Endorsed by

RAIA State Awards

This is an article from the Architecture Australia archives and may use outdated formatting


All the RAIA state awards, leading up to the nationals in Melbourne on October 15.

AWARDS REPORT
This year’s RAIA Awards program is generating more controversy than usual, with irregular processes and debated decisions in several States. There’s also been an increased tendency by juries to overlook or commend projects which onlookers have thought worthy of merit awards and the chance for national judgement.
Ungenerosity by juries (not a good look in the public realm) is intriguing at the peak of the most vigorous building boom in Australia’s history, when our architecture is generating unprecedented international admiration. As indications, the websites for Architecture Media and the 40UP: Next Generationexhibition are recording barrages of hits and we’ve been infested by emails over the past two years from foreign writers and photographers wanting to publish our stars. More than a dozen new books on Australian architecture will be published in the next 12 months. Let’s look at this year’s matters of gossip around the States:
In Queensland, Donovan Hill withdrew its ‘C’ House after the jury visit because the “very private” owner’s surname was about to be published in The Courier Mail(a sponsor) despite the entry form request for confidentiality. Also, awards director John Mainwaring flew up Ken Maher from Sydney to advise the jury on its divided views about two projects in the Public category: the Neville Bonner Building by Davenport Campbell, Donovan Hill and Powell Dods Thorpe (which was not well treated at the regional level but ultimately won the top FDG Stanley Award); and the Sunshine Coast University Arts Faculty by Bligh Voller Nield with Thompsett.
In Sydney, jury chairman James Grose announced that he lives in the Harry Seidler Horizon apartment block which his panel, including his vote, honoured with the Wilkinson Award for housing. The RAIA states that there’s no rule against jurors holding a financial share of the buildings they honour, and that it is acceptable to act on a conflict of interest so long as it is declared. However the ABC’s managing director, Brian Johns, instructed Radio National to inform listeners of the jury chairman’s pecuniary involvement. In his speech, Grose thoroughly disparaged the profession’s current culture; ranging freely across Sydney’s low standard of architectural quality, unacceptable teaching by the NSW schools, the RAIA’s Royal name and National Council (he’s just joined it but wonders why), and the publicity of architecture (although he recently joined Architecture Media’s board of directors, was AA’s graphic designer in the early 1980s and is widely published and broadcast). Grose praised the Horizon as a model for future cities of density and sustainability: seeming to reprise Corb’s Ville Radieuse as the way to go. His desire to see more high-rise was supported by Harry Seidler.
Among the Awards night audience, there was unanimous support for the Sulman Award to Murcutt-Lewin-Lark’s Boyd Education Centre (pipping Stutchbury & Pape’s Archery Centre). In general, though, the NSW jury was amazingly unkind. No gongs went to Buzacott Caro’s King Street Footbridge, the Customs House refit by Tonkin Zulaikha/Jackson Teece/City of Sydney Projects, Garner Davis’ Wagga Wagga Civic Centre, Cracknell Lonergan’s Tranby College or Alex Popov’s Neutral Bay house—among other imaginative projects resolved to higher-than-usual standards for their types.
In response to the jury, The Daily Telegraph headlined its Awards report: ‘Sydney: You’re Just So Ugly: Award Judges Decry City Architecture’, and quoted an unnamed Institute spokeswoman claiming that “there was nothing up to scratch.”
In Melbourne, there was wide approval of three major awards (the Victorian Architecture Medal, Melbourne Prize and William Wardell Award) going to Nation Fender Katsalidis’ Ian Potter Museum of Art (which now is up against the Boyd Centre and Neville Bonner Building). Kerstin Thompson’s West Coast House, in this issue of AA, also was a popular choice for the Harold Desbrowe-Annear Award—which takes it into a national tussle where the jobs to beat are, theoretically, Seidler’s Horizon and Troppo’s Thiel House in Darwin.
However, Carey Lyon’s jury for the Joseph Reed Award (urban design) caused debate in The Ageby favouring a Williams and Boag churchyard housing project ahead of seemingly reluctant commendations to Denton Corker Marshall’s City Link Gateway and Peter Elliott’s Spencer Street Bridge. We’re told that the jury accepted the architectural quality of these projects but did not think them examples of excellent urban design.
In Western Australia, no awards or a named award were given in the Public Buildings category, thus allowing a pair of townhouses by Donaldson & Warn to take the George Temple Poole Award for best building. This caused comparisons with the three commended public buildings.
AA’s radar hasn’t detected any remarkable dramas in Canberra, the Northern Territory or Tasmania.
In South Australia, despite a bumper crop of good works, no named awards were given and some smart buildings were dismissed with commendations. Awards convenor Lu Balsamo hastened to reassure architects that “the standard of entries is excellent” and advised that “the bar has been raised but we must be realistic not to raise it too high.” Next, the SA RAIA is recommending to the Institute’s national awards review panel that the program needs to have better guidelines for judging ‘architectural excellence’ and better systems for choosing juries.
We’re left wondering whether the profession is more immersed than it realises in the ‘commodification’ of architecture that some practitioners deny. Perhaps the explosion of design publications and colour photography over the past 20 years has saturated architects with hero shots to a point where local works are being inescapably judged against national and global images, rather than State precedents for their relevant types. Air travel also has made Australian architects more sophisticated than most of their predecessors before the mid-seventies. Perhaps it’s worth revisiting Ken Frampton’s classic essays on critical regionalism in the light of this year’s critical vagaries by juries
—Davina Jackson


NEW SOUTH WALES

Public Buildings: Sir John Sulman Award— Arthur and Yvonne Boyd Education Centre by Glenn Murcutt, Wendy Lewin and Reg Lark. Award—Archery 2000 by Stutchbury & Pape. Housing: Sir Leslie Wilkinson Award—Horizon Apartments by Harry Seidler & Associates. Awards(3)—Barrett III House by Gordon & Valich with Belinda Koopman; Grant House by Jahn Associates; 36 & 38 West Street by Architects Johannsen + Associates. Civic Design: Award—King George V Recreation Centre by Lippmann Associates. Heritage Restoration: Awards (2)—Dairy Precinct by Design 5 Architects; Bridgeclimb by Jackson Teece Chesterman Willis. Environment:Awards (2)—Munro and Grace Pavilions by Pavilion Architects; The Solar Home by Christine Vadasz. BHP Colorbond Award for use of steel—Archery 2000 by Stutchbury & Pape. President’s Award for a contribution to architectural culture—Dealruby as developers and Allen Jack + Cottier as architects for Moore Park Gardens. Premier’s Award—Girrawaa Creative Work Centre by the Merrima Aboriginal Design Unit at the Government Architect’s Office. Marion Mahony Griffin Award (for work by a woman architect)— Anne Higham, stonework co-ordinator in the heritage group at the NSW Department of Public Works & Services.Country Division Awards: Blacket Award— Dangar Island House by Terry Dorrough; Commendation—Hawks Nest Golf Club by Rod Seymour. Boral Timber Award—The Pavilion at Kangaroo Valley by Stutchbury & Pape. Students: Design Commendation— Belinda Falson, USydney. James Hardie Award—Simon Perry, UTS. RAIA NSW Chapter Prizes (4)—Paul Gannicott, UNSW; Christine Rene, USydney; Matthew Charles Francis Blair, UNewcastle; Genevieve Milham, UTS. WA Nelson Memorial Prize— Trudi Rickard, UTS. AW Anderson Memorial Prize—Peter Smith, UTS. Post Graduate Prize—Josephine Pauline Velte, USydney



  • NSW winners. Top left Harry Seidler’s Horizon. Above Pavilion Architects’ Grace and Munro Pavilions at the RAS Showgrounds. Centre column from top Bridgeclimb arrival hall by Jackson Teece Chesterman Willis; Pittwater house by Terry Dorrough; Boyd Centre by Murcutt-Lewin-Lark; Solar Home by Christine Vadasz. Right column from top Grant House by Jahn Associates; 36 & 38 West Street by Architects Johanssen; Barrett III house by Gordon + Valich.


    AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY

    Canberra Medallions (4)—Jenkins Farmhouse by Simon Kringas; Fowler house by Townsend & Associates; Capital Jet Facility at Canberra Airport by Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn; Blake Dawson Waldron Tenancy by Mitchell/Giurgola & Thorp. Awards (4)—Hull House by Strine Design; Lightowler House by The Expert Client; Russell Offices Redevelopment (Buildings R1 and R2) by Bligh Voller Nield; Administrative Building Refurbishment and Department of Foreign Affairs Fitout by Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn. Commendations (6)— Alinga Street Atrium & Café by Butterworth Russell & Partners; Orana High School Stage 1 by Paul Barnett Design Group; Older Person’s Accommodation at Warramanga by Collins Caddaye & Humphries; Imagine—Blades Menswear, Manuka by Robert Peck von Hartel Trethowan; Gungahlin Town Centre Bus Passenger Facilities by Townsend & Associates; Dowse Home by TT Architecture. BHP Colorbond Award—Gungahlin Town Centre Bus Passenger Facilities by Townsend & Associates
    ACT winners. Far left Jenkins Farmhouse by Simon Kringas. Top row left Blake Dawson Waldron tenancy by Mitchell/Giurgola & Thorp; right Capital Jet Facility by Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn. Second row left Gungahlin Town Centre bus station by Townsend & Associates; right Fowler House by Townsend & Associates.


