Endorsed by

Winners revealed: 2016 National Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has honoured 40 projects at the 2016 National Architecture Awards.

In total the jury presented 32 awards and 12 commendations across 14 categories that demonstrated the best of architectural practice, with a number of projects receiving multiple recognitions.

The winning projects were selected from a pool of more than 890 entries with 79 shortlisted.

The jury, this year chaired by immediate past president of the Institute Jon Clements, said the judged were delighted to discover numerous projects that delivered admirable outcomes with limited means.

“Throughout the judging it was evident that architects had clear commitments to their clients’ aspirations but also to environmental and social sustainability: creating solutions that explored invention in favour of fashion,” Clements said.

Read the full jury report here.

In addition, the People’s Choice Award saw the public vote for their favourite Australian house. More than 700 votes cast and Deepwater by Tobias Partners emerged the victor.

On the 2016 jury were: Jon Clements (chair, immediate past president of the Australian Institute of Architects and Director of Jackson Clements Burrows), Rodney Eggleston (founding director of March Studio), Abbie Galvin (principal of BVN), Stuart Vokes (director of Vokes and Peters) and Fenella Kernebone (head of curation for TedxSydney).

The winners of the 2016 National Architecture Awards are:

Geelong Library and Heritage Centre (VIC) by ARM Architecture.

Geelong Library and Heritage Centre (VIC) by ARM Architecture.

Image: John Gollings

Public Architecture

Sir Zelman Cowen Award

Geelong Library and Heritage Centre (VIC) – ARM Architecture

National Awards

St Andrews House (NSW) – Candalepas Associates

The Condensery (QLD) - Somerset Regional Art Gallery – PHAB Architects

National Commendations

City of Perth Library and Public Plaza (WA) – Kerry Hill Architects

Kempsey Crescent Head Surf Life Saving Club (NSW) – Neeson Murcutt Architects

Bowen Place Crossing (ACT) by Lahznimmo Architects.

Bowen Place Crossing (ACT) by Lahznimmo Architects.

Image: Brett Boardman

Urban Design

Walter Burley Griffin Award

Bowen Place Crossing (ACT) – Lahznimmo Architects

National Award

Lennox Bridge Portals (NSW) – Hill Thalis Architecture and Urban Projects

University of Queensland Oral Health Centre (QLD) by Cox Rayner Architects with Hames Sharley and Conrad Gargett Riddel.

University of Queensland Oral Health Centre (QLD) by Cox Rayner Architects with Hames Sharley and Conrad Gargett Riddel.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Educational Architecture

Daryl Jackson Award

University of Queensland Oral Health Centre (QLD) – Cox Rayner Architects with Hames Sharley and Conrad Gargett Riddel

National Award

The Mandeville Centre, Loreto Toorak (VIC) – Architectus

National Commendations

Geelong Grammar School, School of Performing Arts and Creative Education (VIC) – Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design

UNSW Materials Science and Engineering Building (NSW) – Grimshaw

AHL Headquarters – 478 George Street (NSW) by Candalepas Associates.

AHL Headquarters – 478 George Street (NSW) by Candalepas Associates.

Image: Brett Boardman

Commercial Architecture

Harry Seidler Award

AHL Headquarters – 478 George Street (NSW) – Candalepas Associates

National Award

5 Martin Place (NSW) – JPW and TKD architects in collaboration

National Commendations

Alex Hotel (WA) – Spaceagency Architects

Cape York Partnership Offices (QLD) – Kevin O’Brien Architects

Devil’s Corner (TAS) – Cumulus Studio

Ormuz Specialist Eye Clinic (QLD) – Loucas Zahos Architects

The State Buildings (WA) by Architect: Kerry Hill Architects, Heritage Architect: Palassis Architects.

The State Buildings (WA) by Architect: Kerry Hill Architects, Heritage Architect: Palassis Architects.

Image: Angus Martin

Heritage

Lachlan Macquarie Award

The State Buildings (WA) – Architect: Kerry Hill Architects, Heritage Architect: Palassis Architects

National Award

5 Martin Place (NSW) – JPW and TKD architects in collaboration

Bayside Fire Station (QLD) – Owen Architecture

Canberra Airport Hotel (ACT) by Bates Smart.

Canberra Airport Hotel (ACT) by Bates Smart.

Image: Rodrigo Vargas

Interior Architecture

Emil Sodersten Award

Canberra Airport Hotel (ACT) – Bates Smart

National Award

University of Queensland Oral Health Centre (QLD) – Cox Rayner Architects with Hames Sharley and Conrad Gargett Riddel

National Commendation

Geelong Library and Heritage Centre (VIC) – ARM Architecture

Indigo Slam (NSW) by Smart Design Studio.

Indigo Slam (NSW) by Smart Design Studio.

Image: Sharrin Rees

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Robin Boyd Award

Indigo Slam (NSW)–Smart Design Studio

National Awards

Deepdene House (VIC) – Kennedy Nolan

Point Lonsdale House (VIC) – NMBW Architecture Studio

Rosalie House (QLD) –Owen Architecture

National Commendation

House in Hamilton (QLD) – Phorm Architecture and Design with Tato Architects

Jenny’s House (TAS) by Rosevear Stephenson.

Jenny’s House (TAS) by Rosevear Stephenson.

Image: Ray Joyce

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award

Jenny’s House (TAS) – Rosevear Stephenson

National Awards

Darlinghurst Rooftop (NSW) – CO-AP (Architects)

Mills, The Toy Management House (VIC) – Austin Maynard Architects

Knutsford / Stage 1 (WA) by Spaceagency Architects.

Knutsford / Stage 1 (WA) by Spaceagency Architects.

Image: Robert Frith

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Frederick Romberg Award

Knutsford / Stage 1 (WA) – Spaceagency Architects

National Awards

10 Wylde Street (NSW) – SJB

Monash University Logan Hall (VIC) – McBride Charles Ryan

Maidstone Tennis Pavilion (VIC) by Searle x Waldron Architecture.

Maidstone Tennis Pavilion (VIC) by Searle x Waldron Architecture.

Image: Nick Searle

Small Project Architecture

Nicholas Murcutt Award

Maidstone Tennis Pavilion (VIC) – Searle x Waldron Architecture

National Award

Bath House (QLD) – Stephen de Jersey Architect

Tonsley Main Assembly Building and Pods (SA) by Woods Bagot and Tridente Architects.

Tonsley Main Assembly Building and Pods (SA) by Woods Bagot and Tridente Architects.

Image: Sam Noonan

Sustainable Architecture

David Oppenheim Award

Tonsley Main Assembly Building and Pods (SA) – Woods Bagot and Tridente Architects

National Awards

Northern Beaches Christian School (NSW) – WMK Architecture

University of Queensland Oral Health Centre (QLD) – Cox Rayner Architects with Hames Sharley and Conrad Gargett Riddel

National Commendation

Project Zero (QLD) – BVN

Perth Concert Hall (WA) by Howlett and Bailey Architects.

Perth Concert Hall (WA) by Howlett and Bailey Architects.

Image: Courtesy City of Perth

Enduring Architecture

National Award

Perth Concert Hall (WA) – Howlett and Bailey Architects

Australian Pavilion, Venice (Italy) by Denton Corker Marshall.

Australian Pavilion, Venice (Italy) by Denton Corker Marshall.

Image: John Gollings

International Architecture

Jørn Utzon Award

Australian Pavilion, Venice (Italy) – Denton Corker Marshall

Australian Award

National Gallery Singapore (Singapore) – StudioMilou Singapore with CPG Consultants

South Australia Drill Core Reference Library (SA) by Thomson Rossi.

South Australia Drill Core Reference Library (SA) by Thomson Rossi.

Image: David Sievers

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

South Australia Drill Core Reference Library (SA) – Thomson Rossi

Deepwater (NSW) by Tobias Partners.

Deepwater (NSW) by Tobias Partners.

Image: Justin Alexander

People’s Choice Award

Deepwater (NSW) – Tobias Partners

Related topics

More award

See all
Devonport Living City Stage 1 by Lyons with Maddison Architects and Birrelli. 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards.

Maitland Riverlink by Chrofi with McGregor Coxall. 2019 NSW Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 NSW Architecture Awards.

Place de la Brèche, Niort (France) by Studio Milou. 2019 International Chapter Architecture Awards

The work of Australian architects around the world has been honoured at the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2019 International Chapter Awards.

University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute by Swanbury Penglase with BVN. 2019 SA Architecture Awards

The 2019 South Australian Architecture Awards were announced in Adelaide on 29 June.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar