Shortlist revealed: 2019 Australian Urban Design Awards

From a pool of ninety-one entries, fifty-two projects have been shortlisted in the 2019 Australian Urban Design Awards, the nation’s premier awards for excellence and innovation in urban design. The awards recognize contemporary Australian urban design of the highest quality and aim to encourage cities, towns and communities across the country to strive for best practice.

On the jury was Malcolm Snow (chief executive officer, City Renewal Authority – Canberra), Julian Bolleter (acting director, Australian Urban Design Research Centre, University of Western Australia – Perth), Angelo Candalepas (director, Candalepas Associates – Sydney), William Chandler (director, Chandler Consulting Services – Melbourne), Linda Corkery (discipline director Landscape Architecture, University of New South Wales – Sydney), Jefa Greenaway, director, Greenaway Architects – Melbourne), Diana Griffiths (director, Urban Design, Studio GL – Sydney), Leanne Hodyl (managing director, Hodyl and Co – Melbourne), Michael McKeown (director, Jensen Plus - Adelaide), and Amy Muir (director, Muir Architecture – Melbourne).

<!— /5912001/AAU_AU_MR_side_300x250 —> <div id=’div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’> <script> googletag.cmd.push(function() { // googletag.pubads().refresh([gptRespAdSlots[0]]); googletag.display(‘div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’); }); </script> </div>

The Australian Urban Design Awards program was established as the Australia Award for Urban Design in 1996 and was created by then-prime minister Paul Keating’s Urban Design Task Force. The awards patrons are former prime minister Malcolm Turnbull and chief commissioner of the Greater Sydney Commission Lucy Turnbull. Past patrons include former prime ministers Julia Gillard and Kevin Rudd.

“As Australia’s preeminent accolade for outstanding urban design these awards affirm the importance of the built environment professions in creating places and spaces that enrich the lives of the communities they serve,” said Malcolm Snow, 2019 Australian Urban Design Awards jury chair.

The awards will be announced in Melbourne on Wednesday 30 October and will be preceded by a keynote address by Marijn Schenk, one of the founders of Netherlands-based practice Next Architects.

Tickets to the awards will be available for purchase shortly.

Howard Smith Wharves by HSW Nominees, Urbis and Woods Bagot

Howard Smith Wharves by HSW Nominees, Urbis and Woods Bagot

Image: HSW Nominees

2019 Australian Urban Design Awards shortlist

Built projects – city and regional scale

Manatj Park (Kings Square), Perth City Link – Plan E Landscape Architects with Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects and Lyons Architects

City Bikeways – North South Bikeway – City of Adelaide

Newcastle Light Rail – Cox Architecture and Context Landscape Design

Launceston Civic Square – Aspect Studios and City of Launceston

Maitland Levee and Riverlink BuildingMcGregor Coxall and Chrofi

Maroochydore City Centre – MC3 collaboration

Howard Smith Wharves – HSW Nominees, Urbis and Woods Bagot

Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal Project – Aspect Studios with Cox Architecture

Topham Mall North Upgrade – City of Adelaide and Renewal SA

North West Metro – Sydney Metro

Brisbane Street Mall redevelopment – Aspect Studios and City of Launceston

Yandhai Bridge - Nepean River – KI Studio, Transport for NSW – Centre for Urban Design

Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe by Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design

Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe by Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design

Image: John Gollings

Built projects – local and neighbourhood scale

Charles and Mollison Street Pocket Park – Hansen Partnership

Rosanna Station – MGS Architects and Jacobs Architects

Ian Potter Southbank CentreJohn Wardle Architects

South Eveleigh Youth Space – Convic

Willunga Mainstreet Project – Wax Design with Mulloway Studio for the City of Onkaparinga

Palmwoods New Town Square – Sunshine Coast Council in collaboration with SMEC Australia, Pomo Design and Strategy and CoDesign Studio

City of Hope Eco Housing – Schimminger Architects

Ferrars Street Education and Community Precinct – Tract

Flowstate – Stukel Architecture with Tobhiyah Stone Feller

Corps à Corps at the Institute of Modern Art – Celine Condorelli (artist), Dirk Yates (architect, Speculative Architecture), Pete Shields (landscape designer)

Bridge of RemembranceDenton Corker Marshall

Curtin University Creative Quarter and Cycle Hub – Place Laboratory (project lead and landscape architecture), Coniglio Ainsworth Architects (architect), Curtin University (client)

Flour Mill of Summer Hill – Hassell

Parliament of Victoria Members’ AnnexePeter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design

MPavilion 2018Estudio Carme Pinós

Swan Street Bridge Upgrade – BKK Architects with McGregor Coxall and Relume

Mitchell Street Plaza Public Domain Upgrade – Environmental Partnership in association with North Sydney Council

Victoria Square, Kerang – Hansen Partnership

900 Ann Street – John Wardle Architects

ENVI Micro Urban VillageDegenhartshedd architecture and urban design

Eden Lane – RPS (landscape architect), Rothelowman (architect), Aria Property Group (developer)

Cairns Performing Arts Precinct – CA Architects, Cox Architecture and Andrew Prowse Landscape Architect

Green Square Library and PlazaStudio Hollenstein in association with Stewart Architecture, Hassell and City of Sydney

Greville Street and Grattan Gardens Prahran – Rush Wright Associates

Princess Street Upgrade – Brimbank City Council

Harold Park – Mirvac

Yerrabingin House – Sissons Architects, Aspect Studios, and Mirvac Group – Office and Industrial

Royal Adelaide Hospital – Tract

Sydney Metro Northwest Public Art Plan: Light Line Social Square by Hassell, McGregor Westlake Architecture and Studio TCS in collaboration

Sydney Metro Northwest Public Art Plan: Light Line Social Square by Hassell, McGregor Westlake Architecture and Studio TCS in collaboration

Image: Hassell

Leadership, advocacy and research – city and regional scale

Sydney Metro Northwest Public Art Plan: Light Line Social Square – Hassell, McGregor Westlake Architecture and Studio TCS in collaboration

Hay Street Pedestrian Priority Zone – City of Perth and Main Roads Western Australia

Southern Parklands Framework – Tyrrellstudio (project lead) and WSPT Team: Chrofi, CityPeople, ParklandPlanners, GTAConsultants, SMATourism, Biosis, StraightTalk, Hollis Partners

Automated and Zero Emission Vehicles – How They Might Reshape our Streets – Ethos Urban and Urban Circus

The Urban Ground Guideline – City of Gold Coast and Archipelago

QDesign – Office of the Queensland Government Architect, Department of Housing and Public Work, Queensland Government

Building Height Standards Review project – Leigh Woolley Architect and Urban Design Consultant

The Urban Ground Guideline by City of Gold Coast and Archipelago

The Urban Ground Guideline by City of Gold Coast and Archipelago

Image: Archipelago

Leadership, advocacy and research – local and neighbourhood scale

Ballarat’s Creative Precinct Master Plan – MGS Architects and Mary Papaioannou

Engaging the community in the principles of urban design: Serious Urban Play – University of the Sunshine Coast

Building Mixity! Cremorne2025 37.83°S 144.993°E – Maud Cassaignau, Markus Jung with Matthew Xue, Monash University, Monash Art Design and Architecture (MADA)

Bankstown Complete Streets Plan and “Future Street” Installation – Canterbury-Bankstown Council, Roberts Day, Environmental Partnership, GTA Consultants, Place Design Group

Streets for People Feasibility Study – Hansen Partnership

The Australian Urban Design Awards is delivered by Architecture Media and co-convened by the Planning Institute of Australia, Australian Institute of Architects and the Australian Institute of Landscape Architects with the support of five other peak organizations in the built environment sector. It is also supported by Stormtech, Holcim, the Queensland Government, Stormtech and Tait.

More award

See all
Blacksmith Lake Mulwala by The Stella Collective. Winners revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

The winners of the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards were announced at a ceremony in Melbourne on 12 November.

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Hall of Fame

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb.

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Installation Design

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar