Click to enlarge
The 2018 ARBS exhibition will be held in Sydney 8–10 May 2018.

The 2018 ARBS exhibition will be held in Sydney 8–10 May 2018. Image: ARBS

The future of the built environment will be on show at the 2018 ARBS, Australia’s only international airconditioning, refrigeration and building services trade exhibition, which is open for visitor registration.

Back in Sydney for the first time since 2010, the exhibition will be held at the new International Convention Centre (ICC), designed by Hassell and Populous, from 8 to 10 May 2018. With more than 350 exhibitors and in excess of 9,000 visitors expected, the exhibition is forecast to be the largest ARBS to date. The event will offer the industry unrivalled access to the latest in heating, ventilation, airconditioning, refrigeration and building services in the southern hemisphere. 

Registration is free and grants entry into the exhibition across all three days.

For further information and to register, head here.

Industry Awards

The winners of ARBS’s industry awards will be announced at a gala dinner at the ICC on Wednsday 9 May. The finalists for the awards are:

Young Achiever Award

Laura Fortuna, Cold Logic

Firas Shawash, Exova-Defire

Jason Harrison, Airmaster Australia

Product Excellence Award

YORK YZ Magnetic Bearing Centrifugal Chiller – Johnson Controls

Firebox –  Trafalgar Fire Containment Solutions

ACDHUM-LD – Air Change

Software/Digital Excellence Award

Tuggeranong Office Park Building Services NetworkAirmaster Australia

Fujitsu General Online Parts Store – Fujitsu General Australia

Clarity – HydroChem

Project Excellence Award

F Mayer Refrigerated cold storage / distribution centre – Strathbrook Industrial Services & Danfoss Australia

Spotlight Retail Group – SEDAC Building Energy Management System

ICC Sydney – A.G. Coombs Group & AECOM

Outstanding Industry Education/Training Award

Refrigeration & Climate Control Centre of Excellence – AMCA & Box Hill Institute

Professional Diploma of Building Services, HVAC&R – AIRAH

Mobile CO2 Training Unit – Danfoss (Australia)

Outstanding Service and Maintenance Award

Airmaster Australia

A.G. Coombs Group

City Holdings Australia

Hall of Fame Inductees

Stephen Gilchrist, CIBSE ANZ

John Bosci, AIRAH

Mark Padwick - AREMA

David Seedsman – AMCA

Warren Cole - RACCA

To book tickets, head here.


More events

Future Cities Symposium

Future Cities Symposium

27 Jul 2018
Symposium, Melbourne
Architects from six international powerhouses will convene in Melbourne for a three-hour symposium on the future development of the city.