More than twenty-five Australian projects and three New Zealand projects were named amongst the shortlisted entries for the 2011 World Architecture Festival (WAF) awards.
Now in its fourth year, the competition attracted its highest number of entries to date, with 704 entries from fifty-nine different countries. The awards are divided into three main sections: Completed Buildings, Structural Design, and Future Projects (for designs in progress) and each section includes up to sixteen categories. A distinguished jury, headed by Michael Sorkin, principal of Michael Sorkin Studio New York, will convene to decide the winners in each category and which project will be named World Building of the Year 2011. The awards will be announced at the World Architecture Festival, 2–4 November, in Barcelona.
The shortlisted Australian projects are as follows.
Completed buildings
Civic and Community
Bayside Police Station, Sandringham – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp
Surry Hills Library and Community Centre, NSW – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp
Display
Gippsland Water Factory Vortex Centre, Victoria – DesignInc
Health
Liverpool Hospital Clinical Service Block 2 (CSB2), Liverpool – Rice Daubney
Holiday
Saffire, Tasmania – Circa Architecture
Crown Metropol, Melbourne – Bates Smart
Housing
12–15 Regent Street, Sydney – Tony Owen Partners
HMAS Creswell Griffiths House, Jervis Bay – BVN Architecture
Lilyfield Housing Redevelopment, Lilyfield – HBO+EMTB
Orange Grove House, Melbourne – Fiona Winzar Architects
Landscape
MUMA – Monash University Museum of Art, Caulfield Campus – Kerstin Thompson Architects
Offices
Ecosciences Precinct, Brisbane – Hassell
Shopping (including mixed use)
Myer Bourke Street Redevelopment, Melbourne – NHArchitecture
Sport
Milson Island Sport and Recreation Centre, Milson Island – Allen Jack + Cottier
Transport
Kurilpa Bridge, Brisbane – Cox Architecture/ Cox Rayner Architects
Learning
Deakin University, Melbourne – Woods Bagot
PEGS Junior Boys School: Years 5&6 Building, Essendon – McBride Charles Ryan
Trades North TAFE, Clarkson – JCY Architects and Urban Designers
New and Old
Harris Street Studios, Sydney – Allen Jack+Cottier
Myer Bourke Street Redevelopment, Melbourne – NHArchitecture
House
Bondi Penthouse, Sydney – Brian Meyerson Architects
Glass Loggia House, Sydney – Allen Jack+Cottier
Ilma Grove, Melbourne – Andrew Maynard Architects
Small House, Sydney – Domenic Alvaro
Strelein Warehouse, New South Wales – Ian Moore Architects
Teixiera House, Sydney – Brian Meyerson Architects
Future projects
Cultural
Port Arthur Resort, Tasmania – Circa Architecture
Health
South Australian Heal and Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI), Adelaide – Woods Bagot
The Chris O’Brien Lifehouse at RPA, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, Camperdown – Rice Daubney
The shortlisted New Zealand projects are as follows.
Completed projects
Display
Waitomo Glowworm Caves Visitor Centre, Otorohanga – Architecture Workshop
Holiday
Waitomo Glowworm Caves Visitor Centre, Otorohanga – Architecture Workshop
Structural Design
New Zealand’s Landmark Timber Structural Demonstration Building: NMIT Arts and Media Building, Nelson – Irving Smith Jack Architects