2019 Queensland Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the Queensland Architecture Awards.

The winners were selected from a 62-project-strong shortlist composed of all of the winners and commended projects from the regional awards program.

Paul Trotter, Queensland chapter president of the Australian Institute of Architects, said, “Architecture has the unique ability to impact upon people’s lives and create a legacy for future generations, this year’s award winners can all be proud of that achievement.”

Among the big winners of the evening was the the QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 by Richard Kirk Architect and Hassell (architects in association), which won three named awards in the Educational Architecture, Heritage and Interior Architecture Categories.

<!— /5912001/AAU_AU_MR_side_300x250 —> <div id=’div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’> <script> googletag.cmd.push(function() { // googletag.pubads().refresh([gptRespAdSlots[0]]); googletag.display(‘div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’); }); </script> </div>

“Pushing the boundaries of educational architecture, the building is designed to cross-pollinate the various art disciplines with verandas flanking stacked teaching and performing studios, providing a shared experience,” said the awards jury.

“Corner windows to the studios provide views to these spaces, allowing a holistic engagement with dance, music and fashion, which brings the student work to the public realm.”

Elsewhere, Bates Smart’s 25 King office tower scooped named awards in the Sustainable Architecture and Commercial Architecture categories.

“This building illustrates the potential for more sustainable alternative structural systems to sit confidently within the urban context, catalysing conversations about how and with what we build,” the jury said.

The winners of awards and named awards will progress to the National Architecture Awards to be announced on 7 November.

2019 Queensland Architecture Awards

Public Architecture

FDG Stanley Award

HOTA Outdoor Stage – ARM Architects

Commendations

Caboolture GP Super Clinic – Wilson Architects

Kawana Waters Aged Care Residence – Deicke Richards

Urban Design

Karl Langer Award

900 Ann Street, Brisbane – John Wardle Architects

Educational Architecture

Jennifer Taylor Award

QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 – Richard Kirk Architect and Hassell

QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 by Richard Kirk Architect and Hassell.

QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 by Richard Kirk Architect and Hassell.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Awards

Ormiston College - Centre for Learning and Innovation – BSPN Architecture

James Cook University – Australian Institute of Tropical Health and Medicine, Thursday Island – Wilson Architects and Clark and Prince Architects (Architects in Association)

Commendation

St Andrews Anglican College ‘Learning Hub’ – Wilson Architects

Commercial Architecture

Beatrice Hutton Award

25 King – Bates Smart

25 King by Bates Smart.

25 King by Bates Smart.

Image: Tom Roe

Commendations

Milani Gallery – Vokes and Peters

The Overflow – Loucas Zahos Architects

Boundary Hotel – KP Architects

Interior Architecture

GHM Addison Award

QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 – Richard Kirk Architect and Hassell (architects in association)

QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 by Richard Kirk Architect and Hassell.

QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 by Richard Kirk Architect and Hassell.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Award

Aurecon 25 King Workplace – Woods Bagot

Commendations

Allianz workplace – BVN

Level 3, 143 Edward Street, Brisbane – M3 Architecture

Residential Architecture - Houses (New)

Robin Dods Award

Bellbird Retreat – Steendijk

Bellbird Retreat by Steendijk.

Bellbird Retreat by Steendijk.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Awards

Bramston Residence – Richard Kirk Architect

Mermaid Multihouse – Partners Hill with Hogg and Lamb

Indooroopilly House – Owen Architecture and Lineburg Wang

Commendations

The Bird Cage – Tim Dutchfield Architects

Princess St House – Owen Architecture

Spinnaker House – Sparks Architects

Tierney Drive House – ME

Cove House – Justin Humphrey Architect

Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Elina Mottram Award

Terrarium HouseJohn Ellway

Terrarium House by John Ellway.

Terrarium House by John Ellway.

Image: Toby Scott

Awards

Albert Villa – Bureau Proberts

Teneriffe House – Vokes and Peters

Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing

Job and Froud Award

Walan – Bureau Proberts

Walan by  Bureau Proberts.

Walan by Bureau Proberts.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Award

Longfellow Terraces – Refresh Design

Commendations

North Residences – Bureau Proberts

Student One on Wharf Street – Arkhefield

Small Project Architecture

Hayes and Scott Award

Kooroomba Chapel – Wilson Architects

Kooroomba Chapel by Wilson Architects.

Kooroomba Chapel by Wilson Architects.

Image: Alex Chomicz

Heritage Architecture

Don Roderick Award

QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 – Richard Kirk Architect and Hassell (architects in association)

QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 by Richard Kirk Architect and Hassell.

QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 by Richard Kirk Architect and Hassell.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Sustainable Architecture

Harry Marks Award

25 King – Bates Smart

25 King by Bates Smart.

25 King by Bates Smart.

Image: Tom Roe

Award

Bellbird Retreat – Steendijk

Commendations

QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 – Richard Kirk Architect and Hassell (architects in association)

James Cook University - Australian Institute of Tropical Health and Medicine, Thursday Island – Wilson Architects and Clark and Prince Architects (architects in association)

Caboolture GP Super Clinic – Wilson Architects

Enduring Architecture

Robin Gibson Award

Railton House and Office – John Railton Architects

Railton House and Office by John Railton Architects.

Railton House and Office by John Railton Architects.

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Award

Bellbird Retreat – Steendijk

Bellbird Retreat by Steendijk.

Bellbird Retreat by Steendijk.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Emerging Architect Prize

Emma Healy, Reddog Architects

More award

See all
Blacksmith Lake Mulwala by The Stella Collective. Winners revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

The winners of the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards were announced at a ceremony in Melbourne on 12 November.

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Hall of Fame

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb.

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Installation Design

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar