Queensland Regional Architecture Awards 2020

The Queensland Chapter of the Australian Institute of Architects announced the winners of its Regional Architecture Awards via a virtual ceremony on Friday 8 May, a first for the 81-years-old awards program.

The awards acknowledged exemplar projects located in Brisbane, Central Queensland, Darling Downs and West Moreton, Far North Queensland, Gold Coast and Northern Rivers, North Queensland and the Sunshine Coast.

More than a dozen projects from Brisbane were recognized, with The Queensland University of Technology’s Peter Coaldrake Education Precinct by Wilson Architects and Henning Larsen Architects awarded the highest honour, Building of the Year.

In Central Queensland, the Mon Repos Turtle Centre by won Building of the Year, while in the Darling Downs/West Moreton region Sims White Architects took home three awards for their design of Toowoomba City Hall’s new auditorium and annex.

Up in Far North Queensland, five projects were recognized, including a new home, a community education and disaster coordination centre, a Cairns-based research laboratory and a Catholic college.

Queensland Chapter President, Michael Lavery, said of the unusual circumstances surrounding the awards ceremony, “Naturally, our architects are accustomed to adapting to changing environments and they embraced the online celebration with a fervour and camaraderie that is indicative of Queensland designers.”

The winners and regional commendations are:

Brisbane

John Dalton Award for Building of the Year

Queensland University of Technology, Peter Coaldrake Education Precinct – Wilson Architects and Henning Larsen Architects, Architects in Association

Brisbane House of the Year

Park Road House – Lineburg Wang

Park Road House by Lineburg Wang.

Park Road House by Lineburg Wang.

Image: Brett Boardman

The Lord Mayor’s Brisbane Buildings that Breathe Architecture Prize

Lucent – Plazibat Architects

Regional Commendations

Commercial Architecture

Camp Hill Marketplace – Arkhefield

The Fantauzzo – SJB

Heritage Architecture

Adderton: House and Heart of Mercy – Wilson Architects

Bardon House – Nielsen Jenkins

Interior Architecture

100 Creek Street Redevelopment – Cameron and Co Architecture

Art Box – Sparks Architects

Department of Industry, Innovation and Science Office Fitout – Cameron and Co Architecture

Queensland University of Technology, Peter Coaldrake Education Precinct – Wilson Architects and Henning Larsen Architects, Architects in Association

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

JB House – Reddog Architects

Park Road House – Lineburg Wang

Wooloowin House – Nielsen Jenkins

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Bardon House – Bligh Graham Architects

Corymbia – Paul Butterworth Architect

J and J Residence – Hogg and Lamb

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Barca Bulimba – Arkhefield

Lucent – Plazibat Architects

The Boatyard – BVN

Trio on Amos – Refresh Design

Small Street Townhouses – Reddog Architects

Small Project Architecture

Gossip Gowns – Reddog Architects

Urban Design

Elizabeth Arcade – Arkhefield

California Lane – Guymer Bailey Architect

Central Queensland

JW Wilson Award for Building of the Year

Mon Repos Turtle Centre – Kirk

Mon Repos Turtle Centre by Kirk.

Mon Repos Turtle Centre by Kirk.

Image: Scott Burrows

Darling Downs / West Moreton

Regional Project of the Year

Toowoomba City Hall Auditorium and Annex – Sims White Architects / Preliminary concept by Elia Architecture

Toowoomba City Hall Auditorium and Annex by Sims White Architects / Preliminary concept by Elia Architecture.

Toowoomba City Hall Auditorium and Annex by Sims White Architects / Preliminary concept by Elia Architecture.

Image: Salt Studios

Regional commendations

St Augustine’s College Senior Hub – Macksey Rush Architects

The Goods Shed, Toowoomba – Sims White Architects and Shane Thompson, Architects in Association

Toowoomba City Hall Auditorium and Annex – Sims White Architects / Preliminary concept by Elia Architecture

Westside Christian College Creative Industries Precinct – Phillips Smith Conwell

Far North Queensland

Eddie Oribin Award for Building of the Year

Bulmba-ja Centre of Contemporary Arts – TPG Architects

Bulmba-ja Centre of Contemporary Arts by TPG Architects.

Bulmba-ja Centre of Contemporary Arts by TPG Architects.

Image: Andrew Watson

Far North Queensland House of the Year

Daphne Residence – NE Architecture

Regional Project of the Year

Tablelands Regional Council, Community Education and Disaster Coordination Centre – Coburn Architecture

Regional Commendations

Bulmba-ja Centre of Contemporary Arts – TPG Architects

Cairns Regional Council, Water Research Laboratory – 2Create Architecture

Daphne Residence – NE Architecture

St Mary’s Catholic College, Library Refurbishment – Clarke and Prince Architects

Tablelands Regional Council, Community Education and Disaster Coordination Centre – Coburn Architecture

Gold Coast / Northern Rivers

Regional Building of the Year

St Joseph’s College, Coomera – Macksey Rush Architects

St Joseph's College, Coomera by Macksey Rush Architects

St Joseph’s College, Coomera by Macksey Rush Architects

Image: Angus Martin

Regional House of the Year

Casuarina House – Vokes and Peters

Regional Project of the Year Prize

Envi Micro Urban Village – Degenhart Shedd Architecture and Urban Design

Regional House of the Year Prize

Cantala Avenue House – Me

Regional commendations

Urban Design

Envi Micro Urban Village – Degenhart Shedd Architecture and Urban Design

HOTA Green Bridge – ARM and Archipelago

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Casuarina House – Vokes and Peters

Diesel’s House – Symbiophere

Hastings – Base Architecture

Mermaid Beach House – B.E Architecture

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Cantala Avenue House – Me

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Serene Living Stage 2 – Shane Thompson Architects

Commercial Architecture

The Island – Wallace Brice Architecture

North Queensland

Walter and Oliver Tunbridge Award for Building of the Year and Regional Project of the Year

Replacement Chinook Facilities – Jacobs

Replacement Chinook Facilities by Jacobs.

Replacement Chinook Facilities by Jacobs.

Image: Jacobs

North Queensland House of the Year and Regional Project of the Year

Cooinda House – Counterpoint Architecture

Sunshine Coast

Gabriel Poole Award for Building of the Year

Caloundra Christian College, Primary Learning Centre – McLellan Bush Architects

Caloundra Christian College, Primary Learning Centre by McLellan Bush Architects.

Caloundra Christian College, Primary Learning Centre by McLellan Bush Architects.

Image: Andy Macpherson

House of the Year

Mill Hill Retreat – Phorm Architecture and Design

Project of the Year

Sea Deck – Tim Ditchfield Architects

Regional Commendations

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Domik – Noel Robinson Architects

Eumundi House – Allen Jack and Cottier

Mill Hill Retreat – Phorm Architecture and Design

Commercial

Sunshine Beach SLSC – Push and Andrew Bock Architecture

Educational Architecture

Maroochydore SHS Senior Learning Centre – McVeigh Consultants

More award

See all
Balwyn Park Tennis and Community Facility by MGS Architects. 2020 Victorian Architecture Awards shortlist

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the shortlist for the 2020 Victorian Architecture Awards.

John Wardle. 'Architect’s architect’ John Wardle wins 2020 Gold Medal

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced winners of the 2020 National Prizes via a live broadcast.

Balnarring Beach House, Mornington Peninsula,
Victoria (1997). 2020 National Prizes: Gold Medal

The Australian Institute of Architects 2020 Gold Medal is awarded to John Wardle.

Clover Moore. 2020 National Prizes: National President’s Prize

The Australian Institute of Architects 2020 National President’s Prize is awarded to Clover Moore, Lord Mayor of Sydney.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar