Filters
Type
Program
- AA Prize for Unbuilt Work (22)
- ACT Architecture Awards (12)
- AILA ACT Landscape Awards (3)
- AILA NSW Landscape Awards (7)
- AILA National Awards (105)
- AILA Qld Landscape Awards (4)
- AILA SA Landscape Awards (5)
- AILA Tas Landscape Awards (2)
- AILA Vic Landscape Awards (6)
- AILA WA Landscape Awards (3)
- ArchitectureAU Award for Social Impact (8)
- Australia Award for Urban Design (3)
- Australian Achievement in Architecture Awards (55)
- Australian Institute of Architects’ National Prizes (39)
- Australian Interior Design Awards (282)
- Australian Urban Design Awards (5)
- Brisbane Regional Architecture Awards (6)
- Central Queensland Regional Architecture Awards (2)
- Downs/West Moreton Regional Architecure Awards (1)
- Eat Drink Design Awards (213)
- Far North Qld Regional Architecture Awards (9)
- Gold Coast and Northern Rivers Architecture Awards (9)
- Houses Awards (270)
- International Architecture Awards (7)
- Landscape Architecture Australia Prize (1)
- Landscape Architecture Australia Student Prize (15)
- NSW Architecture Awards (41)
- NSW Country Division Architecture Awards (3)
- NT Architecture Awards (10)
- National Architecture Awards (623)
- Newcastle Division Architecture Awards (11)
- North Qld Regional Architecture Awards (3)
- PIA National Awards for Planning Excellence (1)
- Qld Architecture Awards (25)
- SA Architecture Awards (13)
- Sunshine Coast Regional Architecture Awards (8)
- Tasmanian Architecture Awards (13)
- Victorian Architecture Awards (26)
- WA Architecture Awards (13)
Category
- Design Communication (1)
- Apartment or unit (5)
- Australian House of the Year (6)
- Australian Medal for Landscape Architecture (2)
- Award of Excellence for Design (2)
- Award of Excellence for Land Management (1)
- Award of Excellence for Urban Design (1)
- Best Bar Design (30)
- Best Café Design (27)
- Best Hotel Design (13)
- Best Identity Design (29)
- Best Installation Design (23)
- Best Restaurant Design (34)
- Best Retail Design (27)
- Best of State (6)
- Bluescope Glenn Murcutt Student Prize (7)
- Civic Landscape (7)
- Colorbond Steel Student Biennale (2)
- Commercial Architecture (49)
- Communities (3)
- Cultural Heritage (2)
- Design (16)
- Dulux Study Tour (8)
- Edna Walling National Award for Residential Designed Landscapes (1)
- Education Prize (1)
- Educational Architecture (35)
- Emerging Architect Prize (14)
- Emerging Architecture Practice (16)
- Emerging Interior Design Practice (14)
- Enduring Architecture (15)
- Garden or Landscape (26)
- Gardens (3)
- Gold Medal (10)
- Hall of Fame (13)
- Heritage (49)
- Hospitality Design (29)
- House Alteration and Addition over 200 m² (27)
- House Alteration and Addition under 200 m² (29)
- House in a Heritage Context (17)
- Infrastructure (4)
- Installation Design (28)
- Interior Architecture (46)
- Interior Design Impact (11)
- International (3)
- International Architecture (28)
- International Committee Prize (2)
- Land Conservation (3)
- Land Management (4)
- Landscape Architecture (5)
- Leadership (2)
- Leadership in Sustainability Prize (10)
- National Emerging Architect Prize (4)
- National Medal for Landscape Architecture (1)
- National President's Award (3)
- Neville Quarry Architectural Education Prize (8)
- New House over 200 m² (27)
- New House under 200 m² (25)
- Parks and Open Space (6)
- Paula Whitman Leadership in Gender Equity Prize (6)
- Planning (13)
- Premier Award for Australian Interior Design (9)
- President's Prize (10)
- Public Architecture (77)
- Public Design (24)
- Research and Communication (10)
- Research, Policy and Communication (4)
- Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) (40)
- Residential Architecture – Houses (New) (64)
- Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing (46)
- Residential Decoration (25)
- Residential Design (29)
- Residential Designed Landscapes (1)
- Retail Design (31)
- Small Project Architecture (44)
- Steel Architecture (20)
- Student (1)
- Student Prize for the Advancement of Architecture (13)
- Sustainability (25)
- Sustainability Advancement (14)
- Sustainable Architecture (52)
- Tourism (3)
- Urban Design (58)
- William J. Mitchell International Committee Prize (4)
- Workplace Design (25)
Level
- 25 Year Award (1)
- Australian Award (3)
- Australian Institute of Architects Award (2)
- Award (34)
- Award of Excellence (11)
- Best of State (3)
- Bruce Mackenzie Leadership Award (1)
- Colorbond Award (11)
- Commendation (51)
- Daryl Jackson Award (9)
- David Oppenheim Award (11)
- Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award (9)
- Emil Sodersten Award (14)
- Finalist (24)
- Frederick Romberg Award (14)
- Harry Seidler Award (14)
- High Commendation (32)
- Highly Commended (13)
- Honourable mention (12)
- International Architecture (1)
- Jim Sinatra Leadership Award (1)
- Joint Winner (77)
- Jørn Utzon Award (12)
- Lachlan Macquarie Award (15)
- Landscape Architecture Award (29)
- National Award (239)
- National Award of Excellence (3)
- National Commendation (153)
- Nicholas Murcutt Award (10)
- Robin Boyd Award (14)
- Shortlist (311)
- Sir Zelman Cowen Award (15)
- Special mention (12)
- Walter Burley Griffin Award (14)
- Winner (652)
Location
Year
Winners revealed: 2024 Australian Urban Design Awards
Eleven projects were recognized in this year’s program, including four winners.
2024 Australian Urban Design Awards: Winner of Built Projects – City and Regional Scale
George Street, Sydney by City of Sydney
The houses shortlisted in the 2024 NSW Architecture Awards
The 36 shortlisted houses include “a love letter to Victorian terraces,” a grand country homestead with an enviable art collection, and an inner-city house “that renovated the whole street.”
2024 NSW Architecture Awards shortlist
From a surf club and an aquatic centre to houses, the Australian Institute of Architects has announced its shortlist for the 2024 New South Wales Architecture Awards.
Housing affordability solution wins 2024 AA Prize for Unbuilt Work
A highly evocative scheme that suggests new, flexible and relevant ways of living and building together has won the 2024 AA Prize for Unbuilt Work.
2024 AA Prize for Unbuilt Work – Winner
Between There and Now by Nathan Arceri
2024 AA Prize for Unbuilt Work – Honourable Mention
Gardens on Oxford by Lily Cannon, Chloe Jin and Sarah-Jane Wilson
2024 AA Prize for Unbuilt Work – Honourable Mention
Baugruppen at White Gum Valley by Spaceagency
2024 AA Prize for Unbuilt Work – Honourable Mention
Neo-Gaya by Rui Shen Chong, University of Tasmania
2024 AA Prize for Unbuilt Work – Special Mention
What We Know, Is What We Remember by Taylor and Hinds Architects with Dr Lois Peeler AM
2024 AA Prize for Unbuilt Work – Special Mention
For a good time, not a long time by Yuchen Gao
Pluralist hedonism: The winners of the 2023 Eat Drink Design Awards
The 2023 Eat Drink Design Awards spanned the breadth of the stylistic spectrum.
2023 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Restaurant Design – joint winner
Beau and Dough by Smart Design Studio
2023 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Restaurant Design – joint winner
Kiln, Ace Hotel Sydney by Fiona Lynch Office
2023 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Bar Design
Dolly by Genesin Studio
2023 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Cafe Design
S’wich Bondi by Studio Shand
2023 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Hotel Design
Capella Sydney by Bar Studio and Make Architects for Capella Sydney
2023 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Retail Design
Le Tao by K. Holland Architectural Interiors
2023 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Identity Design
Kōri Ice Cream by Principle Design
2023 Eat Drink Design Awards: Hall of Fame
Bistro Moncur by Tzannes
2023 Eat Drink Design Awards: Commendations
Across six categories, 14 projects received commendations in the 2023 Eat Drink Design Awards.
AA Prize for Unbuilt Work 2024 shortlist revealed
From 71 entries, 18 have been shortlisted for the 2024 AA Prize for Unbuilt Work.
2024 Newcastle Architecture Awards
The Australian Institute of Architects New South Wales chapter has announced the winners of the 2024 Newcastle Architecture Awards.
Winners revealed: 2023 National Architecture Awards
The 2023 National Architecture Awards, held at the National Gallery of Australia, has shined a spotlight on Australia’s most prestigious and respected projects of the year, with this year’s ceremony reflecting an increase in regional works.
2023 National Architecture Awards: Jury chair overview
The themes evident in the projects shortlisted for the 2023 National Awards were collaboration, sustainability and “an overwhelming appreciation for the built environment”.
Gold Medal tribute: Maggie Edmond
The Australian Institute of Architects has awarded the 2003 Gold Medal, originally awarded to Peter Corrigan alone, to Maggie Edmond and Peter Corrigan.
2023 Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture
Rockhampton Museum of Art by Conrad Gargett, Clare Design (Lead Design Architects) and Brian Hooper Architect
2023 National Award for Public Architecture
Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney Modern building by SANAA (lead consultant) and Architectus (executive architect)
2023 National Award for Public Architecture
Melbourne Holocaust Museum by Kerstin Thompson Architects
2023 National Commendation for Public Architecture
Bendigo Law Courts by Wardle