Calendar

Saturday, 14 December 2019

Exhibition

Design Tasmania Awards 2019

The designs of Finalists in the Design Tasmania Awards 2019 will be exhibited from 30 November to 5 January 2020.

Launceston, 14 Nov 2019 to 5 Jan 2020
Cnr Brisbane and Tamar Streets,  Launceston,  Tas,  7250
Competition

Fivex Art Prize

Call for entries - the inaugural Fivex Art Prize for Billboard Art Reimagined

Melbourne, 26 Nov 2019 to 20 Jan 2020
Cnr Flinders and Elizabeth Streets,  Melbourne,  Vic,  3000
Competition

Kiribati Floating Houses Competition

The Competition calls on young architects to design a new dwelling model that could potentially save Kiribati residents from rising sea levels.

14 Nov 2019 to 22 Jan 2020
Exhibition

Stockholm Design Week

Including Stockholm Furniture and Light Fair, the 70th annual Stockholm Design Week will be held 3-9 February 2020

18 Nov 2019 to 9 Feb 2020
Conference

Conference: “Building Leaders Brief Industry” Feb 2020

“Building Leaders Brief Industry”: Covers building product supply chain changes, the professional indemnity insurance crisis hitting design professionals, regulatory changes and the Shergold and Weir report.

Sydney, 25 Nov 2019 to 19 Feb 2020
300 Barangaroo Avenue,  Sydney,  NSW,  2000
Competition

INDE.Awards 2020: Entries open 2 Dec 2019

The INDE.Awards 2020, shine a spotlight on Indo-Pacific architects and designers, honouring the past 12 months of architecture and design.

25 Nov 2019 to 21 Feb 2020
Featherston House by Robert Boyd.
Exhibition

John Gollings: the history of the built world

John Gollings: the history of the built world takes in the breadth of the photographer’s work over a more than 50-year career.

Sydney, 30 Nov 2019 to 26 Apr 2020
cnr Phillip & Bridge Streets,  Sydney,  NSW,  2000,  Australia

Monday, 17 February 2020

Future Justice and Corrections Summit 2020
Conference

Future Justice and Corrections Summit 2020

This conference is designed to facilitate discussion and explore innovative international and local perspectives on justice and corrections operating environment from rehabilitation

Sydney, 17 Feb 2020 to 19 Feb 2020
48 Pirrama Road,  Pyrmont,  Sydney,  NSW

Wednesday, 26 February 2020

Talk

Artichoke Night School Melbourne

Artichoke Night School a highly respected speaker program presented by Artichoke magazine offering engaging discussions with leading practitioners and design thinkers.

26 Feb 2020
80 City Road,  Southbank,  Vic,  3006

Wednesday, 11 March 2020

The Blak Box, commissioned by Urban Theatre Projects, designed by architect Kevin O’Brien, a principal at BVN.
Talk

AA Roundtable: Rights and Reclamations

Carroll Go-Sam of the University of Queensland will host a discussion that explores Indigenous experiences around land and intersections with the built environment.

Brisbane, 11 Mar 2020
12 Creek Street,  Brisbane,  Qld,  4000

Thursday, 12 March 2020

Talk

Artichoke Night School Brisbane

Artichoke Night School is a highly respected speaker program presented by Artichoke magazine offering engaging discussions with leading practitioners and design thinkers.

12 Mar 2020
1024 Ann Street,  Fortitude Valley ,  Qld,  4006

Friday, 13 March 2020

Prathama Blood Centre by Matharoo Associates.
Symposium

The Architecture Symposium, Brisbane

Architecture, design and urbanism from the Asia Pacific.

Brisbane, 13 Mar 2020
Stanley Place,  Brisbane,  Qld

Thursday, 19 March 2020

The Blak Box, commissioned by Urban Theatre Projects, designed by architect Kevin O’Brien, a principal at BVN.
Talk

AA Roundtable: Rights and Reclamations (Melbourne)

Carroll Go-Sam of the University of Queensland will host a discussion that explores Indigenous experiences around land and intersections with the built environment.

Melbourne, 19 Mar 2020
Federation Square,  Melbourne,  Vic,  3000

Saturday, 23 May 2020

Australia’s pavilion will be assembled by creative directors Tristan Wong and Jefa Greenaway.
Exhibition

Venice Architecture Biennale

The 17th International Architecture Exhibition, running from 23 May to 29 November 2020, will be curated by architect and scholar Hashim Sarkis with the theme How will we live together?

Venice, 23 May 2020 to 29 Nov 2020
Venice,  Italy

Friday, 29 May 2020

Usfin by George Livissianis was the winner of the 2019 Premier Award for Australian Interior Design.
Award

Australian Interior Design Awards

The prestigious Australian Interior Design Awards will be presented at a gala banquet in Sydney on 29 May.

Sydney, 29 May 2020
161 Sussex Street,  Sydney,  Sydney,  NSW,  3000,  Australia

Saturday, 20 June 2020

Public Event

Saturday Indesign Melbourne

Saturday Indesign Melbourne will be held on 20 June 2020 - showrooms and special events: the best of local and international products.

Melbourne, 20 Jun 2020
Melbourne,  Vic

Thursday, 23 July 2020

Conference

Health Care / Health Design

The future of health and aged care design.

Sydney, 23 Jul 2020
Corner of Phillip Street and Bridge Street,  Sydney,  Sydney,  Vic,  2000,  Australia

Friday, 31 July 2020

Daylesford Longhouse by Partners Hill.
Award

Houses Awards

The Houses Awards are an annual program celebrating Australia’s best residential projects.

Sydney, 31 Jul 2020
Melbourne,  Sydney,  NSW,  2000,  Australia

Thursday, 10 September 2020

Conference

Old School / New School

A conference on the future of education design.

Melbourne, 10 Sep 2020
NGV International,  Melbourne,  Melbourne,  Vic,  3000,  Australia

Saturday, 17 October 2020

Conference

The Architecture Symposium

A weekend of learning in the Tasmanian landscape, with a Bruny Island tour of John Wardle’s farm, Waterview.

Hobart, 17 Oct 2020 to 18 Oct 2020
17 Liverpool Street,  Hobart,  Hobart,  Tas,  7000,  Australia

Friday, 13 November 2020

Conference

The Architecture Symposium

Giving voice to Australia’s world-class architects.

Sydney, 13 Nov 2020
The Domain, Art Gallery Road,  Sydney,  Sydney,  NSW,  2000,  Australia