State Awards

This is an article from the Architecture Australia archives and may use outdated formatting. Email us if you would like us to consider upgrading it to the current format.

RAIA results, leading up to the National announcements at the Cairns Convention on October 3.

 


Collard Clarke Jackson’s school drama centre.

AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY
Canberra Medallions (3): Morrison alterations at Deakin by Graeme Trickett; Australian Geological Survey Organisation headquarters at Symonston by Eggleston Macdonald; Hyson Green Calvary Hospital at Bruce by Munns Sly Scott-Bohanna Moss. Awards (4): Tuggeranong Police Station by Collins Caddaye & Humphries; Drama Centre at Canberra Church of England Girls’ Grammar School at Deakin by Collard Clarke Jackson; Lovie residence at Jerrabomberra by Geoff Lovie & Associates; Eagle/Gascoigne alterations at Griffith by Townsend & Associates. Commendations (4): Boobialla Street house at O’Connor by Anna Pender; Condamine Court at Turner by Munns Sly Scott-Bohanna Moss; Minchin alterations at Forrest by Ann Cleary with Pedro Geleris. Other Prizes: Art & Architecture Award- Canberra Museum & Gallery at Civic by May Flannery. 25-Year Awards (3)-Northbourne housing precinct at Lyneham by Sydney Ancher; Anzac Memorial Chapel of St Paul at Duntroon by Fowell, Mansfield Jarvis & Maclurcan; Vasey Crescent houses at Campbell by Grounds Romberg & Boyd. BHP Steel Award-Duntroon Grandstand by Collins Caddaye & Humphries. Student Awards (3)-ACT Chapter Medallion to Sarah Crennan; Harry Foskett Award to Christopher Millman; John Redmond Prize to Bronwen Claire Jones.

NEW SOUTH WALES
Public and Institutional: Sir John Sulman Medal-Olympic Park Rail Station at Homebush Bay by Hassell. Award-Gordon Yu-Hoi Chiu Building at the University of Sydney by Hassell. Residential: Sir Leslie Wilkinson Medal-Droga apartment at Surry Hills by Durbach Block Murcutt. Awards (3)-Ruzzene/Leon house at Neutral Bay by Engelen Moore; Steel house at Byron Bay by Grose Bradley; Kronenberg house at Killcare by Alexander Tzannes. Civic Design: Lloyd Rees Medal-Long’s Lane Precinct Stage 3 conservation at The Rocks by the Sydney Cove Authority. Conservation and Reuse: Awards (2)-Long’s Lane Precinct Stage 3 by the Sydney Cove Authority; Blandford at Leura by Clive Lucas, Stapleton & Partners. Interior Architecture: Award-The Centennial bar/restaurant at Woollahra by Alexander Tzannes. Ecologically Sustainable Design: Award-Faculty of Nursing building and Richardson Wing refurbishment at the University of Newcastle by EJE with Stutchbury & Pape. Other Prizes: President’s Awards (3)-Ross Bonthorne, Philip Pollack, Graham Jahn. Marion Mahony Griffin Award (inaugural) for architectural and research work by a woman-Associate Professor Jennifer Taylor. Adrian Ashton Medal for Architectural Journalism-‘The Comfort Zone’ on ABC Radio National. BHP Colorbond Award for use of steel-Olympic Park Rail Station by Hassell. Premier’s Award-NSW Historic Houses Trust for the Harbourings exhibition at the Museum of Sydney. NSW Country Division: Edmund Blacket Award- Kronenberg house by Alexander Tzannes. Award-Grant residence at Seal Rocks by Bourne + Blue. Boral Timber Award-RAS Showground Clydesdale Pavilion at Homebush Bay by Suters. Award (for timber) Whale Beach house by Tonkin Zulaikha. Award for use of Wattyl paints-Temporary Easter Show facilities on the Olympics site at Homebush Bay by Lahz Nimmo.

 


Grose Bradley’s house at Byron Bay.

QUEENSLAND
Non-Residential: FDG Stanley Award- Southbank Institute of TAFE student centre at the Morningside campus by Project Services. High Commendations (2)- Sunshine Coast University College recreation building at Sippy Downs by Clare Design; Cleveland Library and Administration Centre by Daryl Jackson. Residential: Robin Dods Award- Q house at Graceville by Donovan Hill. High Commendation-Taringa house by Donovan Hill. Civic Design: Award-Cleveland Library and Administration Centre by Daryl Jackson. Commercial: Award-Robina Town Centre by Cameron Chisholm & Nicol (Gold Coast) with Jerde Partnership International (USA). High Commendations (2)-Leo Muller Audi at Albion by Bradley Williamson; Cassimatis Offices at Townsville by Barrett & Associates. Conservation: Award-Conrad Treasury Hotel and Queens Park Carpark in Brisbane by The Buchan Group. High Commendation-Middle Hall, Rockhampton by Thomson Adsett with Ivan McDonald. Recycling: Award-Powerlink Queensland Virginia project by Peddle Thorp. High Commendation-Old Mineral House, Brisbane by Cox Rayner. Interiors: Award- Queensland Clunies-Ross Centre for Science & Technology in Brisbane by Bligh Voller Nield. Environment: Award-Faculty of Science, Sunshine Coast University College by Down & Neylan with Daryl Jackson. Other Awards: President’s Award- Ipswich City Council. BHP Colorbond Award- Student Centre at the Southbank Institute of TAFE by Project Services. Unbuilt Work High Commendation-Brisbane City Centre Planning Strategy by Cox Rayner.
- The Queensland Chapter says it will review its naming of High Commendations, which are not eligible for national jury consideration (as are the equivalent Awards of Merit and non-named awards given in other states).

 


Donovan Hill’s Q house in Brisbane.



Woods Bagot’s Darwin Correctional Centre.

NORTHERN TERRITORY
Building of the Year: Tracy Memorial Award-Pee Wees at the Point at East Point by Troppo. Housing: Burnett Award-Old Contractor’s Camp at Jabiru, Kakadu, by Troppo; Commendation-Darwin Area Housing Authority at Darwin River by Build Up Design. Corporate and Office Design: Award-Pee Wees at the Point by Troppo. Institutional: Award-Medium Security Block at the Darwin Correctional Centre, Berrima, by Woods Bagot; Commendation-APIN 72- 1 CSSB Transport and Maintenance Companies at Robertson Barracks, Palmerston, by Woods Bagot. Recycled Buildings: President’s Award-Central Land Council Regional Office at Tennant Creek by Tangentyere Design. Interior Design: Award-CATIA Visitor Information Centre and Offices at Alice Springs by Tangentyere Design. Other Prizes: People’s Choice Award-McNicol residence at McMinn’s Lagoon by Matthews Kapetas Ehrlich. BHP Award-Knuckeys Lagoon Garden Centre by Peddle Thorp (NT).


SOUTH AUSTRALIA
New Public Buildings: Awards of Merit (2)- Monarto Zoological Park Visitors Centre by Phillips/Pilkington; the Science, Technology & Art Centre at the Collegiate School of St Peter at Hackney by Geof Nairn. Commendations (3)-ETSA Park Netball Stadium at Mile End by Greenway International; Mt Gambier Hospital by Falconer Group; St Ignatius College Stage 1 at Athelstone by Geof Nairn. Commercial: Award of Merit-Bankers Trust HQ at Bedford Park by Hassell. Commendations (4)-Minelab Electronics Head Office at Torrensville by Christopher Parker; Prairie Hotel at Parachilna by Energy Architecture; Ornare Lighting Showroom at Norwood by Phillip Hearden with Abitare; DSTO Salisbury Laboratory Complex by Woods Bagot. Residential: Commendations (3)-Cecchin dwelling at Fullarton by Energy Architecture; Fraser & Les house at St Peters by Max Pritchard; Gillett residence in Adelaide by Steve Grieve. Renovations (Archicentre): Commendations (3)-Farrer house at Bridgewater by Rodney Barrington; The Bungalow Reborn at Toorak Gardens by Anton Johnson; Wolfe/Green extension at Prospect by Phillips/Pilkington. Civic Design: Commendation-Rymill Park Bridges by Steve Grieve. Interior Architecture: Commendation-SA Water: Australia/Asia Water Centre in Adelaide by Hassell. Energy and Environment (Energy Information Centre): Award-Monarto Zoological Park Visitor Centre by Phillips/Pilkington. Conservation: Commendation-Jeffcott Chambers in Adelaide by DAIS heritage unit with Weidenhofer. Recycling: Commendations (3)-Marienburg Limeburners Centre at McLaren Vale by Danvers; Port Adelaide/Enfield Civic Precinct redevelopment by Chris Loan; Salisbury Heights Pre-School additions by Flightpath. Other Awards: Art & Architecture Award of Merit-Gillett residence by Steve Grieve. President’s Medal-Professor Judith Brine. BHP Colorbond Steel Award-Monarto Zoological Park Visitor Centre by Phillips/Pilkington. AISC SA Award-ETSA Park Netball Stadium by Greenway International. High Commendations (2)- Hindmarsh Soccer Stadium by Woods Bagot; Minelab Electronics Head Office at Torrensville by Christopher Parker. Adelaide Prize (awarded by Adelaide City Council)- Merz Co-operative Housing by Dieter Sczesny. Commendations (2)-The Lion Hotel in North Adelaide by David Dawson; completion of the tower at St Francis Xavier’s Cathedral by Lynton D. Jury.




Bankers Trust HQ by Hassell.



Sean Godsell’s Kew house.

VICTORIA
Building of the Year: Victorian Architecture Medal-Sound barriers along the Eastern Freeway extension by Wood Marsh with Pels Innes Nielson Kosloff. Institutional: William Wardell Award-Building 220, RMIT campus at Bundoora by Wood Marsh with Pels Innes Nielson Kosloff. Awards of Merit (3)-2 Treasury Place by Peter Elliott with Curnow Freiverts Glover; CSIRO Division of Minerals Laboratory Complex alterations by Woods Bagot with Andrew Kings; Eastern Institute of TAFE at Lilydale Lake by Perrott Lyon Mathieson with Carey Lyon. Commendations (2)-Goulburn Ovens Institute of TAFE at Benalla by Perrott Lyon Mathieson with Carey Lyon; Shepparton Indoor Aquatic Centre by Swaney Draper with Ray White. Residential: Harold Desbrowe Annear Award-Ivanhoe house alterations by McBride Charles Ryan. Awards of Merit (2)-Kew house by Sean Godsell; Mt Martha house by McBride Charles Ryan. Commendations (4)-Kellcher alterations at South Yarra by James Brearley; Watersedge housing at Williamstown by Col Bandy; Wye River house by Col Bandy; Carmody/Baird farmhouse at Redesdale by Robert Toon + Dennis Carter. Commercial: Sir Osborne McCutcheon Award-Prince of Wales Hotel by Allan Powell. Award of Merit-Offices at Richmond by Metier 3. Commendation-Petrucelli studio alterations by McBride Charles Ryan. Urban Design: Joseph Reed Award-Eastern freeway sound barriers by Wood Marsh with PINK. Awards of Merit (2)-Riverside promenade at the Crown entertainment complex by Bates Smart, Perrott Lyon Mathieson, Daryl Jackson; CBD laneways by City Projects, City of Melbourne. Conservation: John George Knight Award-2 Treasury Place by Peter Elliott with Curnow Freiverts Glover. Commendations (3)-St Francis Church by Falkinger Andronas; Castlemaine Market exterior restoration by the National Trust of Australia (Vic); School house by Col Bandy with Robert Sands. Interior Architecture: Marion Mahony Award-Georges redevelopment by Daryl Jackson with Conran Design Group. Award of Merit-Just Jeans at Richmond by Woods Bagot. Other Prizes: The Melbourne Prize (significant improvement to the city, awarded by the City of Melbourne)- Georges retail development by Daryl Jackson with Conran Design Partnership; Commendation-State Government Offices at 2 Treasury Place by Peter Elliott with Curnow Freiverts Glover. Energy Efficiency Award of Merit-Greene house by Louise Honman. BHP Colorbond Award of Merit-Goulburn Ovens Institute of TAFE by Perrott Lyon Mathieson with Carey Lyon. Commendation for use of steel- Carmody Baird farmhouse by Robert Toon + Dennis Carter. Bates Smart Awards for Architecture in the Media (2)- Aardvark edited by Doug Evans for RMIT; ‘Building A Vision’ by Robert Harley in The Australian Financial Review.


WESTERN AUSTRALIA
Building of the Year: George Temple Poole Award-Mosman Park residence by Ross Chisholm with Overman & Zuideveld. Public/Institutional: Laminex Award of Merit-Banksia Hill Juvenile Detention Centre at Canning Vale by Spowers. Residential: Colorbond Awards of Merit (2)-Mosman Park residence by Ross Chisholm with Overman & Zuideveld; Ooi house at Prevelly by Kerry Hill Architects. Commendations (2)-Honey residence at Peppermint Grove by Paul Burnham; Greygoose residence at East Perth by Overman & Zuideveld. Civic Design: Steel Reinforcement Institute of Australia Award of Merit-Mandurah Performing Arts Centre at Mandurah by Hames Sharley. Commendation-The John Curtin Centre at Curtin University Bentley campus by Brand Deykin & Hay. Commercial: Camerons Award of Merit-Newspaper House at Herdsman by Jones Coulter Young. Interiors: Award of Merit-Crawley apartment by Overman & Zuideveld; Mosman Park house by Ross Chisholm with Overman & Zuideveld. Commendation-Space Consultants in Perth by Ross Donaldson. Conservation: Awards of Merit (2)-College of Law at the University of Notre Dame in Fremantle by Marcus Collins; Former Hale School west wing by Cox Howlett & Bailey. Commendation-South-east corner refurbishment of Government House, Perth, by Allom Lovell Hocking. Recycling: Commendation-Former Hale school west wing in West Perth by Cox Howlett & Bailey. Energy Conservation: The Alternative Energy Board Award of Merit-Solar house at East Perth by Zdenka Underwood.




Kerry Hill’s Ooi house at Margaret River.



The Saltmarsh Kelly house at Battery Point by Leigh Woolley with Craig Rosevear.

TASMANIA
New Buildings: Commendation-Royal Hobart Hospital new ward block by Gilby Roussos with Crawford Shurman Wegman and Woods Bagot. Residential: Award- Saltmarsh/Kelly house at Battery Point by Leigh Woolley with Craig Rosevear. Commendations (2)-Hut in a World Heritage Area at Cradle Mountain by Ken Latona; McDonald house at Taroona by Stephen Firth. Recycling & Conservation: Award-Forestry Tasmania HQ at Hobart by Morris-Nunn with Blythe Yeung. Interiors: Award-Corumbene at New Norfolk by Morris-Nunn. Other Awards: BHP Steel Award-Forestry Tasmania HQ by Morris-Nunn with Blythe Yeung. John Lee Archer (triennial award)-Lake St Claire Park Centre by Eastman Heffernan Walch & Button. SWT Blythe Award for Students-Parasite by Benjamin Duckworth. Commendation- Temporary events development at Princes Wharf No 1 by Chris Exner.


More archive

Most read