    QUEENSLAND

    Public Buildings: FDG Stanley Award — Neville Bonner Building/State Government Offices by Davenport Campbell & Partners (Australia) with Donovan Hill and Powell Dods Thorpe. Award of Merit—University of the Sunshine Coast Faculty of Arts Building by Bligh Voller Nield with Thompsett Architecture. Residential: Robin Dods Award — Wilston Home Office by Phillip Follent. High Commendation — Tramican Street Residence by Arkhe Field. Multiple Housing Award — Fortitude Village by Fairweather Proberts; High Commendation — Evelyn Court by Kevin Hayes. Conservation Award — Brisbane City Hall Exterior Conservation by Robert Riddel and Michael Kennedy. Commercial: Beatrice Hutton Award — Couran Cove Resort by Daryl Jackson. High Commendations (2) — Sun Metals Office Building at the Townsville Zinc Refinery by Ralph Power Associates; Beeps Premises by Allom Lovell. Civic Design: High Commendations (2) — Shade Structures at Kidspace Playground by Mulder and Kennedy; Mount St Patrick College and Primary School and Presentation House Administration by Fulton Trotter Moss. Recycling Award — Department of Emergency Services Offices by Mark Jones; High Commendations (2) — 381 Brunswick Street/The Arts Offices by Cox Rayner; The Hill House by Paul Uhlmann. Interiors: High Commendation — Duhig Library Upgrade by Wilson Architects.

    Environment Award — University of the Sunshine Coast Arts Facility by Bligh Voller Nield. President’s Award — Jack Hutchison of Hutchison Builders and Cam Scott of Hayes & Scott Architects. Courier Mail Peoples’ Choice Award — Reinhardt Residence by Fairweather Proberts. BHP Colorbond Steel Award — the Blackall Cultural Centre by Fulton Trotter Moss. Design Accessibility Award — Queensland Rail’s Access Improvement Program. Students: QIA Medallions (2)— Lucy O’Driscoll of QUT; Kelley Christ of UQ

  • Queensland winners. Third row from left Blackall Cultural Centre by Fulton Trotter Moss; Wilston Home Office by Phillip Follent; University of the Sunshine Coast Arts Faculty by Bligh Voller Nield. Bottom row left Sun Office Building by Ralph Power; right Fortitude Village Housing by Fairweather Proberts.




    NORTHERN TERRITORY

    Tracy Memorial Award for best building and Burnett Award for housing — Thiel Residence by Troppo. Commercial Award — Whitfield Street Office Building by Woods Bagot; Commendation — Bridge Autos Parts and Service Centre by Jackman Gooden (NT). President’s Award for Recycled Buildings — Top End Hotel by Troppo. Civic Design Commendation — Tiwi Gardens Retirement Village by Liveris. Public Buildings Award — Berry Springs Pre-School by Jackman Gooden (NT); Commendation — Cell Block at Alice Springs Police Station by Woods Bagot. Environment Commendation — Bawinanga Ranger Station by Build-Up Design. Peoples’ Choice Award — Higgins Residence by Studio Ro Design. BHP Colorbond Award — Whitfield Street Office Building by Woods Bagot

    Northern Territory winners. Top Whitfield St Office Building by Woods Bagot. Bottom row from left Thiel House by Troppo; Berry Springs PreSchool by Jackman Gooden; Tiwi Gardens Retirement Village by Hully Liveris.




    SOUTH AUSTRALIA

    New Buildings: Commendations (3) — Western Mining Corporation’s Visitor Centre by Louis Laybourne Smith School of Architecture and Design; Naracoorte Caves Visitor Centre by Shannon Architects; National Motor Museum by Hassell. Residential: Awards of Merit (2) — Malvern House by Con Bastiris; Halifax Eco-Housing at Surflen Street by Phillips/Pilkington. Archicentre Renovation Award of Merit — Malvern House by Con Bastiris; Commendations (3) — Beachside Residence by Steve Grieve; Trengrove Residence by Swanbury Penglase; Ferguson Residence by Nairn Architects. Civic Design: Award of Merit — Central Markets Lift and Stairs by Tectvs Design. Recycling and Conservation: Commendations (2) — Australian Broadcasting Corporation by Woods Bagot; Wynns Coonawarra Estate by Chapman Herbert. Ecologically Sustainable Development and Energy: Commendations (2) — Bashams Beach Toilet by Richard Woods; Banrock Station Wine and Wetlands Centre by Richard Stafford. Use of Steel: BHP Colorbond Steel Award — Island Retreat at Grassy Flat by Robert G. Williams. ASIC Architectural Steel

    Design Award — National Motor Museum by Hassell. Commercial & Interior: Award of Merit — Land Titles Office and Primary Industries Resources SA Offices by Woods Bagot; Interior Commendation — EDS Asia Pacific Resource Centre ‘Marketspaces’ by Hardy Milazzo with Walter Brooke; Commercial Commendation — EDS Asia Pacific Resource Centre Base Building by Hardy Milazzo with Walter Brooke. The City of Adelaide Prize — Torrens Building Co-Location Project by Swanbury Penglase; Commendations (2) — SA Tennis Stadium by Connell Wagner; Halifax Eco-Housing at Surflen Street by Phillips/Pilkington




    South Australian winners. Top row from left Banrock Station by Richard Stafford; Central Markets by Tectvs; Western Mining Corporation Visitor Centre by the Louis Laybourne Smith School. Second row left Land Titles and Primary Industries Office by Woods Bagot. Second bottom row left Island Retreat by Robert G. Williams; Bastiris House by Con Bastiris. Bottom Halifax Eco-Housing by Phillips Pilkington.


    WESTERN AUSTRALIA

    Best Project: George Temple Poole Award — Lincoln Street Duplex by Donaldson + Warn. Public/Institutional: Commendations (3) — Western Australian Museum James Street Entrance by Cox Howlett & Bailey Woodland; Rockingham Community Library by Cox Howlett & Bailey Woodland; Morley Police Station by Overman & Zuideveld with Woodhead International and Loftus Walker Hewitt. Single Residential: Commendation — Dawson House by Odden Rodrigues. Multiple Residential: Award of Merit — Lincoln Street Duplex by Donaldson + Warn; Commendation — Samson Bond Store Redevelopment by Ralph Hoare. Civic Design: Award of Merit — Builtworks at Victoria Gardens by Ralph Drexel. Heritage Conservation: Awards of Merit(2) — Hackett Hall Refurbishment by Cox Howlett & Bailey Woodland; Fremantle Prison Cell Reconstruction Project by Considine & Griffiths. Recycling: Award of Merit — Samson Bond Store Redevelopment by Ralph Hoare; Commendations (2) — King Street Arts Centre by Cox Howlett Bailey & Woodland; Office Building at Subiaco by Considine & Griffiths. Commercial: Jackson McDonald Commercial Award — The Boulevard Shopping Centre by Overman & Zuideveld. Interiors: Mondo Luce Interior Commendations (2) — Balthazar by Paul Burnham; Lamonts Winery Cellar Sales by Ross Donaldson. Energy Conservation: Sola Vent Energy Conservation Award of Merit — Sellick Residence by Baverstock Murphy & Associates. BHP Colorbond Steel Award — 51 Victoria Street, West Perth by Scott Bartleet and Lyndal Williams


    Western Australia winners. Right Samson Bond Store redevelopment by Ralph Hoare; far right Rockingham Community Library by Cox Howlett & Bailey Woodland. Bottom row from left Morley Police Station by Overman & Zuideveld; Lincoln Street Duplex by Donaldson & Warn; WA Museum entrance by Cox Howlett & Bailey Woodland.



    TASMANIA

    New Public Buildings Award — Visitor Centre at Port Arthur by Philp Lighton with Daryl Jackson. Residential Award — McKinlay House by Mark Drury. Residential Extension Award — North West Bay House by Jacob Allom Wade. Interior Award and Recycling and Conservation Award — Elizabeth Street Pier by Heffernan Button Voss. Commercial Award — Westpac Banking Corporation Call Centre by Glenn Smith. BHP Colorbond Award — Roundhouse at Inveresk Railyards by Morris-Nunn & Associates

    Tasmanian winners. Top North West Bay House by Jacob Allom Wade; far right McKinlay House by Mark Drury. Bottom row from left Port Arthur Visitor Centre by Philp Lighton with Daryl Jackson; Inveresk Roundhouse by Morris-Nunn & Associates.



    VICTORIA

    Victorian Architecture Medal and Melbourne Prize — Ian Potter Museum of Art, Nation Fender Katsalidis; Melbourne Prize Commendation — Immigration Museum and Hellenic Archaeological Museum by Allom Lovell with Daryl Jackson. Institutional New: William Wardell Award — Ian Potter Museum of Art, Nation Fender Katsalidis. Award of Merit — Monash University Faculty of Art and Design by Denton Corker Marshall. Commendations (2) — Portland Maritime Discovery Centre by Pels Innes Nielson Kosloff; Commonwealth Law Courts by Hassell. Institutional Alterations and Additions: Award of Merit — Woodleigh School Art Faculty by Sean Godsell. Commendation — Agora Extensions and Refurbishment at LaTrobe University by The Cox Group. Commercial: Sir Osborne McCutcheon Award — Melbourne Greyhound Racing Association Function Centre by Nairn Architects. Commercial Alterations and Extensions Commendation — Nufarm Offices by Conti Architects. Residential: Harold Desbrowe-Annear Award — West Coast House by Kerstin Thompson. New Residential Awards of Merit (2) — Sheep Farm House by Denton Corker Marshall; Breamlea House by McGauran Soon; Commendations (2) — Cliff House by Boschler & Partners; The Wedge by Phillip Harmer. Residential Alterations and Additions Awards of Merit (2) — Curtis House by Wood Marsh; James Service Place by Kerstin Thompson; Commendation — South Yarra Residence by John Wardle. Multiple Residential Commendations (2) — Fawkner Street by Jackson Clements Burrows; Cecil Street Townhouses by Neil and Idle. Urban Design: Joseph Reed Award — Former St Kilda Uniting Church (mentally handicapped housing) by Williams and Boag. Commendations (2) — Melbourne Gateway/City Linkby Denton Corker Marshall; Spencer Street Footbridge by Peter Elliott. Conservation: Sir John George Knight Award — Immigration Museum and Hellenic Archeological Museum by Allom Lovell with Daryl Jackson. Award of Merit — Ripponlea Restoration, Stages 1 and 2 by National Trust of Australia (Victoria). Commendations (2) — ‘Thanes’ by Boschler & Partners; VSDC Services for Deaf Children Bluestone Building by Howden and Wardrop. Interior Architecture: Marion Mahony Award — Commonwealth Law Courts by Hassell. Commendations (2) — Apartment 141 by SJB Interior Design; Taylor Residence by Wood Marsh. Access Award — Arthur Preston Residential Services by Ker Lewitt Clarke and Kidd. Ecologically Sustainable Development Award and Energy Efficient Design Award — Ironbark Centre by Gregory Burgess; Energy Efficiency Commendation — CSIRO Division of Minerals Laboratory Complex by Woods Bagot and Andrew King. BHP Colorbond Award — BMW Melbourne by Synman Justin Bialek. Bates Smart Award for Architecture in the Media — ‘Designing the Australian Dream: A Radio Hypothetical’ by The Comfort Zone/ABC Radio National; Commendation — ‘Negotiating Melbourne’s Docklands’ by Anthony Styant-Browne in Architecture Australia


    Victorian winners. Top Breamlea House by McGaurin Soon. Second row left Ironbark Centre by Gregory Burgess; right South Yarra Residence by John Wardle. Third row top left St Paul’s College Art Faculty by Sean Godsell; bottom left Melbourne Greyhound Racing Association Function Centre by Nairn; centre Ian Potter Museum of Art by Nation Fender Katsalidis; right St Kilda Church housing development by Williams and Boag. Bottom row left Monash Art and Design Faculty by Denton Corker Marshall; center Curtis House by Wood Marsh; right Portland Maritime Centre by Pels Innes Nielson Kosloff.






    Source

    Archive

    Published online: 1 Sep 1999

    Issue

    Architecture Australia, September 1999

    More archive

    See all
    Houses 124. Cover project: Garden Room House by Clare Cousins Architects. Houses 124 preview

    Introduction to Houses 124.

    Architecture Australia September/October 2018. AA September/October 2018 preview

    Local and global recognition: An introduction to the September/October 2018 issue of Architecture Australia.

    The August 2018 issue of Landscape Architecture Australia. August issue of LAA out now

    A preview of the August 2018 issue of Landscape Architecture Australia.

    The May 2018 issue of Landscape Architecture Australia. May issue of LAA out now

    A preview of the May 2018 issue of Landscape Architecture Australia.

    Calendar