Architecture Australia, November 2004

Architecture Australia, November 2004

Architecture Australia

Provocative, informative and engaging discussion of the best built works and the issues and events that matter.

Comment

Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Foreword

On research

Reflection
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Reflection

Awards

The multiplicity of the whole
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

The multiplicity of the whole

What qualities and values are possible for australian architectural practice? in his a. S. Hook address gregory burgess reflects on six themes.

Obituary
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Obituary

Vale bryce mortlock

Rhetoric and tone
Archive | Naomi Stead and Paul Hogben | 1 Nov 2004

Rhetoric and tone

‘Expedient camel’, ‘ecstatic essimism’ or endless lists of numbers, Naomi Stead and Paul Hogben give a taste of the century’s modes of assessing and describing architecture.

Features

Sir zelman cowen award for public buildings
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Sir zelman cowen award for public buildings

St Patrick’s Cathedral, Parramatta, MGT Architects with Romaldo Giurgola, Architect

Walter burley griffin award for urban design
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Walter burley griffin award for urban design

Birrarung Marr, City of Melbourne in association with Taylor Cullity Lethlean, Paul Thompson and Swaney Draper

Walter burley griffin award for urban design
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Walter burley griffin award for urban design

Shrine of Remembrance undercroft development, Ashton Raggatt McDougall

Lachlan macquarie award for heritage
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Lachlan macquarie award for heritage

Beaurepaire Centre Pool, The University of Melbourne, Allom Lovell & Associates

Award for commercial buildings
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Award for commercial buildings

Aurora Place, 88 Phillip Street, Sydney, Renzo Piano Building Workshop in association with Lend Lease Design and Group GSA

Award for interior architecture
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Award for interior architecture

Chameleon, Cassandra Complex

Award for sustainable architecture
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Award for sustainable architecture

Mawson Lakes School, Russell & Yelland Architects and MGT Canberra Architects, architects in association

Special jury award for multi-residential buildings
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Special jury award for multi-residential buildings

Aurora Place, Macquarie Apartments, Renzo Piano Building Workshop in association with Lend Lease Design, Group GSA and HPA Architects

Commendation for residential buildings
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Commendation for residential buildings

James Robertson House, Pittwater, Dawson Brown Architecture

Commendation for residential buildings
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Commendation for residential buildings

Woolamai House, Robert Simeoni Architects

Commendation for residential buildings
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Commendation for residential buildings

Barro House, Wood Marsh

Commendation for urban design
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Commendation for urban design

Cove Apartments, Harry Seidler & Associates

Architectural education prize
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Architectural education prize

Rory Spence, University of Tasmania

Student biennale
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Student biennale

Eugene Chieng, RMIT University, Singapore Art Space: Site For Cultural Production, Site For Cultural Experience

Student prize for the advancement of architecture
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Student prize for the advancement of architecture

Bryna Lipper, University of Sydney

Colorbond steel award
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Colorbond steel award

HMAS Harman – DNOC, Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn Architects

Robin boyd award for residential buildings
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Robin boyd award for residential buildings

House Spry, Durbach Block Architects

Commendation for interior architecture
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Commendation for interior architecture

Transport by Maddison Architects

Lachlan Macquarie Award for Heritage
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Lachlan Macquarie Award for Heritage

Old Government House, Parramatta by Clive Lucas Stapleton & Partners

Colorbond Steel Commendation
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Colorbond Steel Commendation

The “Art Wall” by Dale Jones-Evans

Commendation for public buildings
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Commendation for public buildings

State Library of South Australia Redevelopment, Hassell and MGT Canberra Architects, architects in association

Peter MacCallum Practice Prize
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Peter MacCallum Practice Prize

AWARD Tim Juckes, University of Queensland Jury CitationTim Juckes submitted assignments from two subjects: Professional Studies 1 and 2. The first concentrated on specification writing …

Commendation for Public Buildings
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Commendation for Public Buildings

AGNSW New Asian Galleries by Johnson Pilton Walker

Commendation for Residential Buildings
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Commendation for Residential Buildings

Grandview Grove House by O’Connor + Houle Architecture

25 year award
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

25 year award

Kempsey Farmhouse, Glenn Murcutt Architect

Radar

Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Event

Less than critical tectonics

Exhibition
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Exhibition

Cool the 60s brisbane house

Installation
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Installation

Urban collaborations

Exhibition
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Exhibition

Alts + adds travelling architecture

Landscape
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Landscape

Reinvigorating the rural

Collaborate
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Collaborate

Collaborations arup in australia, 1957–2004

Headlines
Archive | 1 Nov 2004

Headlines

INTERNATIONAL Opening the door, Australia’s Virtual Pavilion for the Venice Biennale, is up and running at www.venicebiennaleaustralia.com. John Gollings is project director and Andrew Benjamin …