Filters
Type
Program
- AA Prize for Unbuilt Work (22)
- ACT Architecture Awards (12)
- AILA ACT Landscape Awards (3)
- AILA NSW Landscape Awards (7)
- AILA National Awards (105)
- AILA Qld Landscape Awards (4)
- AILA SA Landscape Awards (5)
- AILA Tas Landscape Awards (2)
- AILA Vic Landscape Awards (6)
- AILA WA Landscape Awards (3)
- ArchitectureAU Award for Social Impact (8)
- Australia Award for Urban Design (3)
- Australian Achievement in Architecture Awards (55)
- Australian Institute of Architects’ National Prizes (39)
- Australian Interior Design Awards (290)
- Australian Urban Design Awards (4)
- Brisbane Regional Architecture Awards (6)
- Central Queensland Regional Architecture Awards (2)
- Downs/West Moreton Regional Architecure Awards (1)
- Eat Drink Design Awards (213)
- Far North Qld Regional Architecture Awards (9)
- Gold Coast and Northern Rivers Architecture Awards (9)
- Houses Awards (270)
- International Architecture Awards (7)
- Landscape Architecture Australia Prize (1)
- Landscape Architecture Australia Student Prize (15)
- NSW Architecture Awards (41)
- NSW Country Division Architecture Awards (3)
- NT Architecture Awards (10)
- National Architecture Awards (623)
- Newcastle Division Architecture Awards (11)
- North Qld Regional Architecture Awards (3)
- PIA National Awards for Planning Excellence (1)
- Qld Architecture Awards (25)
- SA Architecture Awards (13)
- Sunshine Coast Regional Architecture Awards (8)
- Tasmanian Architecture Awards (13)
- Victorian Architecture Awards (26)
- WA Architecture Awards (13)
Category
- Design Communication (1)
- Apartment or unit (5)
- Australian House of the Year (6)
- Australian Medal for Landscape Architecture (2)
- Award of Excellence for Design (2)
- Award of Excellence for Land Management (1)
- Award of Excellence for Urban Design (1)
- Best Bar Design (30)
- Best Café Design (27)
- Best Hotel Design (13)
- Best Identity Design (29)
- Best Installation Design (23)
- Best Restaurant Design (34)
- Best Retail Design (27)
- Best of State (6)
- Bluescope Glenn Murcutt Student Prize (7)
- Civic Landscape (7)
- Colorbond Steel Student Biennale (2)
- Commercial Architecture (49)
- Communities (3)
- Cultural Heritage (2)
- Design (16)
- Dulux Study Tour (8)
- Edna Walling National Award for Residential Designed Landscapes (1)
- Education Prize (1)
- Educational Architecture (35)
- Emerging Architect Prize (14)
- Emerging Architecture Practice (16)
- Emerging Interior Design Practice (14)
- Enduring Architecture (15)
- Garden or Landscape (26)
- Gardens (3)
- Gold Medal (10)
- Hall of Fame (13)
- Heritage (49)
- Hospitality Design (30)
- House Alteration and Addition over 200 m² (27)
- House Alteration and Addition under 200 m² (29)
- House in a Heritage Context (17)
- Infrastructure (4)
- Installation Design (29)
- Interior Architecture (46)
- Interior Design Impact (11)
- International (3)
- International Architecture (28)
- International Committee Prize (2)
- Land Conservation (3)
- Land Management (4)
- Landscape Architecture (5)
- Leadership (2)
- Leadership in Sustainability Prize (10)
- National Emerging Architect Prize (4)
- National Medal for Landscape Architecture (1)
- National President's Award (3)
- Neville Quarry Architectural Education Prize (8)
- New House over 200 m² (27)
- New House under 200 m² (25)
- Parks and Open Space (6)
- Paula Whitman Leadership in Gender Equity Prize (6)
- Planning (13)
- Premier Award for Australian Interior Design (9)
- President's Prize (10)
- Public Architecture (77)
- Public Design (25)
- Research and Communication (10)
- Research, Policy and Communication (4)
- Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) (40)
- Residential Architecture – Houses (New) (64)
- Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing (46)
- Residential Decoration (26)
- Residential Design (30)
- Residential Designed Landscapes (1)
- Retail Design (32)
- Small Project Architecture (44)
- Steel Architecture (20)
- Student (1)
- Student Prize for the Advancement of Architecture (13)
- Sustainability (25)
- Sustainability Advancement (14)
- Sustainable Architecture (52)
- Tourism (3)
- Urban Design (58)
- William J. Mitchell International Committee Prize (4)
- Workplace Design (26)
Level
- 25 Year Award (1)
- Australian Award (3)
- Australian Institute of Architects Award (2)
- Award (34)
- Award of Excellence (11)
- Best of State (3)
- Bruce Mackenzie Leadership Award (1)
- Colorbond Award (11)
- Commendation (51)
- Daryl Jackson Award (9)
- David Oppenheim Award (11)
- Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award (9)
- Emil Sodersten Award (14)
- Finalist (24)
- Frederick Romberg Award (14)
- Harry Seidler Award (14)
- High Commendation (32)
- Highly Commended (13)
- Honourable mention (12)
- International Architecture (1)
- Jim Sinatra Leadership Award (1)
- Joint Winner (77)
- Jørn Utzon Award (12)
- Lachlan Macquarie Award (15)
- Landscape Architecture Award (29)
- National Award (239)
- National Award of Excellence (3)
- National Commendation (153)
- Nicholas Murcutt Award (10)
- Robin Boyd Award (14)
- Shortlist (319)
- Sir Zelman Cowen Award (15)
- Special mention (12)
- Walter Burley Griffin Award (14)
- Winner (651)
Location
Year
2023 Emil Sodersten Award for Interior Architecture
Sydney Opera House Concert Hall Renewal by ARM Architecture
2023 National Award for Interior Architecture
Bass Coast Farmhouse by Wardle
2023 National Commendation for Interior Architecture
Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney Modern building, Gallery Shop by Akin Atelier
2023 Lachlan Macquarie Award for Heritage Architecture
Sydney Opera House Concert Hall Renewal by ARM Architecture
2023 National Award for Heritage Architecture
University of Melbourne Student Precinct by Lyons with Koning Eizenberg Architecture, NMBW Architecture Studio, Greenaway Architects, Architects EAT, Aspect Studios and Glas Urban
2023 National Commendation for Heritage Architecture
Thomas Dixon Centre by Conrad Gargett
2023 Nicholas Murcutt Award for Small Project Architecture
Victorian Family Violence Memorial by Muir and Openwork
2023 National Award for Small Project Architecture
University of Queensland Cricket Club Maintenance Shed by Lineburg Wang with Steve Hunt Architect
2023 National Commendation for Small Project Architecture
Dimensions X / Farm Stay by Peter Stutchbury Architecture
2023 National Commendation for Small Project Architecture
Postal Hall by Trower Falvo Architects
2023 Walter Burley Griffin Award for Urban Design
University of Melbourne Student Precinct by Lyons with Koning Eizenberg Architecture, NMBW Architecture Studio, Greenaway Architects, Architects EAT, Aspect Studios and Glas Urban
2023 National Award for Urban Design
Herston Quarter Redevelopment Stage 1 and 2 by Hassell
2023 National Commendation for Urban Design
Dairy Road by Craig Tan Architects
2023 National Commendation for Urban Design
Nightingale Village by Architecture Architecture, Austin Maynard Architects, Breathe, Clare Cousins Architects, Hayball, Kennedy Nolan, Openwork and Andy Fergus
2023 David Oppenheim Award for Sustainable Architecture
Nightingale Village by Architecture Architecture, Austin Maynard Architects, Breathe, Clare Cousins Architects, Hayball and Kennedy Nolan
2023 National Award for Sustainable Architecture
Boola Katitjin by Lyons with Silver Thomas Hanley, The Fulcrum Agency and Officer Woods Architects
2023 National Commendation for Sustainable Architecture
Lane Cove House by Saha
2023 Jørn Utzon Award for International Architecture
Paris Apartment by Wood Marsh Architecture
2023 Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
AB House by Office Mi–Ji
2023 National Commendation for Steel Architecture
Celilo Springs by Western Architecture Studio
2023 National Award for Enduring Architecture
Brambuk: The National Park and Cultural Centre by Gregory Burgess Architects
2023 National Emerging Architect Prize
Ben Peake
2024 NSW Country Division Awards
A boutique Art Hotel inside a former council chambers building in the New South Wales Southern Highlands has taken out the highest accolade in the Australian Institute of Architects NSW Country Division Awards.
2023 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist: Best Restaurant Design
In the Best Restaurant Design category, 26 project have been shortlisted.
2023 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist: Best Bar Design
In the Best Bar Design category, nine projects have been shortlisted.
2023 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist: Best Cafe Design
In the Best Cafe Design category, 11 projects have been shortlisted.
2023 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist: Best Hotel Design
In the Best Hotel Design category, four projects have been shortlisted.
2023 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist: Best Retail Design
In the Best Retail Design category, eight projects have been shortlisted.
2023 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist: Best Identity Design
In the Best Identity Design category, seven projects were shortlisted.
Exceptional homes that push back against convention: 2023 Houses Awards
A courtyard house set on a large coastal site on Victoria’s Mornington Peninsula has been named Australian House of the Year in the 2023 Houses Awards.