Endorsed by

Shortlist revealed: 2018 Queensland Architecture Awards

From a field of 174 entries, 76 entries have been shortlisted for the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2018 Queensland Architecture Awards.

The shortlist was selected by a number of regional juries led by Chair of Juries John Thong.

The winners will be announced at a ceremony on the Gold Coast on 8 June.

Gold Coast Sports and Leisure Centre by BVN.

Gold Coast Sports and Leisure Centre by BVN.

Image: Cieran Murphy

Public Architecture

Blackwater Aquatic Centre – Liquid Blu Architects

Curra Community Hall – Bark Design Architects

Gold Coast Dharma Realm Shurangama Temple – Push

Gold Coast Sports and Leisure Centre – BVN

Gympie Aquatic Recreation Centre – Liquid Blu Architects

Ipswich and Rosewood Miners Memorial – Bureau Proberts

Les Wilson Barramundi Discovery CentreBud Brannigan Architects

Mary Cairncross Scenic Reserve – Guymer Bailey Architects

Mary, Mother of Mercy Church – Peddle Thorp

Providence – Ellivo Architects

Stella Maris Catholic Church – Deicke Richards

Toowoomba Wellcamp Airport – Guida Moseley Brown Architects

Parklands by AAA - Arkhefield, ARM and Archipelago Architects.

Parklands by AAA - Arkhefield, ARM and Archipelago Architects.

Image: John Gollings

Urban Design

Beerwah Tower Green – Bark Design Architects

Centenary Lakes Nature Play – PAWA Architecture and LandPlan

Coorparoo Square – Conrad Gargett

Eden Lane – Rothelowman

James Cook University - Townsville Master Plan – Cox Architecture

ParklandsAAA - Arkhefield, ARM and Archipelago Architects

The Link – Lat27

Griffith University Aquatic Centre by Conrad Gargett.

Griffith University Aquatic Centre by Conrad Gargett.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Educational Architecture

Griffith University Aquatic Centre – Conrad Gargett

JK Murray Library Extension and Refurbishment – DWP Design Worldwide Partnership

Margaret Cribb Early Learning – DWP Design Worldwide Partnership

Mercy College Mackay Library Redevelopment – Bold Architecture and Interior Design

St Hilda’s School - Horton Building – Burling Brown Architects

The Centenary Library, Anglican Church Grammar School – Brand and Slater Architects

The Science Place – Hassell

The Springfield Anglican College - Year 1 Classrooms – Architecture Kōen

The Stores by Cavill Architects in Association with Jasper Brown Architects.

The Stores by Cavill Architects in Association with Jasper Brown Architects.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Commercial Architecture

1 William Street – Woods Bagot

88 Limestone - Commercial – Gibson Architects

DLTP – BVN in association with Conrad Gargett

Eatons Hill Hotel and Retail Complex – Cox Architecture

Robina Market Hall Redevelopment – The Buchan Group

The Stores – Cavill Architects in Association with Jasper Brown Architects

Yeppoon Town Centre Carpark – Tim Stewart Architects

1 William Street by Woods Bagot.

1 William Street by Woods Bagot.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Interior Architecture

1 William Street – Woods Bagot

Energy Corporation Workplace – BVN

Gold Coast Sports and Leisure Centre – BVN

Headricks Lane – SP Studio

Kingsgate Day Spa – Cameron and Co

La Boite Foyer and Bar – Bureau Proberts

Marchetti and Optiko – Cameron and Co

NAB Place – Woods Bagot

Stradbroke House by Gabriel and Elizabeth Poole Design Company with Tim Bennetton Architects.

Stradbroke House by Gabriel and Elizabeth Poole Design Company with Tim Bennetton Architects.

Image: Harry Firth

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Avonlea – Robinson Architects

Bird House – Jamison Architects

Bookend House – Counterpoint Architecture

Carpenter-Hall House – Russell Hall Architects

Cutter – Shaun Lockyer Architects

Stradbroke House – Gabriel and Elizabeth Poole Design Company with Tim Bennetton Architects

Tarragindi Steel House – Bligh Graham Architects

The Honeyworks House – Paul Butterworth Architect

Tinbeerwah HouseTeeland Architects

V House – Shaun Lockyer Architects

Crescent House by Deicke Richards.

Crescent House by Deicke Richards.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Auchenflower HouseVokes and Peters

Camp Hill Cottage – Owen Architecture

Crescent House – Deicke Richards

Gibbon St – Cavill Architects

Milton Residence – M3 Architecture

One Room Tower – Phorm Architecture and Design with Silvia Micheli and Antony Moulis

Wickham Point House – Arcke

Yarrawonga – Counterpoint Architecture

Yeronga House – Tim Bennetton Architects

M3565 Main Beach by Virginia Kerridge Architect.

M3565 Main Beach by Virginia Kerridge Architect.

Image: John Gollings

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Abian – Wood Marsh Architecture with Sunland Group

Kailani Beach Houses – Andrew Bock Architecture

M3565 Main BeachVirginia Kerridge Architect

Oxley and Stirling – Elenberg Fraser

Parklands – AAA - Arkhefield, ARM and Archipelago Architects

RSL Warhaven – Noel Robinson Architects

Spire Residences – John Wardle Architects

Lagavulin by Conrad Gargett.

Lagavulin by Conrad Gargett.

Image: Nic Martoo

Small Project Architecture

Dinosaur Canyon Outpost – Cox Architecture

Lagavulin – Conrad Gargett

Lake and Charles: Small Urban Renewal – Studio Mango

Northshore Pavilion – Anna O’Gorman Architect

Ryan Street Library – Jonathan Goh Architect

The Connection | Place – Stephen de Jersey Architect

UQ Architecture School Entry – M3 Architecture

Heritage

259 Queen Street Main Lobby Refurbishment – Cox Architecture and Ruth Woods Architect

Mary Cairncross Scenic Reserve by Guymer Bailey Architects.

Mary Cairncross Scenic Reserve by Guymer Bailey Architects.

Image: Scott Burrows

Sustainable Architecture

1 William Street – Woods Bagot

Blackwater Aquatic Centre – Liquid Blu Architects

Gympie Aquatic Recreation Centre – Liquid Blu Architects

Mary Cairncross Scenic Reserve – Guymer Bailey Architects

Northshore Pavilion – Anna O’Gorman Architect

Parklands – AAA - Akhefield, ARM and Archipelago Architects

Les Wilson Barramundi Discovery Centre by Bud Brannigan Architects.

Les Wilson Barramundi Discovery Centre by Bud Brannigan Architects.

Image: David Sandison

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

DLTP – BVN in association with Conrad Gargett

Les Wilson Barramundi Discovery Centre – Bud Brannigan Architects

Gold Coast Sports Precinct – BVN

Art and Architecture

480 Queen Street Artist: Danie Mellor, Architect: BVN

Corps à Corps at the IMA Courtyard – artist: Celine Condorelli, architect: Dirk Yates (Speculative Architecture), landscape designer: Pete Shields

More award

See all
Winners announced: 2019 National Prizes Winners announced: 2019 National Prizes

The Australian Institute of Architects announced the 2019 National Prizes at the National Architecture Conference in Melbourne.

Gen–Y House, part of White Gum Valley in Perth. The project, designed by David Barr Architects, is one of the Cooperative Research Centre for Low Carbon Living’s sixteen Living Labs. 2019 National Prizes: Leadership in Sustainability Prize

The 2019 Leadership in Sustainability Prize is awarded to the Cooperative Research Centre for Low Carbon Living.

Professor Helen Lochhead. 2019 National Prizes: Paula Whitman Leadership in Gender Equity Prize

The 2019 Paula Whitman Leadership in Gender Equity Prize is awarded to Helen Lochhead.

Sobi Slingsby. 2019 National Prizes: BlueScope Glenn Murcutt Student Prize

Sobi Slingsby is awarded the BlueScope Glenn Murcutt Student Prize.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar