A project of “seemingly unprecedented spatial experimentation” has won the Premier Award for Australian Interior Design at the 2018 Australian Interior Design Awards, announced on Friday 25 May in Sydney.
The awards program, which celebrates it 15th anniversary in 2018, received 623 entries from Australian designers and also included projects from Asia, Africa, the Middle East and Europe.
The winning designs are characterized by “conceptual rigour, ” “exquisite detailing,” and “sophisticated craftsmanship,” according to the jury.
The awards program celebrates interior design excellence across seven primary categories: Retail Design, Hospitality Design, Workplace Design, Public Design, Installation Design, Residential Design and Residential Decoration.
On the 2018 jury for the Awards for Australian Interior Design were: Dave Bickmore (Studio Gram, SA), Elizabeth Carpenter (FJMT Studio, NSW), Sonia Simpfendorfer (Nexus Designs, Vic), Hanna Richardson (Zwei, Vic), Mark Simpson (DesignOffice, Vic), Donna Wheatley (WMK, NSW), Tracey Wiles (Make, NSW) and Kieran Wong (Cox Architecture, WA).
The awards presentation on Friday 25 May at the Hyatt Regency in Sydney also included the announcement of the winners of the Premier Award for Australian Interior Design, Sustainability Advancement Award, Best of State Awards for Commercial Design and Residential Design, the Emerging Interior Design Practice Award, Best International Design and the Award for Interior Design Impact.
The jury for the Award for Interior Design Impact comprised Geraldine Maher (Jackson Interiors), Roger Poole (Roger Poole Architects), Robert Backhouse (Hassell), and Sue Wittenoom (The Soft Build).
The winners of the 2018 Australian Interior Design Awards are:
Premier Award for Australian Interior Design
Space and Time – Russell and George
Award for Interior Design Impact
Highpoint Shopping Centre North East Precinct Development – Grimshaw in association with The Buchan Group
Sustainability Advancement Award
Wynyard Walk – Woods Bagot
Retail Design
L’eclisse – Chris Connell Design
Hospitality Design
Sean Connolly at Dubai Opera – Alexander and Co. and Tribe Studio Architects
Public Design
Wynyard Walk – Woods Bagot
Workplace Design
The Customer Experience Company – BVN
Installation Design
Space and Time – Russell and George
Residential Decoration
Curatorial House – Arent and Pike
Residential Design
Canning Cottage – Bicker Design
Emerging Interior Design Practice
Ritz and Ghougassian
Best of State
Commercial Design and Residential Design
Commendations
See the commended projects here.
View all the winners and commendations on the Australian Interior Design Awards website.
Australian Interior Design Awards thanks its sponsors: Dulux Australia, Forbo Flooring Systems, Space Furniture, Smeg, The Laminex Group, Bespoke Careers, Brintons, and Easycraft with Denfair as jury host.