Shortlist revealed: 2018 National Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the shortlist for the 2018 National Architecture Awards.

From 975 entries across state and territory chapter awards programs, 203 were eligible for judging by the national jury, which has shortlisted 70 projects, which will vie for the prestigious awards.

Jury chair Richard Kirk said the judging process affirmed the importance of site visits in determining the shortlist. “Each project visit was always an experience of delight and surprise, and we were continually reminded how project images can never be a substitute for experiencing the building itself,” he said.

“Furthermore, these visits provided a unique experience made all the richer by the opportunity to engage with the architects and in almost all instances their clients.”

Also on the jury were, Jill Garner (Victorian Government Architect), Katelin Butler (editorial director, Architecture Media), Charles Wright (Charles Wright Architects) and Kevin O’Brien (Kevin O’Brien Architects).

Kirk said that the jury was particularly impressed by the diversity of the submissions.

“This national overview provided an opportunity to reflect on how Australia’s vastly different landscapes, urban conditions and economic circumstances influence the work we saw.”

“The jury was aware that in comparing work with such differences in location, complexity or budget, it was important for there to be consensus of view as to how each project responded to the criteria.

“We were impressed by these projects that established new design benchmarks that can be of value to the broader community and through that influence see a positive change resonate in our built environment.”

The winners of the 2018 National Architecture Awards will be announced in Melbourne on 1 November.

Public Architecture

Bendigo Hospital by Silver Thomas Hanley with Bates Smart.

Bendigo Hospital by Silver Thomas Hanley with Bates Smart.

Image: Peter Clarke

Adelaide Convention Centre Redevelopment: EastWoods Bagot

Bendigo HospitalSilver Thomas Hanley with Bates Smart

Blackwater Aquatic Centre – Liquid Blu Architects

Bunjil Place FJMT

Garden Cemetery Chapel – Susan Dugdale and Associates

Joynton Avenue Creative Centre and PrecinctPeter Stutchbury Architecture in association with Design 5 - Architects for City of Sydney

Optus Stadium Hassell Cox HKS

Punchbowl MosqueCandalepas Associates

Synergy – BVN

The Cadogan Song School – Palassis Architects

Commercial Architecture

Australian Federal Police Forensics and Data Centre by Hassell.

Australian Federal Police Forensics and Data Centre by Hassell.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Australian Federal Police Forensics and Data Centre – Hassell

Barangaroo House – Collins and Turner

Barwon Water – GHD Woodhead

International House SydneyTzannes

krakani lumi – Taylor and Hinds Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania

Mac 01 – Circa Morris-Nunn Architects

The Darling Building – Williams Burton Leopardi

Educational Architecture

Highgate Primary School New Teaching Building by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects.

Highgate Primary School New Teaching Building by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Highgate Primary School New Teaching Building – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects

Macquarie University Incubator Architectus

Monash University Learning and Teaching Building – John Wardle Architects

New Academic Street, RMIT UniversityLyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects

The Science Place – Hassell

Victorian College of the Arts former Mounted Police Stables Kerstin Thompson Architects

Urban Design

Darling Harbour Transformation by Hassell/Hassell and Populous.

Darling Harbour Transformation by Hassell/Hassell and Populous.

Image: Simon Wood

Darling Harbour Transformation – Hassell/Hassell and Populous

New Academic Street, RMIT University Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects

Scarborough Beach Pool – Christou Design Group

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Bruny Island Hideaway by Maguire + Devine Architects.

Bruny Island Hideaway by Maguire + Devine Architects.

Image: Rob Maver

Bruny Island Hideaway – Maguire and Devine Architects

Cabbage Tree House – Peter Stutchbury Architecture

Carpenter-Hall House – Russell Hall Architects

Coastal Garden House – Neeson Murcutt Architects

Compound House March Studio

House on the Coast – Sean Godsell Architects

Park House – Kerstin Thompson Architects

PR House– Architects Ink

Stradbroke House – Tim Bennetton Architects in association with Gabriel Poole

Towers Road House – Wood Marsh Architecture

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Gibbon St by Cavill Architects.

Gibbon St by Cavill Architects.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Gibbon St Cavill Architects

King Bill – Austin Maynard Architects

Laneway House – Jon Jacka Architects

Mawhera Extension – Preston Lane

Orange Ave – Vittino Ashe

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

35 Spring St by Bates Smart.

35 Spring St by Bates Smart.

Image: Peter Clarke

35 Spring St – Bates Smart

Campbell Street – DKO Architecture and SLAB

Ivy Apartments, West – Davis and Davis Architects

Nightingale 1 – Breathe Architecture

M3565 Main BeachVirginia Kerridge Architect

Short Lane – Woods Bagot

Spire Residences – John Wardle Architects

The Bottleyard – MJA Studio

The Rochford – Fox Johnston

Interior Architecture

75 Myrtle Street, Chippendale by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects.

75 Myrtle Street, Chippendale by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects.

Image: David Roche

75 Myrtle Street, Chippendale – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

105 Macquarie Street Apartments – Preston Lane

Gold Coast Sports and Leisure Centre – BVN

Our Lady of Good Counsel Church Deepdene – Law Architects

Monaro Mall, Canberra Centre – Universal Design Studio and Mather Architecture

Monash University Teaching and Learning Building – John Wardle Architects

New Academic Street, RMITLyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects

The Cadogan Song School – Palassis Architects

Small Project Architecture

krakani lumi by Taylor and Hinds Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania.

krakani lumi by Taylor and Hinds Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania.

Image: Adam Gibson

Cottesloe Lobby and Landscape – Simon Pendal Architect

krakani lumi – Taylor and Hinds Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania

Northshore Pavilion Anna O’Gorman Architect

Sorrento Visitor Centre – Workshop Architecture

The BeehiveRaffaello Rosselli Architect with Luigi Rosselli Architects

Heritage

Iuwa by Taylor and Hinds Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania.

Iuwa by Taylor and Hinds Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania.

Image: Adam Gibson

Iuwa – Taylor and Hinds Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania

Joynton Avenue Creative Centre and PrecinctPeter Stutchbury Architecture in association with Design 5 - Architects for City of Sydney

Monaro Mall, Canberra Centre – Universal Design Studio and Mather Architecture

The Cadogan Song School – Palassis Architects

The Darling Building – Williams Burton Leopardi

Victorian College of the Arts former Mounted Police StablesKerstin Thompson Architects

Sustainable Architecture

Barwon Water by GHDWoodhead.

Barwon Water by GHDWoodhead.

Image: Trevor Mein

Barwon Water – GHDWoodhead

Blackwater Aquatic Centre – Liquid Blu Architects

Bruny Island Hideaway – Maguire and Devine Architects

International House SydneyTzannes

Joynton Avenue Creative Centre and PrecinctPeter Stutchbury Architecture in association with Design 5 - Architects for City of Sydney

New Academic Street, RMIT University– Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects

Nightingale 1 – Breathe Architecture

Optus Stadium Hassell Cox HKS

Synergy – BVN

The BeehiveRaffaello Rosselli Architect with Luigi Rosselli Architects

The Darling Building – Williams Burton Leopardi

The Science Place – Hassell

International Architecture

House 412 by Pulina Ponnamperuma and Robust Architecture Workshop.

House 412 by Pulina Ponnamperuma and Robust Architecture Workshop.

Image: Kolitha Perera

Australian Embassy BangkokBVN (Thailand)

House 412 – Pulina Ponnamperuma and Robust Architecture Workshop (Sri Lanka)

New Wings at The Asian Civilisations Museum – Greenhill Li (Singapore)

School-in-a-Box – Stephen Collier Architects (Papua New Guinea)

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Bruny Island Hideaway – Maguire and Devine Architects

Bugiga Hiker Camp – Grampians National Park – Sean Godsell Architect

Gold Coast Sports Precinct – BVN

Optus Stadium Hassell Cox HKS

Enduring Architecture

Allendale Square by Cameron Chisholm and Nicol.

Allendale Square by Cameron Chisholm and Nicol.

Image: Square Silvertone Photography

Allendale Square – Cameron Chisholm and Nicol

Bowali Visitor Centre, Kakadu – Troppo Architects in association with Glenn Murcutt and Associates

St Thomas Aquinas Church, Charnwood – Mitchell/Guirgola and Thorp Architects

Townsville Courts of Law - Edmund Sheppard Building – Hall, Phillips and Wilson Architects

More award

See all
Blacksmith Lake Mulwala by The Stella Collective. Winners revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

The winners of the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards were announced at a ceremony in Melbourne on 12 November.

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Hall of Fame

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb.

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Installation Design

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar