausible’ MAMA pavilion underway

The construction of the second instalment of the Murray Art Museum Albury’s (MAMA) annual experimental architecture project, designed by Chrofi, is underway in Albury’s QEII …

Springhill House by Lovell Burton, Architeam Medal winner. Rural house, tiny apartment win 2019 Architeam awards

The Architeam Awads program celebrates the best work from small, medium and emerging practices.

Victorian Growth Areas Schools Project by Architectus and K2LD. Victoria's best school designs awarded

Architects and principal designers of Victorian public schools have been recognized in the 2019 Victorian School Design Awards.

The 2019 MPavilion by Glenn Murcutt. ‘The rational and the poetic’: Murcutt’s MPavilion opens

Pritzker Prize laureate Glenn Murcutt’s first public project in central Melbourne was inspired by the architect’s memory of sheltering from the hot Mexican sun under …

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar