Endorsed by

Winners announced: 2017 South Australian Architecture Awards

Wineries have made a big splash at the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2017 South Australian Architecture Awards, held at the Adelaide Oval on Saturday 10 June.

Penfolds Magill Estate by Denton Corker Marshall took out two named awards, the Keith Neighbour Award for Commercial Architecture and the Robert Dickson Award for Interior Architecture. The jury said the project “seamlessly fuses bold, minimal contemporary design within a historic, working winery context.”

<!— /5912001/AAU_AU_MR_side_300x250 —> <div id=’div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’> <script> googletag.cmd.push(function() { // googletag.pubads().refresh([gptRespAdSlots[0]]); googletag.display(‘div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’); }); </script> </div>

Petaluma Cellar Door by Grieve Gillett Andersen received a Commendation for Commercial Architecture and St Hugo by Studio-Gram with JBG Architects was awarded a Commendation for Interior Architecture. Rounding out the heavy prominence of gourmet destinations that befit this food and wine state, Twenty Third Street Distillery by Walter Brooke, received a Commendation for Heritage.

This year saw a number of projects of such a high standard they took out awards in more than one category. These include the striking Anzac Centenary Memorial Walk by Grieve Gillett Andersen, which was recognized with the Gavin Walkley Award for Urban Design as well as the City of Adelaide Prize and the City of Adelaide People’s Choice Award. Crayon House, also by Grieve Gillett Andersen received the John S Chappel Award for Residential Architecture - Houses (New) and an Award for Sustainable Architecture.

A total of 36 named awards, awards and commendations were presented on the night from a field of 79 entries. Named award and award winners will now progress to the National Architecture Awards to be announced in Canberra on Thursday 2 November.

Anzac Centenary Memorial Walk by Grieve Gillett Andersen.

Anzac Centenary Memorial Walk by Grieve Gillett Andersen.

Image: Peter Barnes

Urban Design

Gavin Walkley Award

Anzac Centenary Memorial Walk – Grieve Gillett Andersen

Educational Architecture

Commendation

Flinders University Student Hub and Plaza – Woods Bagot

Penfolds Magill Estate by Denton Corker Marshall.

Penfolds Magill Estate by Denton Corker Marshall.

Image: Colin Page

Commercial Architecture

Keith Neighbour Award

Penfolds Magill Estate – Denton Corker Marshall

Commendations

Micro X – Tridente Architects

Plant 4 Bowden – Ashley Halliday Architects

Petaluma Cellar Door – Grieve Gillett Andersen

Penfolds Magill Estate by Denton Corker Marshall.

Penfolds Magill Estate by Denton Corker Marshall.

Image: Colin Page

Interior Architecture

Robert Dickson Award

Penfolds Magill Estate – Denton Corker Marshall

Award

Walter Brooke Studio Fitout – Walter Brooke

Commendations

Number 6 – Black Rabbit Architecture and Interiors

St Hugo – Studio-Gram with JBG Architects

Crayon House by Grieve Gillett Andersen.

Crayon House by Grieve Gillett Andersen.

Image: Sam Noonan

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

The John S Chappel Award

Crayon House – Grieve Gillett Andersen

Award

Karkalla Dunes – Max Pritchard Gunner Architects

Commendations

Cardillo House – Max Pritchard Gunner Architects

Clare HPR – BB Architects

Frewville Lo-Fi – Taylor Buchtmann Architecture

House in the Adelaide Foothills – Warwick O’Brien Architects

Dutton Terrace Alterations by Ashley Halliday Architects.

Dutton Terrace Alterations by Ashley Halliday Architects.

Image: Ashley Halliday

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

The John Schenk Award

Dutton Terrace Alterations – Ashley Halliday Architects

Awards

North Adelaide Barn – Williams Burton Leopardi

Number 6 – Black Rabbit Architecture and Interiors

Commendations

House Maud – Taylor Buchtmann Architecture

Kool Haus – SW-Architects

Tennyson – John Adam Architect

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Commendation

Kalyra Heights Village Extension Belair – Flightpath Architects

Great Southern Rail Platinum Club by Woods Bagot.

Great Southern Rail Platinum Club by Woods Bagot.

Image: Shannon McGrath

Small Project Architecture

Marjorie Simpson Award

Great Southern Rail Platinum Club – Woods Bagot

Commendations

Agile X Uni SA Pavilion – Uni SA

Gallery 7 – Mulloway Studio

Lounder’s Boathouse by Mulloway Studio.

Lounder’s Boathouse by Mulloway Studio.

Image: Andre Castellucci

Heritage

David Saunders Award

Lounder’s Boathouse – Mulloway Studio

Award

North Adelaide Barn – Williams Burton Leopardi

Commendation

Twenty Third Street Distillery – Walter Brooke

Crayon House by Grieve Gillett Andersen.

Crayon House by Grieve Gillett Andersen.

Image: Sam Noonan

Sustainable Architecture

Awards

Crayon House – Grieve Gillett Andersen

Plant 4 Bowden – Ashley Halliday Architects

Commendations

Clare HPR – BB Architects

Flinders University Student Hub and Plaza – Woods Bagot

WSP Parsons Brinckerhoff Workplace – JPE Design Studio

Adelaide Super-Drome by Carlo Gnezda and Sacon.

Adelaide Super-Drome by Carlo Gnezda and Sacon.

Enduring Architecture

Jack Cheesman Award

Adelaide Super-Drome – Carlo Gnezda and Sacon

Port Augusta Sterile Insect Production Facility by Phillips/Pilkington Architects.

Port Augusta Sterile Insect Production Facility by Phillips/Pilkington Architects.

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Port Augusta Sterile Insect Production Facility – Phillips/Pilkington Architects

Additional Prizes

The City of Adelaide Prize

Prize Winner

Anzac Centenary Memorial Walk – Grieve Gillett Andersen

Commendations

Peter Rabbit – James McIntyre

Rundle Mall Redevelopment – Hassell

More award

See all
Manly Greenhouse by Luchetti Krelle. Shortlist revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

Ninety-four entries have been shortlisted in the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards.

Blacksmith Lake Mulwala by The Stella Collective. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist:
Best Bar Design

Eighteen bars are shortlisted in the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards.

372 by Ctrl Space. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist:
Best Restaurant Design

Announced on 23 August, the shortlist for the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards includes 35 projects for Best Restaurant Design.

A Cafe Called John by Terroir Architects. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist: Best Cafe Design

Seventeen cafes are shortlisted in the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar