Endorsed by

2013 WA Architecture Awards

Collaborations were king at the 2013 Western Australian Architecture Awards, from the Australian Institute of Architects, announced on Friday 5 July, at the Perth Concert Hall. Perth Arena by ARM Architecture and Cameron Chisholm Nicol was awarded four times, receiving the state’s top honour – the George Temple Poole Award – along with the Jeffrey Howlett Award for Public Architecture, an Interior Architecture Award and the Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture. The Brookfield Place by Hassell and Palassis Architects received the named awards for Heritage, Commercial Architecture and Urban Design.

2013 WA Architecture Awards
Perth Arena by ARM Architecture & Cameron Chisholm Nicol, joint venture architects.

Perth Arena by ARM Architecture & Cameron Chisholm Nicol, joint venture architects.

Image: Greg Hocking

George Temple Poole Award

Perth ArenaARM Architecture & Cameron Chisholm Nicol, joint venture architects

Perth Arena by ARM & CCN Joint Venture Architects.

Perth Arena by ARM & CCN Joint Venture Architects.

Image: John Gollings

Jeffrey Howlett Award for Public Architecture

Perth ArenaARM Architecture & Cameron Chisholm Nicol, joint venture architects

Public Architecture Awards
Brookfield Place by Hassell and Fitzpatrick + Partners.

Brookfield Place by Hassell and Fitzpatrick + Partners.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Baldivis Secondary College – JCY Architects and Urban Designers
The Office of the Premier and Cabinet Room – Cox Howlett & Bailey Woodland
West Kimberley Regional Prison – TAG Architects and iredale pedersen hook architects (architects in association)

Brookfield Place by Hassell and Fitzpatrick + Partners.

Brookfield Place by Hassell and Fitzpatrick + Partners.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Commendations

All Saints’ College Performing Arts Theatre – Parry & Rosenthal Architects
Dongara District High School – Bateman Architects in association with Design Inc
Guildford Grammer School Catalyst Building – Christou Design Group

The John Septimus Roe Award for Urban Design

Brookfield Place – Hassell and Fitzpatrick + Partners

Urban Design Award

Old Port of Arthur Head Reserve Upgrade – Donaldson+Warn Architects

Commendation
John Septimus Roe Anglican Community School (JSRACS) Kindergarten, Beechboro Campus by Brooking Design.

John Septimus Roe Anglican Community School (JSRACS) Kindergarten, Beechboro Campus by Brooking Design.

Image: Heather Robbins

West Kimberley Regional Prison – TAG Architects iredale pedersen hook architects (architects in association)

Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award for Commercial Architecture

Brookfield Place – Hassell and Fitzpatrick + Partners

Commercial Architecture Awards

MG/GT Administration Building – CODA Studio and Mark Phillips Architect
Shiro Izakaya Restaurant Pavillion – The Buchan Group, Perth

Commendation

28 Troode Street – The Buchan Group, Perth

Campbell House by Kerry Hill Architects.

Campbell House by Kerry Hill Architects.

Image: Angus Martin

Julius Elischer Award for Interior Architecture

John Septimus Roe Anglican Community School (JSRACS) Kindergarten, Beechboro Campus – Brooking Design

Interior Architecture Awards

All Saints’ College Performing Arts Theatre – Parry & Rosenthal Architects
Perth ArenaARM Architecture & Cameron Chisholm Nicol, joint venture architects
The Office of the Premier and Cabinet Room – Cox Howlett & Bailey Woodland

Commendations

0722 I Cedar House – Craig Steere Architects
BHP Billiton Workplace – Hassell
The Merrywell – Taylor Robinson

The Marshall Clifton Award for Residential Architecture – Houses

Campbell House – Kerry Hill Architects

Residential Architecture Awards – Houses
Fremantle Additions by Jonathan Lake Architects.

Fremantle Additions by Jonathan Lake Architects.

Image: Robert Frith

Forrest Street Residence – Chindarsi Architects and Osnat Harlap
Ingemar – Kerry Hill Architects

Commendations

A Suburban Beach House – David Barr and Ross Brewin (architects in association)
Dress Circle Residence – Optimum Resource Architects
Quindalup House – Banham Architects

The Peter Overman Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations + Additions)

Fremantle Additions – Jonathan Lake Architects

Residential Architecture Award – Houses (Alterations + Additions)
Lime Street by Formworks Architecture.

Lime Street by Formworks Architecture.

