Endorsed by

Shortlist revealed: 2015 National Architecture Awards

The 2015 National Architecture Awards shortlist was announced by the Australian Institute of Architects on 18 September.

From 185 eligible entries in the regional and state chapters’ architecture awards, 73 have been shortlisted. For the first time in 2015, nine projects (the most of all categories) will vie for the Daryl Jackson Award for Educational Architecture – a new category introduced by the Institute to recognize the strength of educational projects.

The Institute has also renamed the top award for Residential Architecture – Alterations and Additions to the Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award, after one of Australia’s first female architects, who designed 50 sets of residential alterations and addition from the 1930s until she retired in 1981.

Winners of the 2015 National Architecture Awards will be announced on 5 November 2015, to be held at the Advanced Engineering Building, University of Queensland, designed by Richard Kirk Architect and Hassell, winner of the 2015 Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architects.

On the jury are: David Karotkin (chair, immediate past president of the Institute), Shelley Indyk (Indyk Architects), Steve Grieve (Grieve Gillet Dimitty Andersen Architects ), Peta Heffernan (Liminal Studio) and Philip Goad (Melbourne School of Design).

The shortlisted projects are:

Fiona Stanley Hospital – Main Hospital Building (WA) by The Fiona Stanley Hospital Design Collaboration (comprising Hassell, Hames Sharley and Silver Thomas Hanley).

Fiona Stanley Hospital – Main Hospital Building (WA) by The Fiona Stanley Hospital Design Collaboration (comprising Hassell, Hames Sharley and Silver Thomas Hanley).

Image: Peter Bennetts

Public Architecture

Adelaide Oval Redevelopment (SA) – Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley

Fiona Stanley Hospital – Main Hospital Building (WA) – The Fiona Stanley Hospital Design Collaboration (comprising Hassell, Hames Sharley and Silver Thomas Hanley)

Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital (Qld) – Conrad Gargett Lyons

Margaret Court Arena (Vic) – NH Architecture + Populous

Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of Remembrance (Vic) – ARM Architecture

St Barnabas Church (NSW) – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp

Westmead Millennium Institute (NSW) – BVN

The Hart’s Mill Projects (SA) by Mulloway Studio and Aspect Studios

The Hart’s Mill Projects (SA) by Mulloway Studio and Aspect Studios

Image: Don Brice

Urban Design

Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital (Qld) – Conrad Gargett Lyons

Monash University North West Precinct (Vic) – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects in collaboration with MGS Architects (masterplan)

NewActon Precinct (ACT) – Fender Katsalidis Architects

RMIT A’Beckett Urban Square (Vic) – Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

The GPT Group’s Wollongong Central (NSW) – HDR Rice Daubney

The Hart’s Mill Projects (SA) – Mulloway Studio and Aspect Studios

Melbourne School of Design, The University of Melbourne (Vic) by John Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration.

Melbourne School of Design, The University of Melbourne (Vic) by John Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration.

Image: John Gollings

Educational Architecture

Cameraygal (formerly Dunbar building) (NSW) – NSW Government Architect’s Office

Camperdown Childcare (NSW) – CO-AP (Architects)

Jeffrey Smart Building, University of South Australia (SA) – John Wardle Architects in association with Phillips/Pilkington Architects

Melbourne School of Design, The University of Melbourne (Vic) – John Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration

Monash University North West Precinct (Vic) – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Penleigh and Essendon Grammar Middle Girls School (Vic) – McBride Charles Ryan

St Sebastian’s Primary School (Qld) – Elizabeth Watson Brown Architects and Architectus

The University of Queensland Global Change Institute (Qld) – Hassell

UTS Science Faculty, Building 7 (NSW) – Durbach Block Jaggers Architects & BVN

Pumphouse Point (Tas) by Cumulus Studio.

Pumphouse Point (Tas) by Cumulus Studio.

Image: Sharyn Cairns

Commercial Architecture

50 Martin Place (NSW) – JPW

Equestrian Centre, Merricks (Vic) – Seth Stein Architects (London) in association with Watson Architecture + Design (Melbourne)

Pumphouse Point (Tas) – Cumulus Studio

The GPT Group’s Wollongong Central (NSW) – HDR Rice Daubney

The University of Queensland Global Change Institute (Qld) by Hassell.

The University of Queensland Global Change Institute (Qld) by Hassell.

Image: Angus Martin

Interior Architecture

Bankstown Library and Knowledge Centre (NSW) – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp

Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital (Qld) – Conrad Gargett Lyons

Medibank (Vic) – Hassell

Melbourne School of Design, The University of Melbourne (Vic) – John Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration

St Barnabas Church (NSW) – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp

The University of Queensland Global Change Institute (Qld) – Hassell

Pico Branch Library (United States) by Koning Eizenberg Architecture Inc.

Pico Branch Library (United States) by Koning Eizenberg Architecture Inc.

Image: Eric Staudenmaier

International Architecture

Aman, Tokyo (Japan) – Kerry Hill Architects

Gloucestershire Garden Room (United Kingdom) – Robert Grace Architecture

Pico Branch Library (United States) – Koning Eizenberg Architecture Inc.

The Edge (Qld) by Charles Wright Architect.

The Edge (Qld) by Charles Wright Architect.

Image: Patrick Bingham-Hall

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Balmoral House (NSW) – Clinton Murray + Polly Harbison

Bethanga House (Vic) – tUG workshop

Light House (NSW) – Peter Stutchbury Architecture

Planchonella House (Qld) – Jesse Bennett Architect Builder

Sawmill House (Vic) – Archier

The Edge (Qld) – Charles Wright Architect

Villa Marittima, St Andrews Beach (Vic) – Robin Williams Architect

Tower House (Vic) by Andrew Maynard Architects.

Tower House (Vic) by Andrew Maynard Architects.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Local House (Vic) – Make Architecture

Orama (NSW) – Smart Design Studio

Tower House (Vic) – Andrew Maynard Architects

Walter Street Terrace (NSW) – David Boyle Architect

Domain Road Apartments (Vic) by Wood Marsh Architecture.

Domain Road Apartments (Vic) by Wood Marsh Architecture.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Domain Road Apartments (Vic) – Wood Marsh Architecture

Silt (Qld) – bureau^proberts

Studios 54 (NSW) – Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects

Upper House (Vic) – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

Roji Salon (ACT) by Craig Tan Architects.

Roji Salon (ACT) by Craig Tan Architects.

Image: Ross Honeysett

Small Project Architecture

#thebarnTAS (Tas) – workbylizandalex

Copper House (NSW) – Takt | Studio for Architecture

Lovestory shop (WA) – MORQ

Moonlight Cabin (Vic) – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

New Town Road House (Tas) – Core Collective

Roji Salon (ACT) – Craig Tan Architects

Sustainable Buildings Research Centre (SBRC) – University of Wollongong (NSW) by Cox Richardson.

Sustainable Buildings Research Centre (SBRC) – University of Wollongong (NSW) by Cox Richardson.

Image: John Gollings

Sustainable Architecture

Bethanga House (Vic) – tUG workshop

Cameraygal (formerly Dunbar building) (NSW) – NSW Government Architect’s Office

Library at The Dock (Vic) – Clare Design + Hayball (Architect of Record)

NewActon Nishi Commercial (ACT) – Fender Katsalidis Architects

Sustainable Buildings Research Centre (SBRC) – University of Wollongong (NSW) – Cox Richardson

The University of Queensland Global Change Institute (Qld) – Hassell

Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of Remembrance (Vic) by ARM Architecture.

Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of Remembrance (Vic) by ARM Architecture.

Image: John Gollings

Heritage

#thebarnTAS (Tas) – workbylizandalex

Coriyule (Vic) – Bryce Raworth & Trethowan Architecture

Irving Street Brewery (NSW) – Tzannes Associates

Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of Remembrance (Vic) – ARM Architecture

The Abbey, Johnston Street, Annandale (NSW) – Design 5 – Architects

Buhrich House II (NSW) by Hugh Buhrich.

Buhrich House II (NSW) by Hugh Buhrich.

Image: Jean Rice

Enduring Architecture

Buhrich House II (NSW) – Hugh Buhrich

Council House (WA) – Howlett & Bailey Architects

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

50 Martin Place (NSW) – JPW

Adelaide Oval Redevelopment (SA) – Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley

Fitzgibbon Community Centre (Qld) – Richard Kirk Architect

Green Chemical Futures (Vic) – Lyons

Related topics

More award

See all
Empire by Austin Maynard Architects. 2019 ACT Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 ACT Architecture Awards.

HOTA Outdoor Stage by ARM Architecture. Queensland Architecture Awards 2019

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 Queensland Architecture Awards.

MPH HQ by Sue Dugdale and Associates. 2019 NT Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the NT Architecture Awards.

Usfin by George Livissianis. Winners revealed: 2019 Australian Interior Design Awards

A “genuinely clever” design for a Sydney hair salon has won the Premier Award for Australian Interior Design at the 2019 Australian Interior Design Awards.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar