The 2015 National Architecture Awards shortlist was announced by the Australian Institute of Architects on 18 September.
From 185 eligible entries in the regional and state chapters’ architecture awards, 73 have been shortlisted. For the first time in 2015, nine projects (the most of all categories) will vie for the Daryl Jackson Award for Educational Architecture – a new category introduced by the Institute to recognize the strength of educational projects.
The Institute has also renamed the top award for Residential Architecture – Alterations and Additions to the Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award, after one of Australia’s first female architects, who designed 50 sets of residential alterations and addition from the 1930s until she retired in 1981.
Winners of the 2015 National Architecture Awards will be announced on 5 November 2015, to be held at the Advanced Engineering Building, University of Queensland, designed by Richard Kirk Architect and Hassell, winner of the 2015 Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architects.
On the jury are: David Karotkin (chair, immediate past president of the Institute), Shelley Indyk (Indyk Architects), Steve Grieve (Grieve Gillet Dimitty Andersen Architects ), Peta Heffernan (Liminal Studio) and Philip Goad (Melbourne School of Design).
The shortlisted projects are:
Public Architecture
Adelaide Oval Redevelopment (SA) – Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley
Fiona Stanley Hospital – Main Hospital Building (WA) – The Fiona Stanley Hospital Design Collaboration (comprising Hassell, Hames Sharley and Silver Thomas Hanley)
Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital (Qld) – Conrad Gargett Lyons
Margaret Court Arena (Vic) – NH Architecture + Populous
Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of Remembrance (Vic) – ARM Architecture
St Barnabas Church (NSW) – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp
Westmead Millennium Institute (NSW) – BVN
Urban Design
Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital (Qld) – Conrad Gargett Lyons
Monash University North West Precinct (Vic) – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects in collaboration with MGS Architects (masterplan)
NewActon Precinct (ACT) – Fender Katsalidis Architects
RMIT A’Beckett Urban Square (Vic) – Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design
The GPT Group’s Wollongong Central (NSW) – HDR Rice Daubney
The Hart’s Mill Projects (SA) – Mulloway Studio and Aspect Studios
Educational Architecture
Cameraygal (formerly Dunbar building) (NSW) – NSW Government Architect’s Office
Camperdown Childcare (NSW) – CO-AP (Architects)
Jeffrey Smart Building, University of South Australia (SA) – John Wardle Architects in association with Phillips/Pilkington Architects
Melbourne School of Design, The University of Melbourne (Vic) – John Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration
Monash University North West Precinct (Vic) – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
Penleigh and Essendon Grammar Middle Girls School (Vic) – McBride Charles Ryan
St Sebastian’s Primary School (Qld) – Elizabeth Watson Brown Architects and Architectus
The University of Queensland Global Change Institute (Qld) – Hassell
UTS Science Faculty, Building 7 (NSW) – Durbach Block Jaggers Architects & BVN
Commercial Architecture
50 Martin Place (NSW) – JPW
Equestrian Centre, Merricks (Vic) – Seth Stein Architects (London) in association with Watson Architecture + Design (Melbourne)
Pumphouse Point (Tas) – Cumulus Studio
The GPT Group’s Wollongong Central (NSW) – HDR Rice Daubney
Interior Architecture
Bankstown Library and Knowledge Centre (NSW) – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp
Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital (Qld) – Conrad Gargett Lyons
Medibank (Vic) – Hassell
Melbourne School of Design, The University of Melbourne (Vic) – John Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration
St Barnabas Church (NSW) – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp
The University of Queensland Global Change Institute (Qld) – Hassell
International Architecture
Aman, Tokyo (Japan) – Kerry Hill Architects
Gloucestershire Garden Room (United Kingdom) – Robert Grace Architecture
Pico Branch Library (United States) – Koning Eizenberg Architecture Inc.
Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Balmoral House (NSW) – Clinton Murray + Polly Harbison
Bethanga House (Vic) – tUG workshop
Light House (NSW) – Peter Stutchbury Architecture
Planchonella House (Qld) – Jesse Bennett Architect Builder
Sawmill House (Vic) – Archier
The Edge (Qld) – Charles Wright Architect
Villa Marittima, St Andrews Beach (Vic) – Robin Williams Architect
Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
Local House (Vic) – Make Architecture
Orama (NSW) – Smart Design Studio
Tower House (Vic) – Andrew Maynard Architects
Walter Street Terrace (NSW) – David Boyle Architect
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
Domain Road Apartments (Vic) – Wood Marsh Architecture
Silt (Qld) – bureau^proberts
Studios 54 (NSW) – Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects
Upper House (Vic) – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
Small Project Architecture
#thebarnTAS (Tas) – workbylizandalex
Copper House (NSW) – Takt | Studio for Architecture
Lovestory shop (WA) – MORQ
Moonlight Cabin (Vic) – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
New Town Road House (Tas) – Core Collective
Roji Salon (ACT) – Craig Tan Architects
Sustainable Architecture
Bethanga House (Vic) – tUG workshop
Cameraygal (formerly Dunbar building) (NSW) – NSW Government Architect’s Office
Library at The Dock (Vic) – Clare Design + Hayball (Architect of Record)
NewActon Nishi Commercial (ACT) – Fender Katsalidis Architects
Sustainable Buildings Research Centre (SBRC) – University of Wollongong (NSW) – Cox Richardson
The University of Queensland Global Change Institute (Qld) – Hassell
Heritage
#thebarnTAS (Tas) – workbylizandalex
Coriyule (Vic) – Bryce Raworth & Trethowan Architecture
Irving Street Brewery (NSW) – Tzannes Associates
Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of Remembrance (Vic) – ARM Architecture
The Abbey, Johnston Street, Annandale (NSW) – Design 5 – Architects
Enduring Architecture
Buhrich House II (NSW) – Hugh Buhrich
Council House (WA) – Howlett & Bailey Architects
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
50 Martin Place (NSW) – JPW
Adelaide Oval Redevelopment (SA) – Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley
Fitzgibbon Community Centre (Qld) – Richard Kirk Architect
Green Chemical Futures (Vic) – Lyons