Image: Robert Frith

Claremont House – Pendal and Neille

Commendation

Paddington Street – Mountford Architects

The Harold Krantz Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Lime Street – Formworks Architecture

Commendations
St George’s College, Chapel & Dining Hall by Palassis Architects.

St George’s College, Chapel & Dining Hall by Palassis Architects.

Image: Andrew Pritchard

Building for Diversity – CODA Studio
East Kimberley Development Package Transitional Housing for the Department of Housing – iredale pedersen hook architects
Fitzgerald Street Housing Development – JCY Architects and Urban Designers
Stockdale Lodge – Bernard Seeber

Margaret Pitt Morison Award for Heritage

Brookfield Place – Hassell and Palassis Architects

Heritage Architecture Award
Kings Park Education by Donaldson+Warn Architects.

Kings Park Education by Donaldson+Warn Architects.

Image: Dmax Photography

St George’s College, Chapel & Dining Hall – Palassis Architects

Commendations

The Office of the Premier and Cabinet Room – Cox Howlett & Bailey Woodland
WA Ballet Centre (former WA Institute for the Blind) – Sandover Pinder Architects

The Iwan Iwanoff Award for Small Project Architecture

Kings Park Education – Donaldson+Warn Architects

Small Project Architecture Awards

Fremantle Additions – Jonathan Lake Architects
Perth Zoo Entry Upgrade – Chindarsi Architects

Commendations
West Kimberley Regional Prison by TAG Architects and iredale pedersen hook architects (architects in association).

West Kimberley Regional Prison by TAG Architects and iredale pedersen hook architects (architects in association).

Image: Peter Bennetts

Coghlan Road – Klopper & Davis Architects
The Deck, Café Lounge – The Buchan Group, Perth

The Wallace Greenham Award for Sustainable Architecture

West Kimberley Regional Prison – TAG Architect iredale pedersen hook architects (architects in association)

Sustainable Architecture Award

one2six ashton – Sorensen Architects

Commendation

Baldivis Secondary College – JCY Architects and Urban Designers

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Perth Arena – ARM Architecture & Cameron Chisholm Nicol, joint venture architects

Commendation

ECU Joondalup Rain Screen – T & Z Architects

Mondoluce Lighting Award

Campbell House – Kerry Hill Architects

Juries

Public: Tina Arthur, Peter Hobbs, Kate Hislop, Blane Brackenridge.

Residential – Houses (New): Fred Chaney, Michael Savage, David McLoughlin, Craig Cooksle.

Residential – Alts + Adds: Nathan Steele, David Barr, Colm McCormack - FMC, Annika Korzeniewski.

Residential – Multi Housing: Peter Kernot, Craig Steere, Patrick Kosky, Jacqui Wayman (Dulux).

Heritage: Eamon Broderick, Caroline Stokes, Marcus Collins.

Urban: David Hartree, Emma Williamson, Peter Keleman, Bindi House.

Commercial: Max Zuvela, Melinda Payne, Jean Mic Perrine, Alan Parker, (Austim).

Interior: Adam Roxby, Ben Mountford, Andrew Ainsworth, Caterina Sharpe, (The Laminex Group).

Small Projects: Lee Syminton, Richard Hart, Stephen Parkin, Harvey Symmons (TPS).

Sustainable: Sophie Giles, Ben Braham, Anna Evangalisti (Landcorp), Frank Dilizia (Georgio).

Steel: Darryl Way, Patrick Beale, Ray Basham, Monica Macaskill, (BlueScope Steel).

Lighting: Catherine Watts, Liliana Mironov, Rod Mollett.

George Temple Poole: Rod Mollett, David Karotkin, Jennie Officer, Jason Walker (BlueScope Steel).

Related topics

More news

See all
Waverley Woollen Mills, Australia’s oldest working textile mill. Open House Launceston to offer up a ‘feast for the senses’

Some 34 building will be on show at Open House Launceston, happening on Saturday 7 September as part of the Junction Arts Festival.

The refurbished Sydney Opera House concert hall. Contracts awarded for Sydney Opera House concert hall renewal

The Sydney Opera House has announced that it has awarded two contracts for the renewal of the iconic building’s concert hall – part of the …

Marrickville Library and Pavilion by BVN. BVN completes new Marrickville Library and Pavilion

BVN has completed a new library and community hub in the Sydney suburb of Marrickville that features a soaring interior and a folding roof canopy.

Science Gallery Melbourne by Smart Design Studio. Smart Design Studio unveils science gallery design shaped by ‘hidden forces of nature’

Smart Design Studio has unveiled initial designs for the interior of a proposed museum dedicated to the sciences in Melbourne.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar