Endorsed by
Architecture Australia, November 2017

Architecture Australia, November 2017

Architecture Australia

Provocative, informative and engaging discussion of the best built works and the issues and events that matter.

Preview

Architecture Australia November/December 2017.
Preview | Cameron Bruhn | 3 Nov 2017

AA November/December 2017 preview

Celebrating what design can do: An introduction to the November/December 2017 issue of Architecture Australia.

More articles

East Pilbara Arts Centre by Officer Woods.
Award | Ken Maher | 2 Nov 2017

2017 National Architecture Awards: Jury overview

Jury chair Ken Maher reflects on the judging process for the 2017 National Architecture Awards.

Albert Park College Environmental Arts Hub by Six Degrees Architects.

2017 National Architecture Awards: Educational Architecture Award

Albert Park College Environmental Arts Hub by Six Degrees Architects.

St Joseph’s Nudgee College Hanly Learning Centre by M3 Architecture.

2017 National Architecture Awards: Educational Architecture Award

St Joseph’s Nudgee College Hanly Learning Centre by M3 Architecture.

UQ Forgan Smith Building – TC Beirne School of Law and Walter Harrison Library Refurbishment by BVN.

2017 National Architecture Awards: Educational Architecture Award

UQ Forgan Smith Building – TC Beirne School of Law and Walter Harrison Library Refurbishment by BVN.

East Sydney Early Learning Centre by Andrew Burges Architects in association with City of Sydney.

2017 National Architecture Awards: Daryl Jackson Award for Educational Architecture

East Sydney Early Learning Centre by Andrew Burges Architects in association with City of Sydney.

Embassy of Sweden by Guida Moseley Brown Architects.

2017 National Architecture Awards: Heritage Commendation

Embassy of Sweden by Guida Moseley Brown Architects.

Juanita Nielsen Community Centre by Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney.

2017 National Architecture Awards: Heritage Award

Juanita Nielsen Community Centre by Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney.

Albert Park College Environmental Arts Hub by Six Degrees Architects.

2017 National Architecture Awards: Lachlan Macquarie Award for Heritage

Albert Park College Environmental Arts Hub by Six Degrees Architects.

Captain Kelly’s Cottage by John Wardle Architects.

2017 National Architecture Awards: Heritage Commendation

Captain Kelly’s Cottage by John Wardle Architects.

Act for Kids Child and Family Centre of Excellence by M3 Architecture.

2017 National Architecture Awards: Public Architecture Commendation

Act for Kids Child and Family Centre of Excellence by M3 Architecture.

Juanita Nielsen Community Centre by Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney.

2017 National Architecture Awards: Public Architecture Award

Juanita Nielsen Community Centre by Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney.

The Globe by Brian Hooper Architect and m3architecture (architects in association).

2017 National Architecture Awards: Public Architecture Award

The Globe by Brian Hooper Architect and m3architecture (architects in association).

Sunshine Coast University Hospital by Architectus Brisbane and HDR Rice Daubney as Sunshine Coast Architects.

2017 National Architecture Awards: Public Architecture Award

Sunshine Coast University Hospital by Architectus Brisbane and HDR Rice Daubney as Sunshine Coast Architects.

Canberra Airport – International by Guida Moseley Brown Architects.

2017 National Architecture Awards: Interior Architecture Commendation

Canberra Airport – International by Guida Moseley Brown Architects.

The Gipson Commons, St Michael’s Grammar School by Architectus.

2017 National Architecture Awards: Interior Architecture Commendation

The Gipson Commons, St Michael’s Grammar School by Architectus.

UQ Forgan Smith Building – TC Beirne School of Law and Walter Harrison Library Refurbishment by BVN.

2017 National Architecture Awards: Interior Architecture Award

UQ Forgan Smith Building – TC Beirne School of Law and Walter Harrison Library Refurbishment by BVN.

RMIT Bundoora West Student Accommodation by Richard Middleton Architects (RMA).

2017 National Architecture Awards: Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing Commendation

RMIT Bundoora West Student Accommodation by Richard Middleton Architects (RMA).

Mt Alvernia College Anthony and La Verna Buildings by m3architecture.

2017 National Architecture Awards: Sustainable Architecture Commendation

Mt Alvernia College Anthony and La Verna Buildings by M3 Architecture.

Central Park Sydney by Tzannes and Cox Richardson and Foster and Partners.

2017 National Architecture Awards: David Oppenheim Award for Sustainable Architecture

Central Park Sydney by Tzannes and Cox Richardson and Foster and Partners.

North Bondi Amenities by Sam Crawford Architects with Lymesmith.

2017 National Architecture Awards: Small Project Architecture Award

North Bondi Amenities by Sam Crawford Architects with Lymesmith.